Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur flags off second edition of ‘Ultimate Ladakh Cycling Challenge at Leh, Ladakh
Let’s cycle, let’s stay fit, let’s keep India fit, says the Minister
25 SEP 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav’ and ‘Fit India Movement’, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur today flagged off the second edition of Ultimate Ladakh Cycling Challenge organised by Ladakh police in coordination with Cycling Federation of India.
The Minister while flagging off the cycling challenge said that the motivation behind Fit India Movement, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is to invigorate fitness consciousness among the people of India. The Minister said that he feels exalted seeing the vigour among Ladakh youth participating in the cycling competition at 11000 feet above the sea level. The Minister applauded the youth of Ladakh for contributing towards Fit India Campaign by promoting cycling competition.
The Minister also congratulated the Ladakh Police and LAHDC for promoting this cycling competition under Fit India Movement.
While emphasising the role of youth in promoting the Fit India Campaign Shri Thakur said ‘Let’s cycle, let’s stay fit, let’s keep India fit. If the youth is fit, India is fit’.
The Minister also participated in a cycling competition along with Member of Parliament, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal and CEC, Tashi Gyalson.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે લેહ, લદ્દાખ ખાતે 'અલ્ટીમેટ લદાખ સાયક્લિંગ ચેલેન્જ'ની બીજી આવૃત્તિને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી
મંત્રીએ કહ્યું, ચાલો સાયકલ ચલાવીએ, ફિટ રહીએ, ચાલો ભારતને ફિટ રાખીએ
25 SEP 2021 11:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મોહત્સવ' અને 'ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મુવમેન્ટ'ના ભાગરૂપે, આજે સાયક્લિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા સાથે સંકલનમાં લદ્દાખ પોલીસ દ્વારા આયોજિત અલ્ટીમેટ લદાખ સાયક્લિંગ ચેલેન્જની બીજી આવૃત્તિને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી.
મંત્રીએ સાયક્લિંગ ચેલેન્જને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવતાં કહ્યું કે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ પાછળની પ્રેરણા, જેમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કલ્પના કરી છે, તેમ ભારતના લોકોમાં ફિટનેસ ચેતનાને ઉત્તેજીત કરવાની છે. મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે દરિયાની સપાટીથી 11000 ફૂટની ઉંચાઈ પર સાયક્લિંગ સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેતા લદ્દાખના યુવાનોનો ઉત્સાહ જોઈને તેઓ આનંદ અનુભવી રહ્યા છે. મંત્રીએ સાયક્લિંગ સ્પર્ધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા અભિયાનમાં યોગદાન આપવા બદલ લદ્દાખના યુવાનોને બિરદાવ્યા હતા.
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા અભિયાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા યુવાનોની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકતા શ્રી ઠાકુરે કહ્યું કે 'ચાલો સાયકલ ચલાવીએ, ફિટ રહીએ, ચાલો ભારતને ફિટ રાખીએ. જો યુવાનો ફિટ, તો ભારત ફિટ.'
મંત્રીએ સાંસદ શ્રી જામ્યાંગ ત્સેરિંગ નામગ્યાલ અને સીઈસી, તાશી ગ્યાલસન સાથે સાયક્લિંગ સ્પર્ધામાં પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.