Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks for SCO-CSTO Outreach Summit on Afghanistan
17 SEP 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Let me begin by thanking President Rahmon for organizing the special meeting between SCO and CSTO on the situation in Afghanistan.
The recent developments in Afghanistan will have the greatest impact on neighboring countries like us.
And, that is why it is necessary to create a regional focus and cooperation on this issue.
In this context, we have to pay attention to four issues.
The first issue is that the transition of power in Afghanistan is not inclusive, and it has happened without negotiation.
This raises questions about the acceptability of the new system.
The representation of all sections of Afghan society, including women and minorities, is also important.
And therefore, it is necessary that the decision on recognition of such a new system is taken by the global community collectively and after due thought.
India supports the central role of the United Nations on this issue.
The second is that, if instability and fundamentalism persist in Afghanistan, it will encourage terrorist and extremist ideologies all over the world.
Other extremist groups may also be encouraged to come to power through violence.
All our countries have been the victims of terrorism in the past.
And therefore, together, we should ensure that the territory of Afghanistan is not used to spread terrorism in any other country.SCO member countries should develop strict and agreed norms on this subject.
In the future, these norms can then become a template for global anti-terror cooperation.
These norms should be based on the principle of zero-tolerance towards terrorism.
These should be a Code of Conduct to prevent activities like Cross-Border terrorism and terror financing and also have a system for their enforcement.
Excellencies,
The third issue related to developments in Afghanistan is the uncontrolled flow of drugs, illegal weapons and human trafficking.
A large number of advanced weapons remain in Afghanistan. Due to these there will be a risk of instability in the entire region.
The RATS mechanism of SCO can play a constructive role in monitoring these flows and enhancing information-sharing.
From this month, India is chairing the Council of SCO-RATS. We have developed proposals for practical cooperation on this subject.
The fourth issue is the serious humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.
The economic deprivation of the Afghan people is increasing due to the interruption of financial and trade flows.
At the same time, the challenge of COVID is also a cause of distress for them.
India has been a trusted partner of Afghanistan for many years in development and humanitarian assistance. In every sector from infrastructure to education, health and capacity building, we have made our contribution in every part of Afghanistan.
Even today, we are eager to deliver food items, medicines etc. to our Afghan friends.
We must work together to ensure that humanitarian aid reaches Afghanistan in an unhindered manner.
Excellencies,
The Afghan and Indian people share a special relationship for centuries.
India will extend full cooperation in every regional or global initiative to help the Afghan society.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अफगाणिस्तानवरील एससीओ-सीएसटीओ जनसंपर्क शिखर परिषदेमधील पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
17 SEP 2021 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहिम,
अफगाणिस्तानच्या परिस्थितीवर शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना आणि सामूहिक सुरक्षा करार संघटना यांच्यात विशेष बैठक आयोजित केल्याबद्दल मी अध्यक्ष रहमोन यांचे आभार मानतो.
अफगाणिस्तानमधील अलीकडील घडामोडींचा आपल्यासारख्या शेजारील देशांवर सर्वाधिक परिणाम होईल.
आणि, म्हणूनच या विषयावर प्रादेशिक चर्चा आणि सहकार्य निर्माण करणे आवश्यक आहे.
या संदर्भात, आपण चार मुद्द्यांकडे लक्ष दिले पाहिजे.
पहिला मुद्दा हा आहे की, अफगाणिस्तानमधील सत्ता परिवर्तन सर्वसमावेशक नाही आणि ते वाटाघाटीशिवाय घडले आहे.
यामुळे नवीन शासन प्रणालीच्या स्वीकारार्हतेवर प्रश्न उपस्थित होतात.
महिला आणि अल्पसंख्याकांसह अफगाण समाजातील सर्व घटकांचे प्रतिनिधित्व देखील महत्त्वाचे आहे.
आणि म्हणूनच, अशा नवीन शासन प्रणालीला मान्यता देण्याचा निर्णय जागतिक समुदायाने एकत्रितपणे आणि योग्य विचारानंतर घेणे आवश्यक आहे .
भारत या विषयावर संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मध्यवर्ती भूमिकेचे समर्थन करतो.
दुसरे म्हणजे, जर अफगाणिस्तानात अस्थिरता आणि कट्टरतावाद कायम राहिला तर तो जगभरातील दहशतवादी आणि अतिरेकी विचारसरणीला प्रोत्साहन देईल.
अन्य अतिरेकी गटांना हिंसाचाराद्वारे सत्तेवर येण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाऊ शकते.
आपले सर्व देश यापूर्वी दहशतवादाचे बळी ठरले आहेत.
आणि म्हणून, अफगाणिस्तानची भूमी इतर कोणत्याही देशात दहशतवाद पसरवण्यासाठी वापरली जाणार नाही, हे एकत्रितपणे आपण हे सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे. शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेने याबाबतीत
कडक निकष घालून दिले पाहिजेत.
भविष्यात, हे निकष मग जागतिक दहशतवादविरोधी सहकार्याचे उदाहरण बनू शकतात.
दहशतवाद खपवून घेतला जाणार नाही या तत्त्वावर आधारित हे नियम असले पाहिजेत.
सीमापार दहशतवाद आणि दहशतवाद्यांना वित्तपुरवठ्यासारख्या कृतींना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी आणि प्रतिबंधाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एक प्रणाली असणे आवश्यक आहे.
महामहिम,
अफगाणिस्तानमधील घडामोडींशी संबंधित तिसरा मुद्दा म्हणजे अंमली पदार्थ, बेकायदेशीर शस्त्रे आणि मानवी तस्करीचा अनियंत्रित ओघ .
अफगाणिस्तानात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रे अजून आहेत.यामुळे संपूर्ण प्रदेशात अस्थिरतेचा धोका निर्माण होईल.
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेची आरएटीएस म्हणजे प्रादेशिक दहशतवादविरोधी रचना यंत्रणा या ओघावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण वाढवण्यासाठी विधायक भूमिका बजावू शकते.
या महिन्यापासून भारताकडे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या आरएटीएस परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद आहे. आम्ही या विषयावर व्यावहारिक सहकार्याचे प्रस्ताव विकसित केले आहेत.
अफगाणिस्तानातील गंभीर मानवी संकट हा चौथा मुद्दा आहे.
आर्थिक आणि व्यापार क्षेत्रात आलेल्या व्यत्ययामुळे अफगाण लोकांची आर्थिक विवंचना वाढत आहे.
त्याच वेळी, कोविडचे आव्हान देखील त्यांच्यासाठी त्रासाचे कारण आहे.
भारत अनेक वर्षांपासून विकास आणि मानवतावादी साहाय्यासाठी अफगाणिस्तानचा विश्वासू भागीदार आहे. पायाभूत सुविधांपासून शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि क्षमता बांधणीपर्यंत प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आम्ही अफगाणिस्तानच्या प्रत्येक भागात आमचे योगदान दिले आहे.
आजही आपण आपल्या अफगाण मित्रांना अन्नपदार्थ, औषधे इत्यादी पोहचवण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहोत.
मानवतावादी साहाय्य अफगाणिस्तानात विनाअडथळा पोहोचणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आपण एकत्र काम केले पाहिजे.
महामहिम ,
अफगाण आणि भारतीय लोकांमध्ये शतकांपासून विशेष संबंध आहेत.
अफगाण समाजाला मदत करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक प्रादेशिक किंवा जागतिक उपक्रमात भारत पूर्ण सहकार्य करेल.
धन्यवाद