पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन गुवाहाटी में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आज गुवाहाटी में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कल केन्द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा द्वारा किया गया था।
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और केन्द्रीय पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने भी इस सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन अपने संबोधन में भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन सभी प्रतिभागियों को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा चलायी जा रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और पहलों के बारे में अवगत कराने में सफल रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के कई राज्यों द्वारा कई अनूठी पहल की गई हैं और इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभव बेहद उत्साहजनक रहे हैं।
इस सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रसाद योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस विषय पर चर्चा करते हुए, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने कहा कि पर्यटन विभाग ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विषय - आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट के एकीकृत विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 16 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे, जमीनी क्षमता और कौशल विकसित करने पर विशेष जोर दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को ब्रांडिंग और विपणन संबंधी सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस सत्र में भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Tourism
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States successfully concludes in Guwahati
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India successfully concluded in Guwahati today. The conference was inaugurated yesterday by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER and Sri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Union Minister of State for tourism and Defence also graced the inaugural session of conference.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Ministry of Tourism Government of India while addressing the second day of the two-day conference said that the conference has been successful in apprising the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region. He also said that the several unique initiatives have been taken up by several states of the North East and the experiences shared by the participating states have been very encouraging.
The second day deliberations in the Conference were on the Progress of the projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD scheme.
While discussing on the topic, Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, tourism department focuses on integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits, while adding that the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. She further added that the ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in the Northeast region. She emphasised on the fact that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
The session was also attended by Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and other delegates from North Eastern states.