Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur announces a month-long nationwide Clean India Drive from 1st -31st October
26 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a month-long nationwide Clean India Drive to clean waste, mainly single use plastic, from 1st -31st October,2021. Announcing this in a tweet today, the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports , Shri Anurag Thakur said that as we observe Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence, it is our resolve to create a plastic-free India, an India of Gandhiji’s dreams and as per the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in which Swachchta occupies the topmost priority. The Minister has urged everybody to join the drive with fervor and help achieve the goal of Sankalp Se Siddhi.
Shri Anurag Thakur said it will be the largest cleanliness drive of the world in which more that 75 lakh tonnes of waste, primarily plastic waste, from different parts of the country will be collected and further processed in a ‘Waste to Wealth’ model. The drive aims to propagate the mantra of “Clean India: Safe India”.
Individuals, organistaions, stakeholders etc can register at the link below for participating in the campaign:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfnk5KMQ_bvtk1cFe56oCya0p3semGoKY5vEOJDdPtxzWAdaA/viewform

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ১ থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন
26 SEP 2021 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
সরকার একমাস ব্যাপী দেশজুড়ে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের ডাক দিয়েছে। আগামী ১ থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বিশেষ করে বর্জ্য পদার্থ ও একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সাফাই করে এই অভিযান চালানো হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর আজ এক টুইট বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন, 'ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে দেশব্যাপী আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। প্লাস্টিক মুক্ত ভারত, গান্ধীজীর স্বপ্নের ভারত এবং আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন অনুযায়ী আমাদের স্বচ্ছতা যেখানে সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার পেয়েছে তা আমাদের সংকল্প।' সংকল্প সে সিদ্ধি- এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সহায়তা করার জন্য তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে এই অভিযানে যোগ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেন, দেশে এটা সবচেয়ে বড় স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান হবে। যেখানে সারাদেশ থেকে প্রায় ৭৫ লক্ষ টন বর্জ্য পদার্থ, ব্যবহৃত প্লাস্টিক সংগ্রহ করা হবে এবং 'বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ' মডেলে তা প্রক্রিয়াজাত করা হবে। এই অভিযানের লক্ষ্য, 'স্বচ্ছ ভারত: নিরাপদ ভারত'।
ব্যক্তিবিশেষ ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এই অভিযানে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন।
আবেদন করার জন্য যে ওয়েবসাইট নম্বর দেওয়া হয়েছে সেটি হচ্ছে-
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfnk5KMQ_bvtk1cFe56oCya0p3semGoKY5vEOZDdptxzWAdaA/viewform