Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur launches DD/AIR Transmitters at Hamboting La in Ladakh
Highest altitude transmitters of Prasar Bharati to cover remote & border areas
25 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting dedicated to the nation High Power Transmitters of Doordarshan and All India Radio at Hamboting La near Kargil in Ladakh today. The 10 KW transmitters are the highest altitude TV and Radio transmitters in the country, located at the height of 4054 metres (about 13,300 ft) above the mean sea level. The transmitters at Leh are at the altitude of 3501 metres (about 11,450 ft).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister noted that Hamboting La site is one of the most difficult locations considering the hostile weather conditions and geographical terrain. Shri Anurag Thakur complimented the team of engineers and workers for completing the project in such hostile weather conditions. The range of the transmitters is over 50 Kms in radius. Observing that transmitters would cover a population of about 50,000 in the remote border area of Kargil, Shri Thakur said that the number may look small compared to other parts of the country, but it demonstrates the commitment of Government of India to reach each and every citizen in the border areas.The Minister also announced that the Ladakhi contribution to DD Kashir will be doubled from 30 minutes to one hour daily from 1st Oct 2021.
Shri Thakur said that Border coverage by strong signals of Radio & Television is an important aspect of broadcasting policies of the Government. The Minister said that it is not only required for providing correct information to the people in the sensitive border areas of J&K and Ladakh but also to counter the propaganda from the hostile neighbours. The strengthening of terrestrial coverage in border areas also allows the viewers/listeners to be adequately informed about the country’s policies, news and current affairs and simultaneously be entertained by variety of programmes.
This will also make educational content available for the students in this region through DD and AIR. Through its TV, Radio and digital platforms, Prasar Bharati has been offering various educational contents for school & college students in collaboration with various state education departments and institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Sh. J. T. Namgyal, Member of Parliament from Ladakh said that the new transmitters show the centre’s commitment towards the development of the region.
In order to make TV and Radio channels accessible to common people, Prasar Bharati is making available over 160 TV channels across different genres including news, entertainment, education and 48 Radio Channels free of cost to DD Free Dish households at no monthly fee. The unique free to air model has made DD Free Dish the largest DTH platform with reach to more than 4 Crore households.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லடாக்கில் உள்ள ஹம்போட்டிங் லாவில் தூர்தர்ஷன்/அகில இந்திய வானொலி டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக்கில் கார்கில் அருகே உள்ள ஹம்போட்டிங் லாவில் தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் உயர் சக்தி டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்களை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
இந்த 10 கிலோ வாட் டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் நாட்டின் மிக உயரமான தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் ரேடியோ டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் ஆகும். சராசரி கடல் மட்டத்திலிருந்து 4054 மீட்டர் (சுமார் 13,300 அடி) உயரத்தில் இவை அமைந்துள்ளன. லே-வில் உள்ள டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் 3501 மீட்டர் (சுமார் 11,450 அடி) உயரத்தில் உள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், மோசமான வானிலை மற்றும் புவியியல் நிலப்பரப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஹம்போட்டிங் லா தளம் மிகவும் கடினமான இடங்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சவாலான வானிலையில் திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்ததற்கு பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் குழுவுக்கு திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
டி.டி.காஷ்மீருக்கு லடாக்கின் பங்களிப்பு 2021 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் தினமும் 30 நிமிடங்களில் இருந்து ஒரு மணி நேரமாக இரட்டிப்பாகும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
தூர்தர்ஷன்/அகில இந்திய வானொலி மூலம் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் கிடைக்கும். மாநில கல்வித் துறைகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து தொலைக்காட்சி, வானொலி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலம், பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு கல்வி நிகழ்ச்சிகளை பிரச்சார் பாரதி வழங்கி வருகிறது.
தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் வானொலி அலைவரிசைகள் சாதாரண மக்களை சென்றடையும் வகையில், செய்தி, பொழுதுபோக்கு, கல்வி உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பான 160 டிவி சேனல்கள் மற்றும் 48 வானொலி அலைவரிசைகளை டிடி இலவச டிஷ் மூலம் வீடுகளுக்கு மாதாந்திர கட்டணம் இல்லாமல் பிரச்சார் பாரதி கிடைக்கச் செய்கிறது. நான்கு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு சென்றடையும் மிகப்பெரிய டிடிஎச் தளமாக டிடி ஃப்ரீ டிஷ் விளங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758003