Ministry of Power
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting was held today virtually.Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister of State for Power, attended the meeting alongwith other senior officials of the Ministry from the Indian side.
The theme of the meeting “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper”, aimed at coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition that will benefit the people of our region.
India confirmed that ASEAN is a region of great importance for us. Engagement with ASEAN has been, and will remain, a critical element of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and strategy; Acting East is now a central element in India's Indo-Pacific vision.
The Minister provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
15वीं पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की मुलाकात
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
15वीं पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में आज ऊर्जा मंत्रियों की वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की गई। केन्द्रीय विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने भारत की ओर से मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में भाग लिया।
बैठक का विषय "वी केयर, वी प्रिपेयर, वी प्रोस्पर" है, जिसका लक्ष्य ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में आसियान देशों के प्रयासों का समन्वय करना है जिससे हमारे क्षेत्र के लोगों को लाभ होगा।
भारत ने पुष्टि की कि आसियान हमारे लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। आसियान के साथ जुड़ाव भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति और रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व रहा है और रहेगा; एक्टिंग ईस्ट अब भारत के इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन का एक मूल घटक है।
श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने भारतीय ऊर्जा संक्रमण योजनाओं, नीतियों, चुनौतियों और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की दिशा में प्रयासों का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया।