ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ -യുഎസ് ആരോഗ്യ സംഭാഷണം 2021
27 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 27 , 2021
ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥ്യം വഹിക്കുന്ന, നാലാമത് ഇന്തോ -യുഎസ് ആരോഗ്യ സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ ആരോഗ്യകുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാർ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൽ വച്ചു ഇന്ന് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു .ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ചർച്ചകൾക്കുള്ള ഇടമായി
രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ സംഭാഷണം മാറും
പകർച്ചവ്യാധി ഗവേഷണ- നിരീക്ഷണങ്ങളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം, വാക്സിൻ വികസനം, സൂക്ഷ്മജീവികൾ - വാഹകരിലൂടെ പകരുന്ന രോഗങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ നയങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ, നിലവിലെ ആശങ്കകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്കും ഇക്കുറി പദ്ധതിയുണ്ട്
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി കാലത്ത് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിലുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു
മരുന്ന് സംയുക്തങ്ങൾ, ചികിത്സാരീതികൾ, വാക്സിൻ വികസനം, ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎസും സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു .കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധമരുന്ന് വികസനത്തിനായി യുഎസ് ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ വാക്സിൻ കമ്പനികൾ സഹകരിച്ചത് ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണെന്നും അവർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി
മാനസിക ആരോഗ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 2020 ൽ ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കപ്പെട്ട ധാരണ പത്രത്തിനു അംഗീകാരം നൽകവേ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഇടയിൽ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിൽ ഉള്ള വർദ്ധിച്ച പങ്കാളിത്തം, ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം എന്നിവയും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു
ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, അമേരിക്കൻ ഭരണകൂടത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ മനുഷ്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവ തമ്മിൽ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിൽ ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്ന മറ്റൊരു ധാരണ പത്രത്തിനും അന്തിമരൂപം ആയിട്ടുണ്ട് . ആരോഗ്യസുരക്ഷ, പകർച്ച വ്യാധികൾ, ഇതര രോഗങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യനയം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indo-US Health Dialogue 2021
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare addresses 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue
“Collaboration between our countries will advance scientific discovery and management of global health threats.”: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
27 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar addressed the inaugural session of the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, being hosted by India, at the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today.
The US delegation for the dialogue is led by Ms Loyce Pace, Director, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). Ms. Michelle McConnell, Director, Asia and Pacific, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Dept. (HHS), Dr. Mitchell Wolfe, Ms Diana M. Bensyl were also present.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr Balram Bhargava, Director General, Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary, Health Research among other senior officials of the Ministry represented India at the event.
The two-day Dialogue will be leveraged as a platform to deliberate upon multiple ongoing collaborations in the health sector between the two countries. The issues planned for deliberations in this round also encompass areas of concern pertaining to strengthening of epidemiological research and surveillance, vaccine development, One Health, zoonotic and vector-borne diseases, health systems and health policies etc.
The Minister put in foreground the mutual solidarity between both sides during the COVID-19 pandemic, where both sides extended their relentless support. She commended the way in which India and the U.S. have enhanced collaboration in research and development, especially with respect to pharmaceuticals, therapeutics, and vaccine development, which could be seen in Indian vaccine companies collaborating with US based agencies to develop COVID-19 vaccine.
The Minister recognizing the MoU signed in 2020 on Mental Health, acknowledged enhanced cooperation and strengthened bilateral ties in the health sector between both countries. Another MoU between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Department of Health and Human Services of the United States of America, in the field of health sector has been finalized, with major areas of cooperation covering issues like Health Safety and Security; Communicable Diseases & Non-Communicable Diseases; Health Systems; and Health Policy.
Dr. Pawar recapitulated the need to focus on these emerging areas to prevent and control infectious diseases relying on well-designed and validated scientific approaches and collaboration between countries to aid in advance scientific discovery and management of global health threats. She also recognized that the public and private sector should work together and combine its strengths in fighting the inequities of the health systems through innovations.
Marking the beginning of the two-day dialogue, she recognized that the platform will provide an opportunity to all the participants for detailed deliberations which may be used to broaden the scope of partnership on health agenda with multiple agencies both in India and the U.S..