Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Presents National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20
Youth have a transformational role to play in Prime Minister’s dream of a New India: Shri Anurag Thakur
24 SEP 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20 in a virtual ceremony today (September 24, 2021).Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri NisithPramanik attended the ceremony from Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. Secretary, Youth Affairs, SmtUsha Sharma and Secretary, Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal and senior officers of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 have been given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councils, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the edifice of a human life is often built on the foundation of student life. Although learning is a life-long process, but basic personality development starts during the student life. That is why he considers NSS a visionary scheme through which students get an opportunity to serve the society and country during their school and college days itself.
Pointing to the fact that the National Service Scheme was established in 1969, on the occasion of the birth centenary of Mahatma Gandhi, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi devoted his entire life in the service of humanity. He wished that our youth should be responsible citizens and recognize themselves. According to Gandhiji ‘the best way to know yourself is to dedicate yourself in the service of others’. Gandhiji's life is a unique example of human service. His ideals and spirit of service are relevant and inspirational for all of us even today.
The President noted that during the initial outbreak of Covid-19, till the mass production of masks started, more than 2 crore 30 lakh masks were made by NSS and distributed in various parts of country. He also noted that NSS volunteers provided Covid related information to people through helpline as well as helped district administrations in the awareness and relief activities.
The President stated that the 75th year of independence is being celebrated as 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' across the country. He was happy to note that NSS volunteers are contributing in this Mahotsav by organising webinars/seminars on Indian independence movement and on contribution of freedom fighters. He said that spreading awareness about our freedom struggle and the ideals of the freedom fighters is also service to the nation.
Click here for President's Speech in Hindi
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports congratulated the award winners and lauded the NSS volunteers and officials for rendering yeoman’s service during the Covidpandemic. Heappreciated their selfless service and contribution to rural development programmes, vaccination drives, blood donation camps and natural disasters among others. Shri Anurag Thakurreiterated that the youth are the future of the country and have a crucial role to play in nation building. The Minister urged that more and more youth should come forward and work in rural areas, where they will get the feel of real India and its problems. The youth represent the most progressive section of the society and have a transformational role to play in Prime Minister’s dream of a New India, the Minister added. And we are speedily heading towards Prime Minister’s vision of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikaas, SabkaVishwas and SabkaPrayas , and Ek Bharat Sreshtha Bharat for a new, modern and united India, Sh Anurag Thakur explained.
Shri Anurag Thakur expressed pride that the youth have associated themselves with government programmes like Digital India, Skill India, Start-up and Stand Up India among others and achieved international recognition for their endeavours. And we are working on war footing to give the world its largest skilled workforce with the help of Skill development programmes for the youth, he said. He exhorted the youth to pay tribute to the great leaders and freedom fighters by becoming a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav as we celebrate 75 years of our Independence.
The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, in a message has congratulated the award winners and urged them to give their best for nation building. The Minister expressed confidence that the youth will be the harbingers of a New India.
Click here for details of awardees.
The NSS Awards were instituted by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in 1993-94 on the occasion of Silver Jubilee Year of National Service Scheme. The aim of these awards is to recognise and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/ Colleges, (+2) Councils and Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.These awards are conferred every year.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU” in Hindi (‘स्वयंसेपहलेआप’).
Briefly, the NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, etc.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਲਈ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਵ–ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਫ਼ਨੇ ’ਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਤਮਕ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
24 SEP 2021 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (24 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021) ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਸਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਲਈ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (NSS – ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸਕੀਮ) ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਰਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਊਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2019–20 ਲਈ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ – NSS) ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 3 ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ / +2 ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ’ਚ 42 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਕਸਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਲ 1969 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਤੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨ। ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 'ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਆਪਣੇ–ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ'। ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਕਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੱਕ, ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਸਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ/ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 1993-94 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ, (+2) ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ, ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ/ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਾਮ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਵੈ–ਇੱਛੁਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 1969 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਕ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ, ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਦਾ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ "ਖ਼ੁਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ" ('स्वयंसेपहलेआप') ਹੈ।
ਸੰਖੇਪ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਨਐਸਐਸ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਂਪਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ (i) ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, (ii) ਸਿਹਤ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, (iii) ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ, (iv) ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, (v) ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, (vi) ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, (vii) ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ, ਆਦਿ।