Ministry of Power
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting was held today virtually.Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister of State for Power, attended the meeting alongwith other senior officials of the Ministry from the Indian side.
The theme of the meeting “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper”, aimed at coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition that will benefit the people of our region.
India confirmed that ASEAN is a region of great importance for us. Engagement with ASEAN has been, and will remain, a critical element of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and strategy; Acting East is now a central element in India's Indo-Pacific vision.
The Minister provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation.

ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವರ 15ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಶ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವರ 15ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಶ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗ ಸಭೆ ಇಂದು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಇಂಧನ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೃಷನ್ ಪಾಲ್ ಗುರ್ಜರ್ ಅವರು ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
“ನಾವು ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ, ನಾವು ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇವೆ, ನಾವು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ” ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಡಿ ನಮ್ಮ ವಲಯದ ಜನತೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಂಧನ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಿಯಾನ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮನ್ವಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಇದನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಭಾರತವು ಅಸಿಯಾನ್ ತನಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಲಯವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ದೃಢ ಪಡಿಸಿತು. ಭಾರತದ “ಪೂರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಿಸುವ” ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯೂಹದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿ ಅಸಿಯಾನ್ ಜೊತೆ ಈಗಿರುವ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಮುಂದೂ ಇರಲಿದೆ, ಪೂರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಿಸುವುದು ಈಗ ಭಾರತದ ಇಂಡೋ-ಫೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಮುನ್ನೋಟದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾರತದ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು, ನೀತಿಗಳು, ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗಾಲವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದು ಹಾಕುವ (ಡಿಕಾರ್ಬೋನೈಶೇಷನ್ ) ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕಿರುನೋಟವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು.