Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers Video Address at ‘Global Citizen Live’
COVID taught us that we are stronger and better when we are together: PM
“Generations will remember the manner in which human resilience prevailed over everything else”
“Poverty cannot be fought by making the poor more dependent on governments. Poverty can be fought when the poor start seeing governments as trusted partners”
“When power is used to empower the poor, they get the strength to fight poverty”
“The simplest and most successful way to mitigate climate change is to lead lifestyles that are in harmony with nature”
“Mahatma Gandhi is among the greatest environmentalists of the world. He led a zero carbon footprints lifestyle. In whatever he did, he put the welfare of our planet above everything else”
“Gandhi ji highlighted the doctrine of trusteeship, where we all are trustees of the planet with the duty of caring for it”
“India is the only G-20 nation that is on track with its Paris commitments”
25 SEP 2021 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video address at ‘Global Citizen Live’, a 24-hour event which is being held on 25th and 26th September and will involve live events in major cities including Mumbai, New York, Paris, Rio De Janeiro, Sydney, Los Angeles, Lagos and Seoul.
The Prime Minister talked about the challenge of the pandemic to illustrate that we are stronger and better when we are together. “We saw glimpses of this collective spirit when our COVID-19 warriors, doctors, nurses, medical staff gave their best in fighting the pandemic. We saw this spirit in our scientists and innovators, who created new vaccines in record time. Generations will remember the manner in which human resilience prevailed over everything else” , said the Prime Minister
In addition to COVID, The Prime Minister said, poverty remains the most persistent of the challenges. Shri Modi noted that poverty cannot be fought by making the poor more dependent on governments. Poverty can be fought when the poor start seeing governments as trusted partners. “Trusted partners who will give them the enabling infrastructure to forever break the vicious circle of poverty”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister explained that when power is used to empower the poor, they get the strength to fight poverty. He enumerated measures like banking the unbanked, providing social security coverage to millions, giving free and quality healthcare to 500 million Indians, as examples of empowering the poor.
Talking about 30 million houses built for the homeless in the cities and villages, Shri Modi insisted that a house is not only about shelter. ‘A roof over the head gives people dignity.’ , he said. This and ‘mass movement’ to provide drinking water connection to every household, spending over a trillion dollars for next-generation infrastructure, free food grains being provided to 800 millions of the citizensand several other efforts will give strength to the fight against poverty, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also discussed the threat of climate change and said that “the simplest and most successful way to mitigate climate change is to lead lifestyles that are in harmony with nature. “ Calling Mahatma Gandhi one of the “greatest environmentalists of the world” the Prime Minister elaborated how Bapuled a zero carbon footprints lifestyle. In whatever he did, Gandhi ji put the welfare of our planet above everything else. Prime Minister highlighted the doctrine of trusteeship propounded by the Mahatma , ‘where we all are trustees of the planet with the duty of caring for it’. Prime Minister informed that India is the only G-20 nation that is on track with its Paris commitments. India is also proud to have brought the world together under the banner of the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, said the Prime Minister.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ‘ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସିଟିଜେନ ଲାଇଭ’ରେ ଭିଡିଓ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ସେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ବଳବାନ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ବୋଲି କୋଭିଡ ଆମକୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ”
“ମାନବିକତା କିପରି ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ତାହା ପିଢି ପରେ ପିଢି ମନେ ରଖିବ”
“ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ସରକାର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ରଖି ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଜାରି ରଖି ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଗରିବ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବିଲେ ହିଁ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କରିହେବ”
“ଯେତେବେଳେ ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷମତା ଉପଯୋଗ ହେବ ସେମାନେ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇବେ”
“ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ସରଳ ଓ ସଫଳ ଉପାୟ ହେଲା ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ସମାନୁପାତି ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀ”
“ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଥିଲେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ମହାନ୍ ପରିବେଶବିତ୍‌, ସେ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ମୁକ୍ତ ଜୀବନ ଜିଇଁଥିଲେ । ସେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଜଗତକଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ରଖିଥିଲେ”
“ଗାନ୍ଧୀଜୀ ନ୍ୟାସତ୍ୱ (ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିସିପ୍‌) ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଥିଲେ ଓ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ଧରିତ୍ରୀମାତାର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟି ଓ ତାହାର ଯତ୍ନ ନେବା ଆମର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି କହୁଥିଲେ”
“ଜି-୨୦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ମାତ୍ର ଦେଶ ଯିଏ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଅଛି”
25 SEP 2021 10:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସିଟିଜେନ ଲାଇଭରେ ନିଜର ଭିଡିଓ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ୨୪ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ସମାରୋହ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୫ ଓ ୨୬ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ହେଉଥିବାବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସମେତ ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କ, ପ୍ୟାରିସ, ରିଓଡି ଜେନିରୋ, ସିଡନୀ, ଲସ୍ ଆଞ୍ଜେଲ୍ସ, ଲାଗୋସ ଓ ସିଓଲରେ ଏକ ସଙ୍ଗେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମମାନେ ହେଉଛି ।
ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମେ ଏକାଠି ରହିଲେ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିପାରିବା । ଆମର କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା, ଡାକ୍ତର, ସେବିକା, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ଯେପରି ସଂଗଠିତ ମୁକାବିଲା କଲେ, ତା’ର ଏକ ଝଲକ ଆମେ ପାଇସାରିଛୁ । ରେକର୍ଡ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟୀକା ଉଦ୍‌ଭାବନ କରି ଏହାକୁ ଆମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମାନବିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନା ଯେପରି ଅନ୍ୟ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ରହିଛି ଏହା ପିଢି ପରେ ପିଢି ମନେ ରଖିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡକୁ ଛାଡି ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ସବୁଠାରୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଭାବେ ରହି ଆସିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର ରଖି ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଜାରି ରଖାଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ବନ୍ଧୁଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ସେତେବେଳେ ଯାଇ ଏହା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କରିହେବ । “ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ହିଁ ଦୃଢ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନେଇ ସବୁଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟର ନିଷ୍ଠୁର ବଳୟରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ଷମତାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଯାଏ, ସେମାନେ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢିବାକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇଥାନ୍ତି । ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତା ନ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତା, ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧା, ୫୦କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାର ଏକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗ୍ରାମଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ସହରରେ ୩୦କୋଟି ଘର ବାସହୀନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଯାଇଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଘର କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ଆଶ୍ରୟସ୍ଥଳ ନୁହଁ ବରଂ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଉପରେ ଛାତ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢୀ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରକୁ ହଜାର ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ୮୦କୋଟି ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଦାରିଦ୍ର‌୍ୟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ସହଜ ଓ ସଫଳ ଉପାୟରେ ଏହାର ମୁକାବିଲା ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ନିଜକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ମହାତ୍ମାଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ମହାନ୍ ପରିବେଶବିତ୍ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରି ବାପୁ କିପରି ତାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପରିବେଶର ଚିତ୍ର ଛାଡି ଯାଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଉଥିଲେ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ମହାତ୍ମାଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟିସିପ ନ୍ୟାସତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବ କହିବା ସହ ଆମେ ପୃଥିବୀର ଜଣେ ଜଣେ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟି ଓ ଧରିତ୍ରୀ ମାତାର ସେବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଜି-୨୦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ଏକମାତ୍ର ଦେଶ ଯେ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଚାଲିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ଚୁକ୍ତି ଓ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବନ୍ଧନରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ପାରି ନିଜକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ ମନେ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।