Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Vice President Kamala Harris of the USA
24 SEP 2021 3:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Her Excellency Kamala Harris, Vice President of the United States of America, in Washington DC on 23 September 2021, during his visit to the USA.
They expressed happiness at their first in-person meeting. They warmly recalled their telephone conversation earlier in June 2021. They exchanged views on recent global developments, including in Afghanistan and reaffirmed their commitment towards a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
The two leaders discussed the COVID-19 situation in their respective countries, including ongoing efforts to contain the pandemic through expedited vaccination efforts, and ensuring supply of critical medicines, therapeutics and healthcare equipment.
Both sides acknowledged the importance of collaborative action on climate change. Prime Minister spoke about India's push for increasing renewable energy and the recently launched National Hydrogen Mission. He also emphasized the importance of lifestyle changes to promote environmental sustainability.
They also discussed areas of future collaboration, including space cooperation, Information Technology, especially emerging and critical technologies, as well as the cooperation in healthcare sector. Both leaders acknowledged the vibrant people-to-people linkages as the bedrock of the mutually beneficial education linkages and the flow of knowledge, innovation and talent between our two countries.
Prime Minister Modi invited Vice-President Kamala Harris and Second Gentleman Douglas Emhoff to visit India soon.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अमेरिकेच्या उपराष्ट्रपती कमला हॅरिस यांच्यात बैठक
24 SEP 2021 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यूअमेरिका दौऱ्यादरम्यान वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे अमेरिकेच्या उपराष्ट्र्पती कमला हॅरिस यांची 23 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी भेट घेतली.
त्यांनी या पहिल्या प्रत्यक्ष भेटीबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी जून 2021 च्या सुरुवातीला दूरध्वनीवरून साधलेल्या संवादाची आठवण सांगितली. अफगाणिस्तानसह अलिकडच्या जागतिक घडामोडींबाबत त्यांनी आपले विचार मांडले आणि मुक्त, खुल्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राबद्दलच्या त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेचे समर्थन केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपापल्या देशांतील कोविड -19 परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली, यात लसीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देऊन महामारी रोखण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा आणि महत्वाची औषधे, उपचार आणि आरोग्य उपकरणे यांचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याचा समावेश होता.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी हवामान बदलावर सहकार्यात्मक कारवाईचे महत्त्व मान्य केले. पंतप्रधानांनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा वाढवण्याचे भारताचे प्रयत्न आणि नुकत्याच सुरू केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन मिशनची माहिती दिली. शाश्वत पर्यावरण परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी त्यांनी जीवनशैलीतील बदलांचे महत्त्व त्यांनी नमूद केले.
त्यांनी अंतराळ सहकार्य, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, विशेषतः उदयोन्मुख आणि महत्वपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान, तसेच आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासह भविष्यातील सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रांबाबत चर्चा केली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परस्पर हितावह शिक्षण संबंध आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील ज्ञान, नावीन्यपूर्ण संशोधन आणि प्रतिभेचा ओघ म्हणून लोकांमधील महत्वपूर्ण संबंधांची दखल घेतली.
पंतप्रधान मोदींनी उपराष्ट्रपती कमला हॅरिस आणि त्यांचे जोडीदार डग्लस एम्हॉफ यांना भारत भेटीचे निमंत्रण दिले.