Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Coal India Limited contributes Rs. 75 cr. towards National Sports Development Fund of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Hostels for Athletes to be built at SAI Academies in Bangalore, Bhopal & LNIPE Gwalior: Anurag Thakur
Stakeholders like PSUs, corporates and individuals should contribute to NSDF to partner to make India a sporting powerhouse: Anurag Thakur
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• SAI & Coal India should jointly set up a Sports Academy: Shri Anurag Thakur
• Funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner: Shri NisithPramanik
National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) of Department of Sports, M/o YAS signed MoU with Coal India Limited in the presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today in New Delhi for contribution of Rs 75 cr by CIL towards NSDF as part of CSR .The Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik, Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal andofficers of Coal India Lmt. also graced the event.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the valuable contribution by Coal India to NSDF has come at an appropriate time in the backdrop of unprecedented performance by our sportspersons at the recent Olympics and Paralympics. He congratulated the Indian athletes for their best ever performance at the Paralympics and by winning 19 medals at the Tokyo Paralympic Games. Appreciating the initiative of Coal India, the Minister added that with this a part of the funds generated from mining of coal will go to chisel our sportspersons into ‘diamonds’ that deliver a podium finish. Giving more details, Sh. Anurag Thakur said that the fund is used to promote sports in general and specific sports disciplines for achieving excellence at the national and international level. The Fund is also judiciously applied for modernization and development of infrastructure. In the previous years, a number of PSUs have generously contributed to NSDF. “The sports academies under SAI and LNIPE needed more hostels for the benefit of athletes. Coal India Ltd's endeavor to contribute substantial funds of Rs.75 crore towards construction of three hostels for sports athletes will bring ease of training and enhanced facilities.”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur further said that the signing of MOU for construction of three hostels at SAI academies at Bangalore, Bhopal and LNIPE Gwalior will strengthen the bond between the Department of Sports / NSDF and Coal India Ltd. The Minister proposed that Sports Authority of India and Coal India Limited should jointly set up a Sports Academy for furthering the cause of sporting culture in the country.
Shri Thakur appealed to all PSUs, corporates and individuals to come forward and contribute generously to the NSDF as part of their corporate social responsibility and become stakeholders in India's journey to becoming a sporting powerhouse.
During his address, Shri NisithPramanik said that Coal India Ltd has always supported the culture of competitive sports in India. Shri Pramanik assured that the funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner.
Secretary, Sports Shri ravi Mittal said that with the construction of hostels in these three academies, it will be possible to hold national coaching camps at these three locations. He urged Coal India to continue their valuable support to NSDF in the future also.
Secretary Coal, Sh Anil Jain said that it's a matter of pride for Coal India to contribute to sports development in the country. While it is their duty to support the talented sportspersons , it also contributes to the brand image of Coal India, he said.
Contribution to NSDF has mainly come from PSUs and PSBs. As on 31.03.2021, total CSR contributions received are Rs. 170 crore and Governmentof India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has made contribution of Rs. 164 crore itsmatching share.
From this fund, the Ministry has given assistance to organizations forinfrastructure and setting up of academies, Assistance to sportspersons fortheir customized training and to Sports Authority of India (SAI) forathletes covered in Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டு வளர்ச்சி நிதிக்கு, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் ரூ.75 கோடி வழங்கியது
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூக பொறுப்பு (சிஎஸ்ஆர்) நிதியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தேசிய விளையாட்டு வளர்ச்சி அமைப்புக்கு (NSDF) ரூ.75 கோடி வழங்குவதற்காக, விளையாட்டுத்துறையின் தேசிய விளையாட்டு வளர்ச்சி நிதி அமைப்பு, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்துடன் (சிஐஎல்) மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் முன்னிலையில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது. மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர், திரு நிஷித்பிரமனிக், விளையாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரவி மிட்டல் மற்றும் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவன அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் பேசியதாவது:
தேசிய விளையாட்டு வளர்ச்சி நிதி அமைப்புக்கு, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பு, சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைத்துள்ளது. சமீபத்திய ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத அளவில், இந்திய குழுவின் செயல்பாடு இருந்தது. டோக்கியோ பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் 19 பதக்கங்கள் பெற்றுள்ளோம். அதற்காக இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள்.
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் முயற்சி பாராட்டத்தக்கது. இந்த நிதி நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை வைரங்களாக செதுக்கும். விளையாட்டை வளர்க்கவும், தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சாதனை படைக்கவும் இந்த நிதி பயன்படுத்தப்படும். உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீன முறையில் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு, இந்த நிதி நியாயமாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும். முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளிலும், பல பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், என்எஸ்டிஎப் அமைப்புக்கு தாராள நிதியுதவி அளித்துள்ளன. இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மறறும் லட்சுமிபாய் உடல்கல்வி தேசிய மையம் (எல்என்ஐபி) ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் உள்ள விளையாட்டு அகாடமிகளுக்கு, அதிக விடுதிகள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் அளிக்கும் ரூ.75 கோடி நிதி மூலம், பெங்களூர் மற்றும் போபாலில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம், எல்என்ஐபி குவாலியரில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு ஒரு விடுதியும் கட்டப்படும். நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையமும், நிலக்கரி இந்தியா நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து விளையாட்டு அகாடமியை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், பெருநிறுவனங்கள், தனிநபர்கள், சிஎஸ்ஆர் நிதியின் ஒரு பகுதியை என்எஸ்டிஎப் அமைப்புக்கு தாராளமாக நிதியுதவியாக அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் பேசினார்.
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு நிஷித்பிரமனிக் பேசுகையில், இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் கலாச்சாரத்துக்கு, இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம்(சிஐஎல்) எப்போதும் ஆதரவளிக்கும். சிஐஎல் வழங்கிய நிதி நியாயமாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும், திட்டங்கள் குறித்த காலத்துக்குள் நிறைவு செய்யப்படும்’’ என்றார். .
என்எஸ்டிஎப் அமைக்கான பங்களிப்பு பெரும்பாலும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளிடம் இருந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி வரை சிஎஸ்ஆர் நிதியாக ரூ.170 கோடி பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தனது பங்காக ரூ.164 கோடி அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிதியிலிருந்து, விளையாட்டு அமைப்புகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பயிற்சி, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் ஒலிம்பிக் வெற்றிமேடை இலக்கு திட்டம் (TOPS) ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நிதியுதவிகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752791