நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மும்பை மற்றும் இதரப் பகுதிகளில் வருமான வரித்துறையினர் சோதனை
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் உள்ள பிரபல நடிகர் மற்றும் லக்னோவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடும் தொழில்துறை குழுமத்திற்கு சொந்தமான பல்வேறு இடங்களில் வருமான வரித்துறையினர் சோதனை நடத்தினர். மும்பை, லக்னோ, கான்பூர், ஜெய்ப்பூர், தில்லி மற்றும் குர்காவ்ன் உள்ளிட்ட 28 இடங்களில் இந்த சோதனை நடைப்பெற்றது.
நடிகர் மற்றும் அவருடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களின் இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சோதனையின்போது வரிஏய்ப்பு தொடர்பான குற்றங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருமானத்தை, போலி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து போலியான பாதுகாப்பற்ற கடன்களாக நடிகர் மாற்றியிருப்பது சோதனையின்போது தெரியவந்தது. இதுவரை நடத்தப்பட்ட விசாரணைகளில், இதுபோன்ற 20 உள்ளீடுகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. போலி விடுதி உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்கியதாக சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் சொத்துக்களை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு போலி கடன்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதும் விசாரணையின்போது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. ரூ. 20 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை வரிஏய்ப்பு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நடிகரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட அறக்கட்டளைக்கு இதுவரை கிடைக்கப்பெற்றுள்ள ரூ. 18.94 கோடி நன்கொடையில் ரூ. 1.9 கோடி, பல்வேறு நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்காக செலவு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதும், எஞ்சியுள்ள ரூ. 17 கோடி இதுவரை பயன்படுத்தப்படாமல் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் இருப்பதும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு பங்களிப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை சட்ட நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு எதிராக வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் நன்கொடையாளர்களிடமிருந்து ரூ. 2.1 கோடி சேகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதும் சோதனையின்போது தெரியவந்தது.
ரியல் எஸ்டேட் திட்டத்தில் கூட்டாளியாக இணைந்து கணிசமான தொகையை நடிகர் முதலீடு செய்துள்ள லக்னோவைச் சேர்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு குழுமத்திற்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற சோதனையில் வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதும், கணக்குகளில் முறைகேடு நடந்திருப்பதும் தெரியவந்தது.
தேடுதலின் போது ரூ. 1.8 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ரொக்கம் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டதோடு, 11 லாக்கர்களுக்கு தடை விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளும், கூடுதல் விசாரணைகளும் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755993

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai and other regions
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation at various premises of a prominent actor in Mumbai and also a Lucknow based group of industries engaged in infrastructure development. Total 28 premises spread over Mumbai, Lucknow, Kanpur, Jaipur, Delhi, and Gurgaon have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of search at the premises of the actor and his associates, incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion have been found. The main modus operandi followed by the actor had been to route his unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans from many bogus entities. Investigations so far have revealed use of twenty such entries, the providers of which,on examination, have accepted on oath to have given bogus accommodation entries. They have accepted to have issued cheques in lieu of cash. There have been instances where professional receipts have been camouflaged as loans in the books of accounts for the purpose of evasion of tax. It has also been revealed that these bogus loans have been used for making investments and acquiring properties. The total amount of tax evaded unearthed so far, amounts to more than Rs. 20 crore.
The Charity Foundation incorporated by the actor on 21st July, 2020 has collected donations to the tune of Rs 18.94 crore from 01.04.2021 till date, out of which it has spent around Rs. 1.9 crore towards various relief work and the balance of Rs. 17 crore has been found lying unutilized in the bank account of the Foundation till date. It is seen that funds to the tune of Rs. 2.1 crore have also been raised by the Charity Foundation from overseas donors on a crowd funding platform in violation of FCRA regulations.
The simultaneous search operations carried out at various premises of an Infrastructure group in Lucknow in which the said actor has entered into a joint venture real estate project and invested substantial funds, have resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion and irregularities in the books of account.
The search has revealed that the said Group is involved in bogus billing of subcontracting expenses and siphoning off of funds. Evidences of such bogus contracts found so far are to the tune of over Rs. 65 crore. Evidence of unaccounted cash expenses, unaccounted sale of scrap and digital data evidencing unaccounted cash transactions has also been found. Further, it has been unearthed that the said Infrastructure Group/company has entered into dubious circular transaction to the tune of Rs. 175 crore with an infrastructure company based in Jaipur. Further investigations are being carried out to establish the full extent of tax evasion.
Cash of Rs 1.8 crore has been seized during the course of the search and 11 Lockers have been placed under prohibitory order.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.