Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers Video Address at ‘Global Citizen Live’
COVID taught us that we are stronger and better when we are together: PM
“Generations will remember the manner in which human resilience prevailed over everything else”
“Poverty cannot be fought by making the poor more dependent on governments. Poverty can be fought when the poor start seeing governments as trusted partners”
“When power is used to empower the poor, they get the strength to fight poverty”
“The simplest and most successful way to mitigate climate change is to lead lifestyles that are in harmony with nature”
“Mahatma Gandhi is among the greatest environmentalists of the world. He led a zero carbon footprints lifestyle. In whatever he did, he put the welfare of our planet above everything else”
“Gandhi ji highlighted the doctrine of trusteeship, where we all are trustees of the planet with the duty of caring for it”
“India is the only G-20 nation that is on track with its Paris commitments”
25 SEP 2021 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a video address at ‘Global Citizen Live’, a 24-hour event which is being held on 25th and 26th September and will involve live events in major cities including Mumbai, New York, Paris, Rio De Janeiro, Sydney, Los Angeles, Lagos and Seoul.
The Prime Minister talked about the challenge of the pandemic to illustrate that we are stronger and better when we are together. “We saw glimpses of this collective spirit when our COVID-19 warriors, doctors, nurses, medical staff gave their best in fighting the pandemic. We saw this spirit in our scientists and innovators, who created new vaccines in record time. Generations will remember the manner in which human resilience prevailed over everything else” , said the Prime Minister
In addition to COVID, The Prime Minister said, poverty remains the most persistent of the challenges. Shri Modi noted that poverty cannot be fought by making the poor more dependent on governments. Poverty can be fought when the poor start seeing governments as trusted partners. “Trusted partners who will give them the enabling infrastructure to forever break the vicious circle of poverty”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister explained that when power is used to empower the poor, they get the strength to fight poverty. He enumerated measures like banking the unbanked, providing social security coverage to millions, giving free and quality healthcare to 500 million Indians, as examples of empowering the poor.
Talking about 30 million houses built for the homeless in the cities and villages, Shri Modi insisted that a house is not only about shelter. ‘A roof over the head gives people dignity.’ , he said. This and ‘mass movement’ to provide drinking water connection to every household, spending over a trillion dollars for next-generation infrastructure, free food grains being provided to 800 millions of the citizensand several other efforts will give strength to the fight against poverty, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also discussed the threat of climate change and said that “the simplest and most successful way to mitigate climate change is to lead lifestyles that are in harmony with nature. “ Calling Mahatma Gandhi one of the “greatest environmentalists of the world” the Prime Minister elaborated how Bapuled a zero carbon footprints lifestyle. In whatever he did, Gandhi ji put the welfare of our planet above everything else. Prime Minister highlighted the doctrine of trusteeship propounded by the Mahatma , ‘where we all are trustees of the planet with the duty of caring for it’. Prime Minister informed that India is the only G-20 nation that is on track with its Paris commitments. India is also proud to have brought the world together under the banner of the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, said the Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘গ্লোবাল সিটিজেন লাইভ’-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তা
25 SEP 2021 10:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ ও ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ‘গ্লোবাল সিটিজেন লাইভ’-এর ২৪ ঘণ্টার এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও বার্তা দিয়েছেন। মুম্বাই, নিউ ইয়র্ক, প্যারিস, রিও ডি জেনেরিও, সিডনি, লস অ্যাঞ্জেলস, লাগোস এবং সিওল শহরকে যুক্ত করে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামারীর জেরে উদ্ভূত সমস্যাগুলির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে বক্তব্য তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, আমরা যখন একত্রিত হব তখন আরও শক্তিশালী এবং আরও উন্নতি লাভ করবো। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, “আমরা এই সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের ফল পেয়েছি, যখন আমাদের কোভিড-১৯ যোদ্ধা, চিকিৎসা, নার্স, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা এই মহামারী মোকাবিলায় তাঁদের সেরাটা উজার করে দিয়েছেন। আমরা আমাদের বিজ্ঞানী ও উদ্ভাবকদের মধ্যে সেই চেতনাও লক্ষ্য করেছি, যাঁরা রেকর্ড সময়ের মধ্যে টিকা প্রস্তুত করেছিলেন।”
কোভিড-১৯ প্রসঙ্গ ছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, দরিদ্র অবস্থার সমস্যা অন্যতম চ্যালেঞ্জ। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষেরা সরকারের ওপর বেশি নির্ভরশীল। যখন দরিদ্ররা সরকারকে বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে দেখতে শুরু করে, তখন দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদারদের সক্ষম করে তুলে, তাদের পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিলে তারাই দারিদ্রের অসাধু চক্রকে চিরতরে বিনাশ করবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে দরিদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য যখন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তখন তারা দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার শক্তি পেয়েছে। তিনি দরিদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়ণের উদাহরণ হিসেবে ব্যাঙ্কিং লেনদেনের সুবিধা, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা, ৫০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের বিনামূল্যে ও মান সম্মত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের বিষয়ে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
শহর ও গ্রামে গৃহহীনদের জন্য ৩০ কোটি বাড়ির সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এই বাড়িগুলি তাদের কাছে শুধুমাত্র একটি আশ্রয়স্থল নয়।তিনি বলেন, মাথার ওপর ছাদ মানুষকে মর্যাদা এনে দেয়। প্রতিটি পরিবারে পানীয় জলের সংযোগ, পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের পরিকাঠামের জন্য ১ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের বেশি খরচ করা, ৮০ কোটি নাগরিককে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা এবং অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন সাহায্য দান দারিদ্রের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে আরও শক্তি যোগাবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যা নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন এবং তিনি জানান যে, ‘জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রুখতে সবচেয়ে সহজ ও সরল উপায় হল প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ জীবনধারা পালন করা।’ “মহাত্মা গান্ধী”-কে বিশ্বের অন্যতম সেরা পরিবেশবীদ বলে অভিহিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান বাপুজি কার্বনশূন্য জীবনধারার পথ দেখিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গান্ধীজি আমাদের কল্যাণে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রস্তাবিত ট্রাস্টিশিপের মতবাদ তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, ‘যেখানে আমরা সবাই এই পৃথিবীর অংশীদার সেখানে তার প্রতি দায়িত্ব সবার রয়েছে।’ প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন ভারতই হল একমাত্র জি-২০ সদস্যভুক্ত দেশ যে প্যারিস জলবায়ু চুক্তির প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট এবং দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় পরিকাঠামো গঠনে সমগ্র বিশ্বকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসতে সাহায্য করেছে।