Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Emergency Landing Facilities will be developed at 19 other places to strengthen country’s security
09 SEP 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that Emergency Landing Facilities will be developed at 19 other places to strengthen country’s security. Inaugurating the Emergency Landing Facility on National Highway 925A in Rajasthan with Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh he said this highway run-way will further strengthen the country's security in protecting the borders which are strategically important.
Shri Gadkari said at 19 other places in the country on Phalodi – Jaisalmer road and Barmer – Jaisalmer road in Rajasthan, Kharagpur – Balasore road in West Bengal, Kharagpur – Keonjhar road and near Panagarh/KKD, Chennai in Tamil Nadu, on Puducherry road, in Andhra Pradesh on Nellore – Ongole road and Ongole – Chilakaluripet road, in Haryana on Mandi Dabwali to Odhan road, near Sangrur in Punjab, on Bhuj-Naliya road in Gujarat and on Surat-Baroda road, in Jammu and Kashmir in the Banihal-Srinagar road , Leh/Nyoma area in Assam and on the Jorhat-Baraghat road, near Sivasagar, Bagdogra-Hashimara road, Hashimara-Tezpur route and Hashimara-Guwahati road in Assam , Emergency Landing facilities will be developed.
The Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the construction of world class National Highway is being done at record speed. He said now our National Highways will also be of use to the army, which will make our country more secure and always ready for emergency situations.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief of Defense Staff General Bipin Rawat and Air Chief Marshal Shri. R. S Bhadauria were also present on the Occasion.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि देश की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए अन्य 19 स्थानों पर आपातकालीन लैंडिंग सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी
09 SEP 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि देश की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए अन्य 19 स्थानों पर आपातकालीन लैंडिंग सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी। श्री गडकरी ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ राजस्थान में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 925ए पर आपातकालीन लैंडिंग सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि यह हाईवे रन-वे रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सीमाओं की रक्षा कर देश की सुरक्षा को और अधिक मजबूत करेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि देश में अन्य 19 जगहों पर आपातकालीन लैंडिंग की सुविधा विकसित की जाएगी। इनमें राजस्थान में फलोदी-जैसलमेर सड़क व बाड़मेर-जैसलमेर सड़क, पश्चिम बंगाल में खड़गपुर - बालासोर सड़क, खड़गपुर-क्योंझर सड़क व पानागढ़/केकेडी के पास, तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई, पुडुचेरी सड़क पर, आंध्र प्रदेश में नेल्लोर- ओंगोल सड़क व ओंगोल - चिलकालुरिपेट सड़क पर, हरियाणा में मंडी डबवाली से ओधन सड़क पर, पंजाब में संगरूर के नजदीक, गुजरात में भुज-नलिया सड़क और सूरत-बड़ौदा सड़क पर, जम्मू और कश्मीर के बनिहाल-श्रीनगर सड़क, लेह/न्योमा क्षेत्र में, असम में जोरहाट-बाराघाट सड़क पर, शिवसागर के नजदीक, बागडोगरा-हाशिमारा सड़क पर और असम में हाशिमारा-तेजपुर मार्ग व हाशिमारा-गुवाहाटी सड़क हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विश्वस्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण कार्य रिकार्ड गति से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अब हमारे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग भी सेना के काम आएंगे, जो हमारे देश को अधिक सुरक्षित और आपातकालीन स्थितियों के लिए हमेशा तैयार रखेंगे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत और एयर चीफ मार्शल श्री आर एस भदौरिया भी उपस्थित थे।