अर्थ मंत्रालय
11 राज्यांनी 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत भांडवली खर्चाचे उद्दिष्ट केले साध्य
अतिरिक्त 15,721 कोटी रुपये उभारण्यासाठी मिळाली परवानगी
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मेघालय, नागालँड, राजस्थान आणि उत्तराखंड या अकरा राज्यांनी 2021-22 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत, वित्त मंत्रालयाने भांडवली खर्चासाठी ठेवलेले उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले आहे.या राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन म्हणून व्यय विभागाने त्यांना अतिरिक्त 15,721 कोटी रुपये कर्जासाठी परवानगी दिली आहे. खुल्या बाजारातून अतिरिक्त कर्जासाठी दिलेली परवानगी ही या राज्यांच्या सकल राज्यांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या ( जीएसडीपी ) 0.25 टक्के इतकी आहे. या राज्यांना अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधने उपलब्ध करून दिल्याने त्यांच्या भांडवली खर्चाला अधिक चालना मिळण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
अतिरिक्त कर्जासाठी राज्यनिहाय दिलेली परवानगी सोबत जोडण्यात आली आहे.भांडवली खर्चाचा अतिशय गुणक परिणाम असून त्यामुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेची उत्पादक क्षमता वृद्धिगत होते परिणामी आर्थिक विकासाचा दर उच्च होतो.
त्याप्रमाणे 2021-22 करिता राज्यांसाठीच्या जीएसडीपीच्या 4% निव्वळ कर्ज मर्यादेपैकी, जीएसडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के, 2021-22 साठी राज्यांकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या वृद्धीशील भांडवली खर्चासाठी निर्धारित करण्यात आला होता.
वाढीव कर्जासाठी पात्र ठरण्याकरिता, राज्यांनी, 2021-22 साठी ठेवण्यात आलेल्या उद्दिष्टापैकी त्या वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीच्या अखेर पर्यंत किमान 15 %, दुसऱ्या तिमाहीच्या अखेरपर्यंत 45 टक्के, तिसऱ्या तिमाही अखेर पर्यंत 70 टक्के आणि 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत 100 टक्के भांडवली खर्च साध्य करणे आवश्यक आहे.
व्यय विभाग,राज्यांच्या भांडवली खर्चाचा यापुढचा आढावा येत्या डिसेंबरमध्ये घेईल.
जून 2022 मध्ये वास्तव भांडवली खर्चाचा अंतिम आढावा घेतला जाईल. अतिरिक्त कर्जासाठी राज्यनिहाय दिलेली परवानगी याप्रमाणे-
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,655
2.
Bihar
1,699
3.
Chhattisgarh
895
4.
Haryana
2,105
5.
Kerala
2,255
6.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
7.
Manipur
90
8.
Meghalaya
96
9.
Nagaland
89
10.
Rajasthan
2,593
11.
Uttarakhand
654

Ministry of Finance
11 States meet the target for capital expenditure in Q-1 of 2021-22
Get permission to mobilise additional Rs. 15,721 crore
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Eleven States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have achieved the target set by the Ministry of Finance for the capital expenditure in the 1st Quarter of 2021-22. As an incentive, these States have been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure to borrow an additional amount of Rs. 15,721 crore. The additional open market borrowing permission granted is equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Additional financial resources thus made available will help the States in pushing their capital expenditure further. State wise amount of additional borrowing permitted is enclosed.
The capital expenditure has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth. Accordingly, out of the net borrowing ceiling (NBC) of 4% of GSDP for the States for 2021-22, 0.50 percent of GSDP was earmarked for incremental capital expenditure to be incurred by the States during 2021-22. The target for incremental capital expenditure for each state to qualify for this incremental borrowing was fixed by the Department of Expenditure.
To become eligible for incremental borrowing, States were required to achieve at least 15 percent of the target set for 2021-22 by the end of 1st quarter of 2021-22, 45 percent by the end of 2nd quarter, 70 percent by the end of 3rd quarter and 100 percent by 31st March 2022.
Next review of Capital expenditure of States will be undertaken by the Department of Expenditure in December, 2021. In this round, capital expenditure achieved by the States till 30th September, 2021 will be assessed. Third review will be done in the month of March, 2022 on the basis of capital expenditure incurred by the State during the first three quarters of the year 2021-22. The capital expenditure-linked borrowing ceiling of 0.50 percent of GSDP will be allowed to those States who will achieve actual capital expenditure of at least 45 percent of the target by 30th September 2021 or 70 percent of the target by 31st December 2021.
There would be a final review of actual capital expenditure by the States in the month of June, 2022. Any shortfall/deficiency in actual capital expenditure for the year 2021-22 by the State in comparison with the targeted capital expenditure for the year 2021-22, will be adjusted from the borrowing ceiling of the State for the year 2022-23.
State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,655
2.
Bihar
1,699
3.
Chhattisgarh
895
4.
Haryana
2,105
5.
Kerala
2,255
6.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
7.
Manipur
90
8.
Meghalaya
96
9.
Nagaland
89
10.
Rajasthan
2,593
11.
Uttarakhand
654