Ministry of Tourism
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States successfully concludes in Guwahati
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India successfully concluded in Guwahati today. The conference was inaugurated yesterday by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER and Sri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Union Minister of State for tourism and Defence also graced the inaugural session of conference.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Ministry of Tourism Government of India while addressing the second day of the two-day conference said that the conference has been successful in apprising the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region. He also said that the several unique initiatives have been taken up by several states of the North East and the experiences shared by the participating states have been very encouraging.
The second day deliberations in the Conference were on the Progress of the projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD scheme.
While discussing on the topic, Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, tourism department focuses on integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits, while adding that the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. She further added that the ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in the Northeast region. She emphasised on the fact that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
The session was also attended by Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and other delegates from North Eastern states.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்களின் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு நிறைவு
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்களின் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு குவஹாட்டியில் இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சிக்கான அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் அசாம் முதல்வர் திரு. ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா ஆகியோர் நேற்று இந்த மாநாட்டைத் துவக்கி வைத்தனர்.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் ஆகியோரும் துவக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது நாளில் உரையாற்றிய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. அரவிந்த் சிங், வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஏராளமான திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே எடுத்துரைப்பதில் இந்த மாநாடு வெற்றி அடைந்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் பல்வேறு தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்ட மாநிலங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட அனுபவங்கள் ஊக்கம் தருவதாக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் மற்றும் பிரசாத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சி நிலை குறித்து இரண்டாம் நாள் மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754829