Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai and other regions
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation at various premises of a prominent actor in Mumbai and also a Lucknow based group of industries engaged in infrastructure development. Total 28 premises spread over Mumbai, Lucknow, Kanpur, Jaipur, Delhi, and Gurgaon have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of search at the premises of the actor and his associates, incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion have been found. The main modus operandi followed by the actor had been to route his unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans from many bogus entities. Investigations so far have revealed use of twenty such entries, the providers of which,on examination, have accepted on oath to have given bogus accommodation entries. They have accepted to have issued cheques in lieu of cash. There have been instances where professional receipts have been camouflaged as loans in the books of accounts for the purpose of evasion of tax. It has also been revealed that these bogus loans have been used for making investments and acquiring properties. The total amount of tax evaded unearthed so far, amounts to more than Rs. 20 crore.
The Charity Foundation incorporated by the actor on 21st July, 2020 has collected donations to the tune of Rs 18.94 crore from 01.04.2021 till date, out of which it has spent around Rs. 1.9 crore towards various relief work and the balance of Rs. 17 crore has been found lying unutilized in the bank account of the Foundation till date. It is seen that funds to the tune of Rs. 2.1 crore have also been raised by the Charity Foundation from overseas donors on a crowd funding platform in violation of FCRA regulations.
The simultaneous search operations carried out at various premises of an Infrastructure group in Lucknow in which the said actor has entered into a joint venture real estate project and invested substantial funds, have resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion and irregularities in the books of account.
The search has revealed that the said Group is involved in bogus billing of subcontracting expenses and siphoning off of funds. Evidences of such bogus contracts found so far are to the tune of over Rs. 65 crore. Evidence of unaccounted cash expenses, unaccounted sale of scrap and digital data evidencing unaccounted cash transactions has also been found. Further, it has been unearthed that the said Infrastructure Group/company has entered into dubious circular transaction to the tune of Rs. 175 crore with an infrastructure company based in Jaipur. Further investigations are being carried out to establish the full extent of tax evasion.
Cash of Rs 1.8 crore has been seized during the course of the search and 11 Lockers have been placed under prohibitory order.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮುಂಬೈ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಶೋಧಕಾರ್ಯ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಮುಂಬೈನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಟರೊಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಲಕ್ನೋ ಮೂಲದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಪಾಸಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಮುಂಬೈ, ಲಕ್ನೋ, ಕಾನ್ಪುರ್, ಜೈಪುರ, ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರ್ಗಾಂವ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 28 ಕಡೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ನಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸಹಚರರ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಪಾಸಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿವೆ. ನಟರು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನವೆಂದರೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಲೆಕ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಅನೇಕ ನಕಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ನಕಲಿ ಅಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಸಾಲಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ತೋರಿಸುವುದು. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗಿನ ತನಿಖೆಗಳು ಅಂತಹ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತು ನಮೂದುಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಿವೆ, ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವವರು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನಕಲಿ ನಮೂದುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಗದಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಚೆಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಲಗಳೆಂದು ಮರೆಮಾಚಿದ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳಿವೆ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ನಕಲಿ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಹ ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗದ ತೆರಿಗೆಯು ಒಟ್ಟು ರೂ.20 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮೊತ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ.
21 ಜುಲೈ, 2020 ರಂದು ನಟರಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನವು 01.04.2021 ರಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 18.94 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ದೇಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ರೂ. 1.9 ಕೋಟಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ಮೊತ್ತ ಚಾರಿಟಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 17 ಕೋಟಿ ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗದೇ ಇರುವುದು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಚಾರಿಟಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನವು ವಿದೇಶದ ದಾನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಕ್ರೌಡ್ ಫಂಡಿಂಗ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್‌ಸಿಆರ್‌ಎ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸಿ 2.1 ಕೋಟಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದೆ.
ಲಕ್ನೋದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ನಟರು ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣನೀಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಾಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸದರಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಗುಂಪು ಉಪಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳ ಬೋಗಸ್ ಬಿಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣವನ್ನು ಅಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಪಾಸಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾದ ಇಂತಹ ನಕಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಪುರಾವೆಗಳು ರೂ. 65 ಕೋಟಿ. ಲೆಕ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದ ನಗದು ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು, ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್‌ನ ಲೆಕ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಕ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದ ನಗದು ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸುವ ಪುರಾವೆಗಳು ಸಹ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪು/ ಕಂಪನಿಯು ರೂ.175 ಕೋಟಿ ಯಷ್ಟು ಸಂಶಯಾಸ್ಪದ ವಹಿವಾಟನ್ನು ಜೈಪುರ ಮೂಲದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕಂಪನಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಅರಿಯಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ತಪಾಸಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 1.8 ಕೋಟಿ ನಗದು ವಶಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 11 ಲಾಕರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಷೇಧಾಜ್ಞೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದ್ದು, ತನಿಖೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.