Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur announces a month-long nationwide Clean India Drive from 1st -31st October
26 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a month-long nationwide Clean India Drive to clean waste, mainly single use plastic, from 1st -31st October,2021. Announcing this in a tweet today, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports , Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we observe Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, it is our resolve to create a plastic-free India, an India of Gandhiji’s dreams and as per the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in which Swachchta occupies the topmost priority. The Minister has urged everybody to join the drive with fervor and help achieve the goal of Sankalp Se Siddhi.
Shri Anurag Thakur said it will be the largest cleanliness drive of the world in which more that 75 lakh tonnes of waste, primarily plastic waste, from different parts of the country will be collected and further processed in a ‘Waste to Wealth’ model. The drive aims to propagate the mantra of “Clean India: Safe India”.
Individuals, organistaions, stakeholders etc can register at the link below for participating in the campaign:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfnk5KMQ_bvtk1cFe56oCya0p3semGoKY5vEOJDdPtxzWAdaA/viewform

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने 1 से 31 अक्टूबर तक एक महीने के राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की घोषणा की
26 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार मुख्य रूप से एक बार उपयोग होने वाले प्लास्टिक कचरे को समाप्त करने के लिए 1 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक, एक महीने चलने वाले देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का शुभारम्भ करेगी। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज एक ट्वीट संदेश में इसकी घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि जब हम भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो प्लास्टिक मुक्त भारत बनाने का हमारा संकल्प है जो गांधी जी के सपनों का भारत है और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है जिसमें स्वच्छता सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने सभी से इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक शामिल होने और संकल्प से सिद्धि के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने का आग्रह किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने ट्वीट में कहा, स्वच्छता सर्वोच्च है। #आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव में आपसी सहयोग से देश को प्लास्टिक कूड़े से आजादी दिलाने के लिए संकल्प से सिद्धि मूल मंत्र द्वारा 1 से 31 अक्टूबर तक चलने वाले #स्वच्छ भारत अभियान कार्यक्रम से जुड़ें।"
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वच्छता अभियान होगा, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 75 लाख टन से अधिक कचरा, मुख्य रूप से प्लास्टिक कचरा, इकट्ठा किया जाएगा और इसे 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' मॉडल के आधार पर आगे प्रसंस्कृत किया जाएगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य "स्वच्छ भारत: सुरक्षित भारत" के मंत्र का प्रचार करना है।
अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए व्यक्ति, संगठन, हितधारक आदि नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfnk5KMQ_bvtk1cFe56oCya0p3semGoKY5vEOJDdPtxzWAdaA/viewform