Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks for SCO-CSTO Outreach Summit on Afghanistan
17 SEP 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Let me begin by thanking President Rahmon for organizing the special meeting between SCO and CSTO on the situation in Afghanistan.
The recent developments in Afghanistan will have the greatest impact on neighboring countries like us.
And, that is why it is necessary to create a regional focus and cooperation on this issue.
In this context, we have to pay attention to four issues.
The first issue is that the transition of power in Afghanistan is not inclusive, and it has happened without negotiation.
This raises questions about the acceptability of the new system.
The representation of all sections of Afghan society, including women and minorities, is also important.
And therefore, it is necessary that the decision on recognition of such a new system is taken by the global community collectively and after due thought.
India supports the central role of the United Nations on this issue.
The second is that, if instability and fundamentalism persist in Afghanistan, it will encourage terrorist and extremist ideologies all over the world.
Other extremist groups may also be encouraged to come to power through violence.
All our countries have been the victims of terrorism in the past.
And therefore, together, we should ensure that the territory of Afghanistan is not used to spread terrorism in any other country.SCO member countries should develop strict and agreed norms on this subject.
In the future, these norms can then become a template for global anti-terror cooperation.
These norms should be based on the principle of zero-tolerance towards terrorism.
These should be a Code of Conduct to prevent activities like Cross-Border terrorism and terror financing and also have a system for their enforcement.
Excellencies,
The third issue related to developments in Afghanistan is the uncontrolled flow of drugs, illegal weapons and human trafficking.
A large number of advanced weapons remain in Afghanistan. Due to these there will be a risk of instability in the entire region.
The RATS mechanism of SCO can play a constructive role in monitoring these flows and enhancing information-sharing.
From this month, India is chairing the Council of SCO-RATS. We have developed proposals for practical cooperation on this subject.
The fourth issue is the serious humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
The economic deprivation of the Afghan people is increasing due to the interruption of financial and trade flows.
At the same time, the challenge of COVID is also a cause of distress for them.
India has been a trusted partner of Afghanistan for many years in development and humanitarian assistance. In every sector from infrastructure to education, health and capacity building, we have made our contribution in every part of Afghanistan.
Even today, we are eager to deliver food items, medicines etc. to our Afghan friends.
We must work together to ensure that humanitarian aid reaches Afghanistan in an unhindered manner.
Excellencies,
The Afghan and Indian people share a special relationship for centuries.
India will extend full cooperation in every regional or global initiative to help the Afghan society.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ-ਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਓ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ (17 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021)
17 SEP 2021 10:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ SCO ਅਤੇ CSTO ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਹਮੋਨ ਦਾ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਮੁੱਦੇ’ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ focus ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਾ-ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ inclusive ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ negotiation ਦੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਉੱਠਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ Global Community ਸੋਚ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਸਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਅਗਰ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ Extremist ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਹੋਰ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਤਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
SCO ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ norms ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਗੇ ਚਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ norms ਗਲੋਬਲ anti-terror ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ template ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ norms ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ zero tolerance ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ cross-border terrorism ਅਤੇ terror financing ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ Code of Conduct ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ enforcement ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ, ਅਵੈਧ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ human trafficking ਦਾ ਅਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਧ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੜੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ advanced weapons ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ flows ਨੂੰ monitor ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ information sharing ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ SCO ਦਾ RATS mechanism ਸਾਕਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ Council ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ develop ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਚੌਥਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ humanitarian crisis ਦਾ ਹੈ।
Financial ਅਤੇ trade flows ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੇਬਸੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ COVID ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਸ਼ੱਦਦ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ partner ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Infrastructure ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ capacity building ਤੱਕ ਹਰ sector ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ।
Excellencies,
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।