পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি দপ্তরের মন্ত্রীদের দু-দিনের সম্মেলন শেষ হয়েছে
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি দপ্তরের মন্ত্রীদের দু-দিনের সম্মেলন আয়োজন করে। আজ ছিল সম্মেলনের শেষ দিন। কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি এবং আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল, কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন সচিব শ্রী অরবিন্দ সিং আজ সম্মেলনের শেষ দিনে অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রত্যেককে সফলভাবে সম্মেলন আয়োজন করার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী সিং আরও বলেন সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্যগুলি বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে যা উৎসাহ ব্যাঞ্জক। আজ ‘স্বদেশ দর্শন’ এবং ‘প্রসাদ’ প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
পর্যটন দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতি রুপীন্দর ব্রার স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পে পর্যটন দপ্তর থিম ভিত্তিক পর্যটন সার্কিটের উন্নয়নের কথা বলেন। তিনি জানান, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে এ ধরণের ১৬টি প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, দক্ষতা বিকাশের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে পর্যটন শিল্পের বিপণনের দিকটিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সম্মেলনে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী রাকেশ কুমার ভার্মা সহ উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Tourism
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States successfully concludes in Guwahati
14 SEP 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India successfully concluded in Guwahati today. The conference was inaugurated yesterday by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER and Sri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Assam.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Union Minister of State for tourism and Defence also graced the inaugural session of conference.
Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary Ministry of Tourism Government of India while addressing the second day of the two-day conference said that the conference has been successful in apprising the participants about the several projects and initiatives being undertaken by the Central Government for the development of the northeast region. He also said that the several unique initiatives have been taken up by several states of the North East and the experiences shared by the participating states have been very encouraging.
The second day deliberations in the Conference were on the Progress of the projects sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD scheme.
While discussing on the topic, Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General said that under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, tourism department focuses on integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits, while adding that the Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects in the North Eastern region. She further added that the ministry is giving special emphasis on developing infrastructure, ground capacity and skills in the Northeast region. She emphasised on the fact that the tourism ministry is also providing branding and marketing assistance to the northeast region through its various schemes and flagship initiatives.
The session was also attended by Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and other delegates from North Eastern states.