Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Emergency Landing Facilities will be developed at 19 other places to strengthen country’s security
09 SEP 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that Emergency Landing Facilities will be developed at 19 other places to strengthen country’s security. Inaugurating the Emergency Landing Facility on National Highway 925A in Rajasthan with Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh he said this highway run-way will further strengthen the country's security in protecting the borders which are strategically important.
Shri Gadkari said at 19 other places in the country on Phalodi – Jaisalmer road and Barmer – Jaisalmer road in Rajasthan, Kharagpur – Balasore road in West Bengal, Kharagpur – Keonjhar road and near Panagarh/KKD, Chennai in Tamil Nadu, on Puducherry road, in Andhra Pradesh on Nellore – Ongole road and Ongole – Chilakaluripet road, in Haryana on Mandi Dabwali to Odhan road, near Sangrur in Punjab, on Bhuj-Naliya road in Gujarat and on Surat-Baroda road, in Jammu and Kashmir in the Banihal-Srinagar road , Leh/Nyoma area in Assam and on the Jorhat-Baraghat road, near Sivasagar, Bagdogra-Hashimara road, Hashimara-Tezpur route and Hashimara-Guwahati road in Assam , Emergency Landing facilities will be developed.
The Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the construction of world class National Highway is being done at record speed. He said now our National Highways will also be of use to the army, which will make our country more secure and always ready for emergency situations.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief of Defense Staff General Bipin Rawat and Air Chief Marshal Shri. R. S Bhadauria were also present on the Occasion.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை, புதுச்சேரி உள்ளிட்ட 19 இடங்களில் போர்விமானங்கள் அவசரகால தரையிறங்கும் வசதி: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
09 SEP 2021 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக 19 இடங்களில் போர்விமானங்கள் அவசரகால தரையிறங்கும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார். மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்குடன் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-925ஏ பகுதியில் அவசரகால தரையிறங்கும் வசதியை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய அவர், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த எல்லைகளை பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு மேலும் வலுவடையும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சென்னை, புதுச்சேரி சாலை மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, குஜராத், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், அசாம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களின் 19 இடங்களில் அவசரகால தரையிறங்கும் வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்று திரு கட்கரி கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையைக் கட்டமைக்கும் பணி அதிவிரைவாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இனி நமது தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை ராணுவத்தினரும் பயன்படுத்துவார்கள் என்பதால் நம் நாடு மேலும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதுடன், அவசரகால நிலைகளுக்கு எப்போதும் தயாராகவே இருக்கும்.
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைவர் ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், விமானப்படை தலைவர் திரு ஆர் எஸ் பதௌரியா ஆகியோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753466