وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے ممبئی میں ایک جانے مانے اداکار کے کئی ٹھکانوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق لکھنؤ میں قائم صنعتی گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر بھی چھاپے مارے ہیں۔ ممبئی ، لکھنؤ، کانپور ، جے پور ، دہلی اور گڑگاؤں پر محیط مجموعی 28 ٹھکانوں میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی گئی
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 ستمبر 2021: اداکار اور اس کے ساتھیوں کے ٹھکانوں سے ٹیکس چوری سے متعلق غیر قانونی دستاویزات برآمد کئے گئے ہیں۔ اداکار کا طریقہ کار یہ تھا کہ وہ اپنی بنا حساب کتاب کی آمدنی کو کئی فرضی اداروں کے ذریعہ بنا سکیورٹی والے قرضوں کی شکل میں چلاتا تھا۔ اب تک کی چھان بین میں اس طرح کے 20 اداروں کا پتہ چلا ہے اور اس ہیرا پھیر ی میں شامل فرضی اداروں اور افراد نے قبول کرلیا ہے کہ انھوں نے فرضی اندراج کئے تھے۔ ان لوگوں نے قبول کرلیا ہے کہ انھوں نے نقد رقومات کے بدلے چیک جاری کئے۔ اس طرح کے بھی ثبوت ملے ہیں کہ ٹیکس چوری کے لئے حساب کتاب میں پیشہ ورانہ رسیدوں کو غلط طور پر قرض بنا کر دکھایا گیا۔ ان بوگس قرضوں کو سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور جائیدادیں خریدنے کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے کے بھی ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ اب تک ٹیکس سے بچائی گئی رقومات 20 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ برآمد کی گئی ہیں۔
اداکار کے ذریعہ 21 جولائی 2020 کو وضع کردہ چیریٹی فاؤنڈیشن نے 1.04.2021 سے اب تک 18.94 کروڑ روپے بطور عطیات وصول کئے ۔ ان میں سے اس نے تقریبا 1.9 کروڑ روپے فلاحی کاموں میں خرچ کئے اور باقی سترہ کروڑ روپے فاؤنڈیشن کے کھاتے میں اب تک یوں ہی پڑے ہیں۔ یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ 2.1 کروڑ روپے فاؤنڈیشن نے FCRA ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے ایک کراؤڈ فنڈنگ پلیٹ فارم پر غیر ملکی عطیہ گزاروں سے اکھٹا کئے۔
لکھنؤ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ایک گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر بھی بہ یک وقت چھاپے مارے گئے جس میں مذکورہ اداکار جائیدادوں کی خریدوفروخت کے مشترکہ منصوبے میں شامل ہوا اور کافی بڑی رقمیں اس میں لگائیں۔ لکھنؤ میں تاشی کی اس کارروائی میں ٹیکس چوری اور حساب کتاب میں ہیرا پھیر کے ثبوت ملے ہیں۔
تلاشی سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ مذکورہ گروپ ذیلی ٹھیکوں کے بوگس بلوں کے ذریعہ رقومات میں دھاندلیاں کیں۔ اس طرح کے فرضی ٹھیکوں میں اب تک کی جانکاری کے مطابق 65 کروڑ روپے کی خردبرد کی گئی۔ بنا حساب کتاب کے اخراجات، کباڑی کی فروخت اور بنا حساب کتاب کی رقومات کے لین دین کے ڈیجیٹل ثبوت وشواہد ملے ہیں یہ بھی پتہ چلا ہے کہ مذکورہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمپنی نے جے پور میں قائم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک کمپنی کے ساتھ 175 کروڑ روپے کا مشکوک لین دین کیا ٹیکس چوری کی مجموعی رقومات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے تحقیقات جاری ہے۔
چھاپوں کے دوران 1.8 کروڑ روپے نقد برآمد کئے گئے اور گیارہ لاکروں کو زیر امتناع رکھا گیا ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی جاری ہے اور چھان بین چل رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai and other regions
18 SEP 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search and seizure operation at various premises of a prominent actor in Mumbai and also a Lucknow based group of industries engaged in infrastructure development. Total 28 premises spread over Mumbai, Lucknow, Kanpur, Jaipur, Delhi, and Gurgaon have been covered in the search operation.
During the course of search at the premises of the actor and his associates, incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion have been found. The main modus operandi followed by the actor had been to route his unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans from many bogus entities. Investigations so far have revealed use of twenty such entries, the providers of which,on examination, have accepted on oath to have given bogus accommodation entries. They have accepted to have issued cheques in lieu of cash. There have been instances where professional receipts have been camouflaged as loans in the books of accounts for the purpose of evasion of tax. It has also been revealed that these bogus loans have been used for making investments and acquiring properties. The total amount of tax evaded unearthed so far, amounts to more than Rs. 20 crore.
The Charity Foundation incorporated by the actor on 21st July, 2020 has collected donations to the tune of Rs 18.94 crore from 01.04.2021 till date, out of which it has spent around Rs. 1.9 crore towards various relief work and the balance of Rs. 17 crore has been found lying unutilized in the bank account of the Foundation till date. It is seen that funds to the tune of Rs. 2.1 crore have also been raised by the Charity Foundation from overseas donors on a crowd funding platform in violation of FCRA regulations.
The simultaneous search operations carried out at various premises of an Infrastructure group in Lucknow in which the said actor has entered into a joint venture real estate project and invested substantial funds, have resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences pertaining to tax evasion and irregularities in the books of account.
The search has revealed that the said Group is involved in bogus billing of subcontracting expenses and siphoning off of funds. Evidences of such bogus contracts found so far are to the tune of over Rs. 65 crore. Evidence of unaccounted cash expenses, unaccounted sale of scrap and digital data evidencing unaccounted cash transactions has also been found. Further, it has been unearthed that the said Infrastructure Group/company has entered into dubious circular transaction to the tune of Rs. 175 crore with an infrastructure company based in Jaipur. Further investigations are being carried out to establish the full extent of tax evasion.
Cash of Rs 1.8 crore has been seized during the course of the search and 11 Lockers have been placed under prohibitory order.
The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.