Ministry of Tourism
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States successfully concludes in Guwahati
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India successfully concluded in Guwahati today. The conference was inaugurated yesterday by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER and Sri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Union Minister of State for tourism and Defence also graced the inaugural session of conference.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Ministry of Tourism Government of India while addressing the second day of the two-day conference said that the conference has been successful in apprising the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region. He also said that the several unique initiatives have been taken up by several states of the North East and the experiences shared by the participating states have been very encouraging.
The second day deliberations in the Conference were on the Progress of the projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD scheme.
While discussing on the topic, Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, tourism department focuses on integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits, while adding that the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. She further added that the ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in the Northeast region. She emphasised on the fact that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
The session was also attended by Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and other delegates from North Eastern states.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলন সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনৰ আজি সফল সমাপ্তি ঘটে। কালি এই সন্মিলনখনি উদ্বোধন কৰিছিল কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি. কিশান ৰেড্ডী আৰু অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই।
সন্মিলনখনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অজয় ভাটেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ সিঙে দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনখনিৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা সম্বোধন কৰি কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰাজি আৰু পদক্ষেপ সম্পৰ্কে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক অৱগতকৰণত সন্মিলনখনি সফল হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ পূবৰ কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যই গ্ৰহণ কৰা বহু একক পদক্ষেপ আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যকেইখনে অৱগত কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ অতিশয় উৎসাহজনক।
সন্মিলনখনৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আৰু প্ৰসাদ (PRASHAD) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অনুমোদিত প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
বিষয়বস্তু সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰি, অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীযুতা ৰূপিন্দাৰ ব্ৰাৰে কয় যে স্বদেশ দৰ্শন আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত, পৰ্যটন বিভাগে বিষয়-ভিত্তিক টুৰিষ্ট চাৰ্কিটৰ সংহত উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১৬ টা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। তেওঁ তদুপৰি কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, তৃণমূল ক্ষমতা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ ভিন্ন আঁচনি আৰু ধ্বজাবাহী পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু বিপণন সহায়তাও আগবঢ়াই আছে।
এই অধিবেশনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাকেশ কুমাৰ বাৰ্মা আৰু উত্তৰ পূবৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ আন-আন প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে ভাগ লয়।