நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2021-22 முதல் காலாண்டில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனச் செலவை 11 மாநிலங்கள் எட்டியுள்ளன: கூடுதலாக ரூ. 15,721 கோடி கடனாகப் பெற அனுமதி
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 முதல் காலாண்டில் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட அளவிலான மூலதனச் செலவை 11 மாநிலங்கள் எட்டியுள்ளன. இதையடுத்து, ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், பிகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஹரியானா, கேரளா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய 11 மாநிலங்கள் ஊக்கத்தொகையாககூடுதலாக ரூ. 15,721 கோடி கடனாகப் பெற செலவினத்துறை அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. மாநிலங்களின் மூலதனச் செலவை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு கூடுதல் நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
கூடுதல் கடனைப் பெறுவதற்கு 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த இலக்கில் 15 சதவீதத்தை முதல் காலாண்டிலும், 45 சதவீதத்தை இரண்டாவது காலாண்டிலு,ம் 70 சதவீதத்தை மூன்றாவது காலாண்டிலும், மார்ச் 31, 2022 இல் 100 சதவீத இலக்கையும் மாநிலங்கள் அடைய வேண்டும்.
மாநிலங்களின் மூலதனச் செலவின் அடுத்த ஆய்வை செலவினத் துறை வரும் டிசம்பர் மாதம் மேற்கொள்ளும். அப்போது செப்டம்பர் 30, 2021 வரை மாநிலங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள மூலதனச் செலவுகள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும். அதன் பிறகு 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் முதல் மூன்று காலாண்டுகளுக்கான மூலதனச் செலவின் அடிப்படையில் மூன்றாவது ஆய்வு நடத்தப்படும். இறுதிக்கட்ட ஆய்வு 2022 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட மூலதனச் செலவுத் தொகையுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்தக் காலகட்டத்திற்கான மாநிலத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மூலதனச் செலவு குறைவாக இருப்பின், 2022-23ஆம் ஆண்டில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும் கடன் தொகையில் அது சரி செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754695

Ministry of Finance
11 States meet the target for capital expenditure in Q-1 of 2021-22
Get permission to mobilise additional Rs. 15,721 crore
14 SEP 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Eleven States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand have achieved the target set by the Ministry of Finance for the capital expenditure in the 1st Quarter of 2021-22. As an incentive, these States have been granted permission by the Department of Expenditure to borrow an additional amount of Rs. 15,721 crore. The additional open market borrowing permission granted is equivalent to 0.25 percent of their Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Additional financial resources thus made available will help the States in pushing their capital expenditure further. State wise amount of additional borrowing permitted is enclosed.
The capital expenditure has a high multiplier effect, enhances the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economic growth. Accordingly, out of the net borrowing ceiling (NBC) of 4% of GSDP for the States for 2021-22, 0.50 percent of GSDP was earmarked for incremental capital expenditure to be incurred by the States during 2021-22. The target for incremental capital expenditure for each state to qualify for this incremental borrowing was fixed by the Department of Expenditure.
To become eligible for incremental borrowing, States were required to achieve at least 15 percent of the target set for 2021-22 by the end of 1st quarter of 2021-22, 45 percent by the end of 2nd quarter, 70 percent by the end of 3rd quarter and 100 percent by 31st March 2022.
Next review of Capital expenditure of States will be undertaken by the Department of Expenditure in December, 2021. In this round, capital expenditure achieved by the States till 30th September, 2021 will be assessed. Third review will be done in the month of March, 2022 on the basis of capital expenditure incurred by the State during the first three quarters of the year 2021-22. The capital expenditure-linked borrowing ceiling of 0.50 percent of GSDP will be allowed to those States who will achieve actual capital expenditure of at least 45 percent of the target by 30th September 2021 or 70 percent of the target by 31st December 2021.
There would be a final review of actual capital expenditure by the States in the month of June, 2022. Any shortfall/deficiency in actual capital expenditure for the year 2021-22 by the State in comparison with the targeted capital expenditure for the year 2021-22, will be adjusted from the borrowing ceiling of the State for the year 2022-23.
State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted is as under:
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,655
2.
Bihar
1,699
3.
Chhattisgarh
895
4.
Haryana
2,105
5.
Kerala
2,255
6.
Madhya Pradesh
2,590
7.
Manipur
90
8.
Meghalaya
96
9.
Nagaland
89
10.
Rajasthan
2,593
11.
Uttarakhand
654