Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai and other regions
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation at various premises of a prominent actor in Mumbai and also a Lucknow based group of industries engaged in infrastructure development. Total 28 premises spread over Mumbai, Lucknow, Kanpur, Jaipur, Delhi, and Gurgaon have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of search at the premises of the actor and his associates, incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion have been found. The main modus operandi followed by the actor had been to route his unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans from many bogus entities. Investigations so far have revealed use of twenty such entries, the providers of which,on examination, have accepted on oath to have given bogus accommodation entries. They have accepted to have issued cheques in lieu of cash. There have been instances where professional receipts have been camouflaged as loans in the books of accounts for the purpose of evasion of tax. It has also been revealed that these bogus loans have been used for making investments and acquiring properties. The total amount of tax evaded unearthed so far, amounts to more than Rs. 20 crore.
The Charity Foundation incorporated by the actor on 21st July, 2020 has collected donations to the tune of Rs 18.94 crore from 01.04.2021 till date, out of which it has spent around Rs. 1.9 crore towards various relief work and the balance of Rs. 17 crore has been found lying unutilized in the bank account of the Foundation till date. It is seen that funds to the tune of Rs. 2.1 crore have also been raised by the Charity Foundation from overseas donors on a crowd funding platform in violation of FCRA regulations.
The simultaneous search operations carried out at various premises of an Infrastructure group in Lucknow in which the said actor has entered into a joint venture real estate project and invested substantial funds, have resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion and irregularities in the books of account.
The search has revealed that the said Group is involved in bogus billing of subcontracting expenses and siphoning off of funds. Evidences of such bogus contracts found so far are to the tune of over Rs. 65 crore. Evidence of unaccounted cash expenses, unaccounted sale of scrap and digital data evidencing unaccounted cash transactions has also been found. Further, it has been unearthed that the said Infrastructure Group/company has entered into dubious circular transaction to the tune of Rs. 175 crore with an infrastructure company based in Jaipur. Further investigations are being carried out to establish the full extent of tax evasion.
Cash of Rs 1.8 crore has been seized during the course of the search and 11 Lockers have been placed under prohibitory order.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబై, ఇతర ప్రాంతాలలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ ముంబైలోని ఒక ప్రముఖ నటుడికి చెందిన వివిధ ప్రాంగణాలలో సోదాలు, స్వాధీన పరుచుకునే ఆపరేషన్ నిర్వహించింది. అలాగే మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు సంబంధించిన లక్నో ఆధారిత పరిశ్రమల గ్రూపుపై కూడా సోదాలు జరిగాయి. ముంబై, లక్నో, కాన్పూర్, జైపూర్, ఢిల్లీ మరియు గుర్గావ్‌లలో మొత్తం 28 ప్రాంగణాలలో సోదాలు చేశారు.
నటుడు, అతని సహచరుల ప్రాంగణంలో శోధన సమయంలో, పన్ను ఎగవేతకు సంబంధించిన నేరారోపణలు కనుగొనడం జరిగింది. నటుడు అనుసరించే పద్దతిలో అనేక బోగస్ సంస్థల నుండి తన లెక్కలేని ఆదాయాన్ని బోగస్ అసురక్షిత రుణాల రూపంలో అందించడం జరిగింది. ఇప్పటివరకు జరిపిన సోదాల్లో ఇలాంటి ఇరవై ఎంట్రీలను ఉపయోగించినట్లు వెల్లడైంది, ప్రొవైడర్లను ప్రశ్నిస్తే బోగస్ వసతి ఎంట్రీలను ఇచ్చినట్లు వెల్లడించారు. నగదుకు బదులుగా చెక్కులు జారీ చేసినట్లు వారు అంగీకరించారు. పన్ను ఎగవేత కోసం ఖాతాల పుస్తకాలలో ప్రొఫెషనల్ రసీదులు రుణాలుగా మభ్యపెట్టిన సందర్భాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ బోగస్ రుణాలు పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి, ఆస్తులను సంపాదించడానికి ఉపయోగించబడ్డాయని కూడా వెల్లడైంది. ఇప్పటివరకు వెలికితీసిన పన్ను ఎగవేత మొత్తం రూ. 20 కోట్లు.
21 జూలై, 2020 న నటుడు స్థాపించిన ఛారిటీ ఫౌండేషన్ 01.04.2021 నుండి ఇప్పటి వరకు 18.94 కోట్ల రూపాయల విరాళాలను సేకరించింది, అందులో దాదాపు రూ. 1.9 కోట్లు వివిధ సహాయక పనులకు మరియు మిగిలిన రూ. 17 కోట్లు ఫౌండేషన్ బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాలో ఇప్పటి వరకు నిరుపయోగంగా ఉన్నట్లు కనుగొనబడింది. ఎఫ్సిఆర్ఏ నిబంధనలను ఉల్లంఘించి క్రౌడ్ ఫండింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో విదేశీ దాతల నుండి రూ. 2.1 కోట్లను ఛారిటీ ఫౌండేషన్ సేకరించింది.
లక్నోలోని ఒక ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ గ్రూప్ వివిధ ప్రాంగణాలలో ఏకకాలంలో నిర్వహించిన సెర్చ్ ఆపరేషన్లలో, నటుడు జాయింట్ వెంచర్ రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో ప్రవేశించి, గణనీయమైన నిధులను పెట్టుబడి పెట్టారు, ఫలితంగా పుస్తక ఖాతాల్లో పన్ను ఎగవేత మరియు అక్రమాలకు సంబంధించిన నేరపూరిత సాక్ష్యాలు లభించాయి. పేర్కొన్న గ్రూప్ సబ్ కాంట్రాక్టింగ్ ఖర్చుల బోగస్ బిల్లింగ్ తో నిధులను మళ్లించింది. ఇప్పటివరకు దొరికిన అటువంటి బోగస్ ఒప్పందాల ఆధారాలు రూ. 65 కోట్లుగా తేలాయి. ఇంకా, ఆ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ గ్రూప్/కంపెనీ సందేహాస్పద లావాదేవీ రూ.175 కోట్లను జైపూర్‌లో ఉన్న ఒక ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ కంపెనీతో జరిపింది. పూర్తి స్థాయిలో పన్ను ఎగవేతను బయటపెట్టడానికి తదుపరి సోదాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ సోదాల సమయంలో రూ .1.8 కోట్ల నగదు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు మరియు 11 లాకర్లపై ఆంక్షలు విధించారు.