Ministry of Power
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting was held today virtually.Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister of State for Power, attended the meeting alongwith other senior officials of the Ministry from the Indian side.
The theme of the meeting “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper”, aimed at coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition that will benefit the people of our region.
India confirmed that ASEAN is a region of great importance for us. Engagement with ASEAN has been, and will remain, a critical element of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and strategy; Acting East is now a central element in India's Indo-Pacific vision.
The Minister provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation.

بجلی کی وزارت
15 ویں مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران توانائی کے وزرا کی ملاقات
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16؍ستمبر2021:
15 ویں مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں آج توانائی کے وزرا کی ورچوئل میٹنگ کی گئی۔ بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے بھارت کی طرف سے وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کا موضوع ،’’ وی کیئر ، وی پریپیئر ، وی پروسپر ‘‘ ہے، جس کا ہدف توانائی کی سیکورٹی اور توانائی ٹرانزیشن کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے میں آسیان ملکوں کی کوششوں کو کوآرڈینیٹ کرنا ہے، جس سے ہمارے خطے کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
بھارت نے تصدیق کی ہے کہ آسیان ہمارے لئے انتہائی اہم خطہ ہے۔ آسیان کے ساتھ رابطہ بھارت کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘ پالیسی اور حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم عنصر رہا ہے اور رہے گا؛ ایکٹنگ ایسٹ اب بھارت کے انڈو-پیسیفک وژن کا ایک مرکزی عنصر ہے۔
جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے بھارتی توانائی ٹرانزیشن منصوبے، پالیسیوں ، چیلنجوں اور ڈی کاربونائزیشن کی سمت میں کوششوں کی ایک مختصر تفصیل پیش کی۔