Ministry of Power
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting
16 SEP 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting was held today virtually.Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister of State for Power, attended the meeting alongwith other senior officials of the Ministry from the Indian side.
The theme of the meeting “We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper”, aimed at coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition that will benefit the people of our region.
India confirmed that ASEAN is a region of great importance for us. Engagement with ASEAN has been, and will remain, a critical element of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and strategy; Acting East is now a central element in India's Indo-Pacific vision.
The Minister provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेच्या उर्जा मंत्र्यांची 15 वी बैठक
16 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 सप्टेंबर 2021
पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेच्या उर्जा मंत्र्यांची 15 वी बैठक आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे झाली. केंद्रीय उर्जा राज्य मंत्री क्रिशन पाल गुर्जर आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
‘वुई केअर, वुई प्रीपेअर, वुई प्रॉस्पर’ अर्थात आम्ही काळजी घेऊ, सज्ज राहू आणि प्रगती करू अशी या बैठकीची संकल्पना आहे. उर्जा सुरक्षितता आणि उर्जा संक्रमण उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आसियान देशांचे प्रयत्न समन्वित करण्याचा याचा उद्देश आहे. या प्रयत्नातून आपल्या प्रांतातल्या जनतेचे हित साधले जाणार आहे.
भारतासाठी आसियान अतिशय महत्वाचा प्रदेश असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार भारताने केला. आसियानशी संपर्क राखणे हा अ‍ॅक्ट इस्ट धोरण आणि रणनीती अंतर्गत असलेला महत्वाचा घटक आहे. भारताच्या इंडो- पॅसिफिक दृष्टिकोनाचा अ‍ॅक्ट इस्ट हा मध्यवर्ती घटक आहे.
भारताचे उर्जा संक्रमण नियोजन, धोरणे, आव्हाने आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न याबाबत मंत्र्यांनी संक्षिप्त माहिती दिली.