वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई और अन्य शहरों में छापेमारी की
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई में एक जाने-माने अभिनेता के विभिन्‍न परिसरों और बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास में लगे उद्योगों के लखनऊ स्थित समूह की विभिन्न संपत्तियों में छापेमारी की तथा जब्ती अभियान चलाया। मुंबई, लखनऊ, कानपुर, जयपुर, दिल्ली और गुरूग्राम में फैले कुल 28 परिसरों की तलाशी ली गई है।
अभिनेता और उनके सहयोगियों के परिसरों की तलाशी के दौरान कर चोरी से संबंधित आपत्तिजनक दस्‍तावेज मिले हैं। अभिनेता द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली मुख्य कार्यप्रणाली में बिना हिसाब-किताब की आय को फर्जी असुरक्षित ऋणों के रूप में दिखाया जाता था। अब तक की जांच में ऐसी बीस प्रविष्टियों का पता चला है, जिनके प्रदाताओं ने जांच करने पर इन्हें फर्जी आवास प्रविष्टियां देने की शपथ ली हुई है। उन्होंने नकद के बदले चेक जारी करना स्वीकार किया है। ऐसे कई साक्ष्य मिले हैं, जहां पेशेवर आय को कर चोरी के उद्देश्य से खातों की पुस्तकों में ऋण के रूप में दर्शाया गया है। यह भी पता चला है कि इन फर्जी ऋणों का इस्तेमाल निवेश करने और संपत्ति हासिल करने के लिए किया गया है। अब तक कुल 20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कर चोरी का पता चला है।
21 जुलाई 2020 को बनाये गए चैरिटी फाउंडेशन के जरिये इस वर्ष पहली अप्रैल से अब तक 18 करोड़ 94 लाख रूपये का चंदा इकठ्ठा किया गया, जिसमें से करीब एक करोड़ 90 लाख रूपये विभिन्‍न राहत कार्यों में खर्च किये गए और 17 करोड़ रूपये बैंक खाते में अब भी शेष हैं। चैरिटी फाउंडेशन ने विदेशी मुद्रा नियमन कानून का उल्‍लंघन करके विदेशी दानदाताओं से भी 2 करोड़ 10 लाख रूपये प्राप्‍त किए हैं।
लखनऊ में एक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर समूह के विभिन्न परिसरों में एक साथ तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें इस अभिनेता ने एक संयुक्त उद्यम अचल संपत्ति परियोजना में पर्याप्त धन का निवेश किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कर चोरी और लेखा पुस्तकों में अनियमितताओं से संबंधित आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्यों का पता चला है।
तलाशी के दौरान जानकारी मिली है कि यह समूह सब्कान्ट्रैक्टिंग खर्चों की फर्जी बिलिंग और धन की हेराफेरी में शामिल है। अब तक मिले ऐसे फर्जी अनुबंधों के साक्ष्य 65 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के हैं। बेहिसाब नकद खर्च, कबाड़ की बेहिसाब बिक्री और डिजिटल डेटा से बेहिसाब नकद लेनदेन के दस्तावेज भी मिले हैं। इसके अलावा, यह भी पता चला है कि इस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ग्रुप/कंपनी ने जयपुर स्थित एक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर समूह के साथ 175 करोड़ रुपये का संदिग्ध सर्कुलर लेनदेन किया है। कर चोरी की पूरी जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे की जांच की जा रही है।
तलाशी के दौरान 1.8 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी जब्त की गई है और 11 लॉकरों को निषेधाज्ञा के तहत रखा गया है।
तलाशी अभियान और आगे की जांच अभी भी जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai and other regions
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation at various premises of a prominent actor in Mumbai and also a Lucknow based group of industries engaged in infrastructure development. Total 28 premises spread over Mumbai, Lucknow, Kanpur, Jaipur, Delhi, and Gurgaon have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of search at the premises of the actor and his associates, incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion have been found. The main modus operandi followed by the actor had been to route his unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans from many bogus entities. Investigations so far have revealed use of twenty such entries, the providers of which,on examination, have accepted on oath to have given bogus accommodation entries. They have accepted to have issued cheques in lieu of cash. There have been instances where professional receipts have been camouflaged as loans in the books of accounts for the purpose of evasion of tax. It has also been revealed that these bogus loans have been used for making investments and acquiring properties. The total amount of tax evaded unearthed so far, amounts to more than Rs. 20 crore.
The Charity Foundation incorporated by the actor on 21st July, 2020 has collected donations to the tune of Rs 18.94 crore from 01.04.2021 till date, out of which it has spent around Rs. 1.9 crore towards various relief work and the balance of Rs. 17 crore has been found lying unutilized in the bank account of the Foundation till date. It is seen that funds to the tune of Rs. 2.1 crore have also been raised by the Charity Foundation from overseas donors on a crowd funding platform in violation of FCRA regulations.
The simultaneous search operations carried out at various premises of an Infrastructure group in Lucknow in which the said actor has entered into a joint venture real estate project and invested substantial funds, have resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion and irregularities in the books of account.
The search has revealed that the said Group is involved in bogus billing of subcontracting expenses and siphoning off of funds. Evidences of such bogus contracts found so far are to the tune of over Rs. 65 crore. Evidence of unaccounted cash expenses, unaccounted sale of scrap and digital data evidencing unaccounted cash transactions has also been found. Further, it has been unearthed that the said Infrastructure Group/company has entered into dubious circular transaction to the tune of Rs. 175 crore with an infrastructure company based in Jaipur. Further investigations are being carried out to establish the full extent of tax evasion.
Cash of Rs 1.8 crore has been seized during the course of the search and 11 Lockers have been placed under prohibitory order.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.