Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur launches DD/AIR Transmitters at Hamboting La in Ladakh
Highest altitude transmitters of Prasar Bharati to cover remote & border areas
25 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting dedicated to the nation High Power Transmitters of Doordarshan and All India Radio at Hamboting La near Kargil in Ladakh today. The 10 KW transmitters are the highest altitude TV and Radio transmitters in the country, located at the height of 4054 metres (about 13,300 ft) above the mean sea level. The transmitters at Leh are at the altitude of 3501 metres (about 11,450 ft).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister noted that Hamboting La site is one of the most difficult locations considering the hostile weather conditions and geographical terrain. Shri Anurag Thakur complimented the team of engineers and workers for completing the project in such hostile weather conditions. The range of the transmitters is over 50 Kms in radius. Observing that transmitters would cover a population of about 50,000 in the remote border area of Kargil, Shri Thakur said that the number may look small compared to other parts of the country, but it demonstrates the commitment of Government of India to reach each and every citizen in the border areas.The Minister also announced that the Ladakhi contribution to DD Kashir will be doubled from 30 minutes to one hour daily from 1st Oct 2021.
Shri Thakur said that Border coverage by strong signals of Radio & Television is an important aspect of broadcasting policies of the Government. The Minister said that it is not only required for providing correct information to the people in the sensitive border areas of J&K and Ladakh but also to counter the propaganda from the hostile neighbours. The strengthening of terrestrial coverage in border areas also allows the viewers/listeners to be adequately informed about the country’s policies, news and current affairs and simultaneously be entertained by variety of programmes.
This will also make educational content available for the students in this region through DD and AIR. Through its TV, Radio and digital platforms, Prasar Bharati has been offering various educational contents for school & college students in collaboration with various state education departments and institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Sh. J. T. Namgyal, Member of Parliament from Ladakh said that the new transmitters show the centre’s commitment towards the development of the region.
In order to make TV and Radio channels accessible to common people, Prasar Bharati is making available over 160 TV channels across different genres including news, entertainment, education and 48 Radio Channels free of cost to DD Free Dish households at no monthly fee. The unique free to air model has made DD Free Dish the largest DTH platform with reach to more than 4 Crore households.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने लद्दाख के हम्बोटिंग ला में दूरदर्शन/आकाशवाणी ट्रांसमीटर का शुभारंभ किया
प्रसार भारती के सबसे ज्यादा ऊंचाई पर लगे ये ट्रांसमीटर सुदूर और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को कवर करेंगे
25 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज लद्दाख में कारगिल के पास हम्बोटिंग ला में दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के उच्च शक्ति वाले ट्रांसमीटर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए। 10 किलोवाट के ट्रांसमीटर देश में सबसे अधिक ऊंचाई पर स्थापित टीवी और रेडियो ट्रांसमीटर हैं, जो औसत समुद्र तल से 4,054 मीटर (लगभग 13,300 फुट) की ऊंचाई पर स्थित हैं। लेह में लगे ट्रांसमीटर 3,501 मीटर (लगभग 11,450 फुट) की ऊंचाई पर स्थित हैं।
इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति और भौगोलिक इलाके को देखते हुए हम्बोटिंग ला स्थल सबसे दुर्गम स्थानों में से एक है। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने मौसम की प्रतिकूल स्थिति के बीच परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए इंजीनियरों और श्रमिकों की टीम की सराहना की। ट्रांसमीटरों की दायरा त्रिज्या में 50 किलोमीटर से अधिक है। यह देखते हुए कि ट्रांसमीटर कारगिल के सुदूर सीमा क्षेत्र में लगभग 50,000 की आबादी को कवर करेंगे, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह संख्या देश के अन्य हिस्सों की तुलना में छोटी लग सकती है, लेकिन यह सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक नागरिक तक पहुंचने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। श्री ठाकुर ने यह भी घोषणा की कि डीडी कश्मीर में लद्दाख का प्रतिदिन का योगदान 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 से 30 मिनट से दोगुना कर एक घंटे तक कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि रेडियो और टेलीविजन के मजबूत सिग्नल द्वारा सीमावर्ती इलाकों में कवरेज सरकार की प्रसारण नीतियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के संवेदनशील सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों को उचित जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए, बल्कि शत्रुतापूर्ण व्यवहार करने वाले पड़ोसियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए भी आवश्यक है। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में स्थलीय कवरेज को सुदृढ़ करने से दर्शकों/श्रोताओं को देश की नीतियों, समाचारों और समसामयिक मामलों के बारे में अच्छी तरह से सूचित किया जा सकता है और साथ ही साथ विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों द्वारा उनका मनोरंजन किया जा सकता है।
यह इस क्षेत्र के छात्रों को दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के माध्यम से शैक्षिक सामग्री भी उपलब्ध कराएगा। अपने टीवी, रेडियो और डिजिटल मंचों के माध्यम से, प्रसार भारती विभिन्न राज्य शिक्षा विभागों और संस्थानों के सहयोग से स्कूल एवं कॉलेज के छात्रों के लिए विभिन्न शैक्षिक सामग्री की पेशकश कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर लद्दाख के सांसद श्री जे टी नामग्याल ने कहा कि नए ट्रांसमीटर क्षेत्र के विकास को लेकर केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
टीवी और रेडियो चैनलों को आम लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रसार भारती डीडी फ्री डिश सेवा हासिल करने वाले परिवारों को बिना किसी मासिक शुल्क के समाचार, मनोरंजन, शिक्षा सहित अलग-अलग विधाओं में 160 से अधिक टीवी चैनल और 48 रेडियो चैनल मुफ्त उपलब्ध करा रहा है। इस अनूठे फ्री टू एयर मॉडल की मदद से डीडी फ्री डिश चार करोड़ से अधिक घरों तक पहुंच के साथ सबसे बड़ा डीटीएच (डायरेक्ट टू होम) मंच बन गया है।