Ministry of Power
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting was held today virtually.Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister of State for Power, attended the meeting alongwith other senior officials of the Ministry from the Indian side.
The theme of the meeting “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper”, aimed at coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition that will benefit the people of our region.
India confirmed that ASEAN is a region of great importance for us. Engagement with ASEAN has been, and will remain, a critical element of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and strategy; Acting East is now a central element in India's Indo-Pacific vision.
The Minister provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
১৫ তম পূর্ব এশিয়া সম্মেলনে শক্তি মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
১৫ তম পূর্ব এশিয়া সম্মেলনে আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে শক্তি মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে এক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষ্ণপাল গুর্জর সহ মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই বৈঠকের মূল বিষয় ভাবনা ছিল “আমরা যত্নশীল, আমরা প্রস্তুত, আমরা সমৃদ্ধশালী”। এর মূল লক্ষ্যই হলো এশীয় দেশগুলির মধ্যে শক্তি সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্য অনুসরণের প্রচেষ্টায় সমন্বয় সাধন করা। এর ফলে এশীয় অঞ্চলের মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন।
বৈঠকে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে যে এশিয়ান দেশগুলি তাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঞ্চল হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়ে আসছে। ভারত ‘কার্যকরী পূব’ নীতি ও কৌশল অনুযায়ী যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এমনকি ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে ভারত। এদিনের বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ভারতে শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তর, পরিকল্পনা, নীতি গ্রহণ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা এবং কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাসের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন।