Ministry of Finance
11 States meet the target for capital expenditure in Q-1 of 2021-22
Get permission to mobilise additional Rs. 15,721 crore
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Eleven States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have achieved the target set by the Ministry of Finance for the capital expenditure in the 1st Quarter of 2021-22. As an incentive, these States have been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure to borrow an additional amount of Rs. 15,721 crore. The additional open market borrowing permission granted is equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Additional financial resources thus made available will help the States in pushing their capital expenditure further. State wise amount of additional borrowing permitted is enclosed.
The capital expenditure has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth. Accordingly, out of the net borrowing ceiling (NBC) of 4% of GSDP for the States for 2021-22, 0.50 percent of GSDP was earmarked for incremental capital expenditure to be incurred by the States during 2021-22. The target for incremental capital expenditure for each state to qualify for this incremental borrowing was fixed by the Department of Expenditure.
To become eligible for incremental borrowing, States were required to achieve at least 15 percent of the target set for 2021-22 by the end of 1st quarter of 2021-22, 45 percent by the end of 2nd quarter, 70 percent by the end of 3rd quarter and 100 percent by 31st March 2022.
Next review of Capital expenditure of States will be undertaken by the Department of Expenditure in December, 2021. In this round, capital expenditure achieved by the States till 30th September, 2021 will be assessed. Third review will be done in the month of March, 2022 on the basis of capital expenditure incurred by the State during the first three quarters of the year 2021-22. The capital expenditure-linked borrowing ceiling of 0.50 percent of GSDP will be allowed to those States who will achieve actual capital expenditure of at least 45 percent of the target by 30th September 2021 or 70 percent of the target by 31st December 2021.
There would be a final review of actual capital expenditure by the States in the month of June, 2022. Any shortfall/deficiency in actual capital expenditure for the year 2021-22 by the State in comparison with the targeted capital expenditure for the year 2021-22, will be adjusted from the borrowing ceiling of the State for the year 2022-23.
State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,655
2.
Bihar
1,699
3.
Chhattisgarh
895
4.
Haryana
2,105
5.
Kerala
2,255
6.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
7.
Manipur
90
8.
Meghalaya
96
9.
Nagaland
89
10.
Rajasthan
2,593
11.
Uttarakhand
654

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
15, 271 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਮਿਲੀ
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
11 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਹਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 15, 721 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਉਧਾਰ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਧੀਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਕਮ ਨੱਥੀ ਹੈI
ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਦਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2021-22 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 4% ਦੀ ਨੈਟ ਉਧਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ (ਐਨਬੀਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 45 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਤੀਜੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 45 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਜਾਂ ਕਮੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਐਡਜਸਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,655
2.
Bihar
1,699
3.
Chhattisgarh
895
4.
Haryana
2,105
5.
Kerala
2,255
6.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
7.
Manipur
90
8.
Meghalaya
96
9.
Nagaland
89
10.
Rajasthan
2,593
11.
Uttarakhand
654