Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur flags off second edition of ‘Ultimate Ladakh Cycling Challenge at Leh, Ladakh
Let’s cycle, let’s stay fit, let’s keep India fit, says the Minister
25 SEP 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav’ and ‘Fit India Movement’, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur today flagged off the second edition of Ultimate Ladakh Cycling Challenge organised by Ladakh police in coordination with Cycling Federation of India.
The Minister while flagging off the cycling challenge said that the motivation behind Fit India Movement, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to invigorate fitness consciousness among the people of India. The Minister said that he feels exalted seeing the vigour among Ladakh youth participating in the cycling competition at 11000 feet above the sea level. The Minister applauded the youth of Ladakh for contributing towards Fit India Campaign by promoting cycling competition.
The Minister also congratulated the Ladakh Police and LAHDC for promoting this cycling competition under Fit India Movement.
While emphasising the role of youth in promoting the Fit India Campaign Shri Thakur said ‘Let’s cycle, let’s stay fit, let’s keep India fit. If the youth is fit, India is fit’.
The Minister also participated in a cycling competition along with Member of Parliament, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and CEC, Tashi Gyalson.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी लेह, लडाख येथे दुसऱ्या ‘अल्टिमेट लडाख सायकलिंग चॅलेंज’ ला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला
चला सायकल चालवूया, तंदुरुस्त राहूया, भारताला तंदुरुस्त ठेवूया -अनुराग ठाकूर
25 SEP 2021 11:13AM by PIB Mumbai
'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत मोहत्सव' आणि 'फिट इंडिया चळवळ' चा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज भारतीय सायकलिंग महासंघाच्या समन्वयाने लडाख पोलिसांनी आयोजित केलेल्या दुसऱ्या अल्टिमेट लडाख सायकलिंग चॅलेंजला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
सायकलिंग चॅलेंजला झेंडा दाखवताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कल्पनेतील फिट इंडिया चळवळीमागील प्रेरणा, भारतातील लोकांमध्ये तंदुरुस्तीप्रति जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आहे. ते म्हणाले की, समुद्र सपाटीपासून 11000 फूट उंचीवर सायकलिंग स्पर्धेत भाग घेणाऱ्या लडाख युवकांचा उत्साह पाहून खूप आनंद होत आहे. सायकलिंग स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन फिट इंडिया मोहिमेत योगदान दिल्याबद्दल लडाखच्या तरुणांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
फिट इंडिया चळवळीअंतर्गत या सायकलिंग स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी लडाख पोलीस आणि एलएएचडीसीचे अभिनंदन केले.
फिट इंडिया मोहिमेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी युवकांच्या भूमिकेवर भर देताना ठाकूर म्हणाले, ‘चला सायकल चालवूया , चला तंदुरुस्त राहूया, भारत तंदुरुस्त ठेवूया. जर युवक तंदुरुस्त असेल तर भारत तंदुरुस्त राहील ’.
खासदार जम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल आणि सीईसी ताशी ग्यालसन यांच्यासह केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर हे देखील सायकलिंग स्पर्धेत सहभागी झाले.