Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indo-US Health Dialogue 2021
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue
“Collaboration between our countries will advance scientific discovery and management of global health threats.”: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
27 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the inaugural session of the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, being hosted by India, at the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today.
The US delegation for the dialogue is led by Ms Loyce Pace, Director, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). Ms. Michelle McConnell, Director, Asia and Pacific, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Dept. (HHS), Dr. Mitchell Wolfe, Ms Diana M. Bensyl were also present.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr Balram Bhargava, Director General, Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary, Health Research among other senior officials of the Ministry represented India at the event.
The two-day Dialogue will be leveraged as a platform to deliberate upon multiple ongoing collaborations in the health sector between the two countries. The issues planned for deliberations in this round also encompass areas of concern pertaining to strengthening of epidemiological research and surveillance, vaccine development, One Health, zoonotic and vector-borne diseases, health systems and health policies etc.
The Minister put in foreground the mutual solidarity between both sides during the COVID-19 pandemic, where both sides extended their relentless support. She commended the way in which India and the U.S. have enhanced collaboration in research and development, especially with respect to pharmaceuticals, therapeutics, and vaccine development, which could be seen in Indian vaccine companies collaborating with US based agencies to develop COVID-19 vaccine.
The Minister recognizing the MoU signed in 2020 on Mental Health, acknowledged enhanced cooperation and strengthened bilateral ties in the health sector between both countries. Another MoU between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Department of Health and Human Services of the United States of America, in the field of health sector has been finalized, with major areas of cooperation covering issues like Health Safety and Security; Communicable Diseases & Non-Communicable Diseases; Health Systems; and Health Policy.
Dr. Pawar recapitulated the need to focus on these emerging areas to prevent and control infectious diseases relying on well-designed and validated scientific approaches and collaboration between countries to aid in advance scientific discovery and management of global health threats. She also recognized that the public and private sector should work together and combine its strengths in fighting the inequities of the health systems through innovations.
Marking the beginning of the two-day dialogue, she recognized that the platform will provide an opportunity to all the participants for detailed deliberations which may be used to broaden the scope of partnership on health agenda with multiple agencies both in India and the U.S..

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত-মার্কিন স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক বার্তালাপ ২০২১
27 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত চতুর্থ ভারত-মার্কিন স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক বার্তালাপে আজ উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য পেশ করেছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীন পাওয়ার। অনুষ্ঠানে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের পক্ষ থেকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেছেন সেদেশের স্বাস্থ্য ও মানব পরিষেবা দপ্তরের অফিস অফ গ্লোবাল অ্যাফেয়ার্স বিভাগের আধিকারিক শ্রীমতি লয়েস পেস। এছাড়াও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের একাধিক শীর্ষ আধিকারিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ রেনু স্বরূপ, আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ বলরাম ভার্গভ এবং স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দু-দিনের এই বার্তালাপে দুই দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। মহামারী সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে গবেষণা ও নজরদারি, টিকা ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ে পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধি, স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ও স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক নীতির উন্নতি সাধনের জন্য আলোচনাও চালানো হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় উভয় দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, থেরাপিউটিকস এবং টিকা ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের বিষয় নিয়ে গবেষণার যে কাজ চলছে তা প্রশংসনীয়। তিনি বলেন, মার্কিন ভিত্তিক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ভারতীয় টিকা উৎপাদন কোম্পানীগুলি কোভিড-১৯ টিকা তৈরির জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ২০২০ সালে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন এবং এক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি দুই দেশের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। ডাঃ পাওয়ার সংক্রামক রোগ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য দুই দেশের মধ্যে একাধিক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ এবং এক্ষেত্রে যৌথভাবে কাজ করার কথা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরণের রোগ প্রতিরোধে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারী উভয় ক্ষেত্রকে একযোগে কাজ করা প্রয়োজন। দুদিনের এই বার্তালাপে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনার সুযোগ করে দেবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।