Ministry of Finance
11 States meet the target for capital expenditure in Q-1 of 2021-22
Get permission to mobilise additional Rs. 15,721 crore
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Eleven States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have achieved the target set by the Ministry of Finance for the capital expenditure in the 1st Quarter of 2021-22. As an incentive, these States have been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure to borrow an additional amount of Rs. 15,721 crore. The additional open market borrowing permission granted is equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Additional financial resources thus made available will help the States in pushing their capital expenditure further. State wise amount of additional borrowing permitted is enclosed.
The capital expenditure has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth. Accordingly, out of the net borrowing ceiling (NBC) of 4% of GSDP for the States for 2021-22, 0.50 percent of GSDP was earmarked for incremental capital expenditure to be incurred by the States during 2021-22. The target for incremental capital expenditure for each state to qualify for this incremental borrowing was fixed by the Department of Expenditure.
To become eligible for incremental borrowing, States were required to achieve at least 15 percent of the target set for 2021-22 by the end of 1st quarter of 2021-22, 45 percent by the end of 2nd quarter, 70 percent by the end of 3rd quarter and 100 percent by 31st March 2022.
Next review of Capital expenditure of States will be undertaken by the Department of Expenditure in December, 2021. In this round, capital expenditure achieved by the States till 30th September, 2021 will be assessed. Third review will be done in the month of March, 2022 on the basis of capital expenditure incurred by the State during the first three quarters of the year 2021-22. The capital expenditure-linked borrowing ceiling of 0.50 percent of GSDP will be allowed to those States who will achieve actual capital expenditure of at least 45 percent of the target by 30th September 2021 or 70 percent of the target by 31st December 2021.
There would be a final review of actual capital expenditure by the States in the month of June, 2022. Any shortfall/deficiency in actual capital expenditure for the year 2021-22 by the State in comparison with the targeted capital expenditure for the year 2021-22, will be adjusted from the borrowing ceiling of the State for the year 2022-23.
State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,655
2.
Bihar
1,699
3.
Chhattisgarh
895
4.
Haryana
2,105
5.
Kerala
2,255
6.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
7.
Manipur
90
8.
Meghalaya
96
9.
Nagaland
89
10.
Rajasthan
2,593
11.
Uttarakhand
654

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
11 राज्यों ने 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में पूंजीगत व्यय का लक्ष्य पूरा किया
15,721 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त धनराशि जुटाने की अनुमति
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में पूंजीगत व्यय का जो लक्ष्य वित्त मंत्रालय ने तय किया था, उसे आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, नगालैंड, राजस्थान और उत्तराखंड जैसे 11 राज्यों ने पूरा कर लिया है। इन राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 15,721 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त रकम व्यय विभाग से उधार लेने की अनुमति दे दी गई है। खुले बाजार से उधार लेने की अतिरिक्त अनुमति भी दी गई है। इसके तहत राज्य सरकारें अपने सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.25 प्रतिशत के बराबर उधार ले सकती हैं। इस तरह राज्यों को अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने में मदद मिलेगी और वे अपना पूंजीगत व्यय और बढ़ा सकते हैं।
पूंजीगत व्यय के बड़े बहुस्तरीय प्रभाव होते हैं। उससे अर्थव्यवस्था की भावी उत्पादकता क्षमता बढ़ती है और परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक विकास की दर ऊंची हो जाती है। लिहाजा, उधार लेने की अधिकतम सीमा (एनबीसी) के हवाले से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिये राज्यों के लिये इसकी सीमा उनके जीएसडीपी का चार प्रतिशत तय की गई है। इसके अलावा जीएसडीपी का 0.50 प्रतिशत वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा किये जाने वाले वृद्धिशील पूंजीगत व्यय के लिये रखा गया है। वृद्धिशील पूंजीगत व्यय का लक्ष्य पात्रता रखने वाले हर राज्य के लिये व्यय विभाग ने निर्धारित किया है।
वृद्धिशील उधारी के लिये पात्र बनने के लिये राज्यों के लिये जरूरी है कि वे वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही के अंत तक 2021-22 के लिये निर्धारित लक्ष्य का कम से कम 15 प्रतिशत, दूसरी तिमाही तक 45 प्रतिशत, तीसरी तिमाही तक 70 प्रतिशत और 31 मार्च 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत हासिल कर लें।
राज्यों के पूंजीगत व्यय की अगली समीक्षा, व्यय विभाग दिसंबर, 2021 में करेगा। इस दौर में राज्यों द्वारा 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक अर्जित पूंजीगत व्यय का मूल्यांकन किया जायेगा। तीसरी समीक्षा मार्च 2022 में की जायेगी। इसके लिये वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तीन तिमाहियों के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा किये किये पूंजीगत व्यय को आधार बनाया जायेगा।
जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत की उधारी की अधिकतम सीमा से जुड़े पूंजीगत व्यय की अनुमति केवल उन्हीं राज्यों को मिलेगी, जिन्होंने 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक कम से कम 45 प्रतिशत का लक्ष्य या 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक 70 प्रतिशत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया हो।
जून, 2022 को राज्यों द्वारा किये जाने वाले वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय की अंतिम समीक्षा की जायेगी। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिये पूंजीगत व्यय के निर्धारित लक्ष्य के आधार पर वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान वास्तविक पूंजीगत व्यय में कमी देखी जायेगी और उसे वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में राज्यों के लिये तय उधारी की अधिकतम सीमा से समायोजित कर दिया जायेगा।
अतिरिक्त उधारी की अनुमति प्राप्त राज्यों के नाम और रकम का विवरणः
क्रम सं.
राज्य
रकम (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,655
2.
बिहार
1,699
3.
छत्तीसगढ़
895
4.
हरियाणा
2,105
5.
केरल
2,255
6.
मध्य प्रदेश
2,590
7.
मणिपुर
90
8.
मेघालय
96
9.
नगालैंड
89
10.
राजस्थान
2,593
11.
उत्तराखंड
654