Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Emergency Landing Facilities will be developed at 19 other places to strengthen country’s security
09 SEP 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that Emergency Landing Facilities will be developed at 19 other places to strengthen country’s security. Inaugurating the Emergency Landing Facility on National Highway 925A in Rajasthan with Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh he said this highway run-way will further strengthen the country's security in protecting the borders which are strategically important.
Shri Gadkari said at 19 other places in the country on Phalodi – Jaisalmer road and Barmer – Jaisalmer road in Rajasthan, Kharagpur – Balasore road in West Bengal, Kharagpur – Keonjhar road and near Panagarh/KKD, Chennai in Tamil Nadu, on Puducherry road, in Andhra Pradesh on Nellore – Ongole road and Ongole – Chilakaluripet road, in Haryana on Mandi Dabwali to Odhan road, near Sangrur in Punjab, on Bhuj-Naliya road in Gujarat and on Surat-Baroda road, in Jammu and Kashmir in the Banihal-Srinagar road , Leh/Nyoma area in Assam and on the Jorhat-Baraghat road, near Sivasagar, Bagdogra-Hashimara road, Hashimara-Tezpur route and Hashimara-Guwahati road in Assam , Emergency Landing facilities will be developed.
The Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the construction of world class National Highway is being done at record speed. He said now our National Highways will also be of use to the army, which will make our country more secure and always ready for emergency situations.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief of Defense Staff General Bipin Rawat and Air Chief Marshal Shri. R. S Bhadauria were also present on the Occasion.

ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତିନ ଗଡକରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଝବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓଡିଶା ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ୧୯ ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଅବତରଣ ସୁବିଧାର ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ
09 SEP 2021 1:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତିନ ଗଡକରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଝବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓଡିଶା ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ୧୯ ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଅବତରଣ ସୁବିଧା ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ସହ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୯୨୫ଏ ରେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଅବତରଣ ସୁବିଧା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ରାଜପଥ ରନ ୱେ ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ କରିବ ଯାହା ରଣନୀତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡକରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ୧୯ ଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଖଡଗପୁର – ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ରାସ୍ତା, ଖଡଗପୁର- କେନ୍ଦୁଝର ରାସ୍ତା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଫାଲୋଡି – ଜୈସଲମେର ରାସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ବାରମର - ଜୟସଲମେର ରାସ୍ତା, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ନିକଟରେ ଏବଂ ପାନଘର / କେକେଡି, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ନିକଟରେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ରାସ୍ତା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ନେଲୋର - ଅନଗୋଲ ରାସ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଅନଗୋଲ - ଚିଲାକାଲୁରିପେଟ ରାସ୍ତା, ହରିୟାଣାରେ ମାଣ୍ଡି ଡାବୱାଲୀରୁ ଓଢନ ରାସ୍ତା, ପଞ୍ଜାବର ସାଙ୍ଗରୁ ନିକଟରେ, ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଭୁଜ-ନାଲିଆ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଏବଂ ସୁରଟ-ବରୋଦା ରାସ୍ତାରେ, ଜମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ବନିହାଲ ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ରାସ୍ତା, ଆସାମର ଲେହ / ନିଓମା ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଶିବସାଗର ନିକଟ ଜୋରହାଟ-ବାରାଘାଟ ରାସ୍ତାରେ, ବାଗଡୋଗ୍ରା-ହାସିମାରା ରାସ୍ତା, ହାସିମାରା-ତେଜପୁର ମାର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଆସାମର ହାସିମାରା-ଗୌହାଟି ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଅବତରଣ ସୁବିଧା ବିକାଶ କରାଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜିଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ର୍ନିମାଣ ରେକର୍ଡ ଗତିରେ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆମର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେନା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବଦା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରଖିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶେଖାୱତ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜେନେରାଲ ବିପିନ ରାୱତ ଏବଂ ବାୟୁସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର ଏସ୍ ଭଦୋରିଆ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।