अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे मुंबई आणि इतर भागांमध्ये छापे
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Mumbai
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने आज मुंबईत एका प्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्याच्या विविध संकुलांवर आणि पायाभूत सुविधा विकासात कार्यरत असलेल्या लखनौच्या एका उद्योग समूहावर देखील छापे घातले. मुंबई, लखनौ, कानपूर, जयपूर, दिल्ली आणि गुरुग्राम येथील एकूण 28 संकुलांवर छापे घालून शोधमोहीम राबवण्यात आली आहे.
या अभिनेत्याच्या आणि त्याच्या सहकाऱ्यांच्या संकुलांमध्ये राबवलेल्या शोधमोहिमेदरम्यान करचुकवेगिरीशी संबंधित पुरावे आढळले आहेत. आपले बेहिशोबी उत्पन्न लपवण्यासाठी हा अभिनेता अनेक बनावट आस्थापनांच्या माध्यमातून तारणविरहित बनावट कर्जाचे वाटप करण्याच्या पद्धतीचा अवलंब करत होता.
आतापर्यंतच्या चौकशीत अशा प्रकारच्या वीस नोंदी उघड झाल्या आहेत. या पुरवठादारांनी अशा प्रकारच्या बनावट नोंदी केल्याचे मान्य केले आहे. रोख रकमेच्या बदल्यात धनादेश जारी केल्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले आहे. कर चुकवण्यासाठी खातेवहीत व्यावसायिक पावत्या कर्जाच्या रुपात दाखवण्यात आल्या होत्या. चौकशीत असे देखील आढळले की या बनावट कर्जांचा वापर गुंतवणुकीसाठी आणि मालमत्ता खरेदीसाठी केला जात होता. या माध्यमातून आतापर्यंत 20 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रकमेचा कर चुकवण्यात आला आहे.
21 जुलै 2020 रोजी या अभिनेत्यांना स्थापन केलेल्या धर्मादाय संस्थेने 1-4-2021 पासून आतापर्यंत 18.94 कोटी रुपयांच्या देणग्या जमा केल्या आहेत आणि त्यापैकी 1.9 कोटी रुपये विविध प्रकारच्या मदतकार्यावर खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत तर उर्वरित 17 कोटी रुपये या संस्थेच्या बँकेच्या खात्यात आजपर्यंत वापराविना पडून असल्याचे आढळले आहे. तपासात असे देखील आढळले आहे की परदेशी देणगीदारांकडूनही 2.1 कोटी रुपयांच्या देणग्या या धर्मादाय संस्थेने स्वीकारल्या आहेत आणि हा एफसीआरए कायद्याचा भंग आहे.
लखनौच्या एका पायाभूत सुविधा समूहाच्या विविध संकुलांवर एकाच वेळी छापे घालण्यात आले ज्या समूहामध्ये हा अभिनेता एका संयुक्त बांधकाम प्रकल्पामध्ये सहभागी झाला होता आणि त्याने यात बऱ्याच मोठ्या प्रमाणात निधीची गुंतवणूक केली होती. यामधून करचुकवण्याशी संबंधित आणि खातेपुस्तकांमध्ये अनियमितता आढळली आहे.
हा समूह उपकंत्राटी खर्चाच्या बनावट पावत्या बनवण्यामध्ये आणि निधी इतरत्र वळवण्यामध्ये गुंतला होता असे तपासात आढळले आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या सुमारे 65 कोटी रुपयांच्या बनावट कंत्राटांचे पुरावे सापडले आहेत. बेहिशोबी रोख रक्कम, बेहिशोबी भंगार विक्री आणि बेहिशोबी रोख रकमेच्या व्यवहारांचा डिजिटल डेटा यांचे पुरावे सापडले आहेत. त्याशिवाय हा पायाभूत सुविधा समूह/कंपनी जयपूरच्या एका कंपनीसोबत 175 कोटी रुपयांच्या बनावट वर्तुळाकार व्यवहारातही सहभागी होता. चुकवलेल्या करांचे एकूण आकारमान निर्धारित करण्यासाठी पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.
छाप्यादरम्यान 1.8 कोटी रुपयांची रोख रक्कम जप्त करण्यात आली आहे आणि 11 लॉकर्स प्रतिबंधात्मक आदेशाखाली ठेवण्यात आले आहेत. ही शोधमोहीम अजूनही सुरू आहे आणि पुढील तपास प्रगतीपथावर आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai and other regions
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation at various premises of a prominent actor in Mumbai and also a Lucknow based group of industries engaged in infrastructure development. Total 28 premises spread over Mumbai, Lucknow, Kanpur, Jaipur, Delhi, and Gurgaon have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of search at the premises of the actor and his associates, incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion have been found. The main modus operandi followed by the actor had been to route his unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans from many bogus entities. Investigations so far have revealed use of twenty such entries, the providers of which,on examination, have accepted on oath to have given bogus accommodation entries. They have accepted to have issued cheques in lieu of cash. There have been instances where professional receipts have been camouflaged as loans in the books of accounts for the purpose of evasion of tax. It has also been revealed that these bogus loans have been used for making investments and acquiring properties. The total amount of tax evaded unearthed so far, amounts to more than Rs. 20 crore.
The Charity Foundation incorporated by the actor on 21st July, 2020 has collected donations to the tune of Rs 18.94 crore from 01.04.2021 till date, out of which it has spent around Rs. 1.9 crore towards various relief work and the balance of Rs. 17 crore has been found lying unutilized in the bank account of the Foundation till date. It is seen that funds to the tune of Rs. 2.1 crore have also been raised by the Charity Foundation from overseas donors on a crowd funding platform in violation of FCRA regulations.
The simultaneous search operations carried out at various premises of an Infrastructure group in Lucknow in which the said actor has entered into a joint venture real estate project and invested substantial funds, have resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion and irregularities in the books of account.
The search has revealed that the said Group is involved in bogus billing of subcontracting expenses and siphoning off of funds. Evidences of such bogus contracts found so far are to the tune of over Rs. 65 crore. Evidence of unaccounted cash expenses, unaccounted sale of scrap and digital data evidencing unaccounted cash transactions has also been found. Further, it has been unearthed that the said Infrastructure Group/company has entered into dubious circular transaction to the tune of Rs. 175 crore with an infrastructure company based in Jaipur. Further investigations are being carried out to establish the full extent of tax evasion.
Cash of Rs 1.8 crore has been seized during the course of the search and 11 Lockers have been placed under prohibitory order.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.