Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Coal India Limited contributes Rs. 75 cr. towards National Sports Development Fund of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Hostels for Athletes to be built at SAI Academies in Bangalore, Bhopal & LNIPE Gwalior: Anurag Thakur
Stakeholders like PSUs, corporates and individuals should contribute to NSDF to partner to make India a sporting powerhouse: Anurag Thakur
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• SAI & Coal India should jointly set up a Sports Academy: Shri Anurag Thakur
• Funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner: Shri NisithPramanik
National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) of Department of Sports, M/o YAS signed MoU with Coal India Limited in the presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today in New Delhi for contribution of Rs 75 cr by CIL towards NSDF as part of CSR .The Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik, Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal andofficers of Coal India Lmt. also graced the event.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the valuable contribution by Coal India to NSDF has come at an appropriate time in the backdrop of unprecedented performance by our sportspersons at the recent Olympics and Paralympics. He congratulated the Indian athletes for their best ever performance at the Paralympics and by winning 19 medals at the Tokyo Paralympic Games. Appreciating the initiative of Coal India, the Minister added that with this a part of the funds generated from mining of coal will go to chisel our sportspersons into ‘diamonds’ that deliver a podium finish. Giving more details, Sh. Anurag Thakur said that the fund is used to promote sports in general and specific sports disciplines for achieving excellence at the national and international level. The Fund is also judiciously applied for modernization and development of infrastructure. In the previous years, a number of PSUs have generously contributed to NSDF. “The sports academies under SAI and LNIPE needed more hostels for the benefit of athletes. Coal India Ltd's endeavor to contribute substantial funds of Rs.75 crore towards construction of three hostels for sports athletes will bring ease of training and enhanced facilities.”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur further said that the signing of MOU for construction of three hostels at SAI academies at Bangalore, Bhopal and LNIPE Gwalior will strengthen the bond between the Department of Sports / NSDF and Coal India Ltd. The Minister proposed that Sports Authority of India and Coal India Limited should jointly set up a Sports Academy for furthering the cause of sporting culture in the country.
Shri Thakur appealed to all PSUs, corporates and individuals to come forward and contribute generously to the NSDF as part of their corporate social responsibility and become stakeholders in India's journey to becoming a sporting powerhouse.
During his address, Shri NisithPramanik said that Coal India Ltd has always supported the culture of competitive sports in India. Shri Pramanik assured that the funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner.
Secretary, Sports Shri ravi Mittal said that with the construction of hostels in these three academies, it will be possible to hold national coaching camps at these three locations. He urged Coal India to continue their valuable support to NSDF in the future also.
Secretary Coal, Sh Anil Jain said that it's a matter of pride for Coal India to contribute to sports development in the country. While it is their duty to support the talented sportspersons , it also contributes to the brand image of Coal India, he said.
Contribution to NSDF has mainly come from PSUs and PSBs. As on 31.03.2021, total CSR contributions received are Rs. 170 crore and Governmentof India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has made contribution of Rs. 164 crore itsmatching share.
From this fund, the Ministry has given assistance to organizations forinfrastructure and setting up of academies, Assistance to sportspersons fortheir customized training and to Sports Authority of India (SAI) forathletes covered in Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے امور نوجواں اور کھیل کی وزارت کے نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کو 75 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی
بنگلور، بھوپال کی سائی اکادمیوں میں اور ایل این آئی پی ای گوالیار میں ایتھلیٹوں کے لیے ہاسٹل بنائے جائیں گے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
بھارت کو کھیل کا پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے لیے پی ایس یو، کارپوریٹ اور افراد جیسے متعلقین کو این ایس ڈی ایف میں تعاون کرنا چاہیے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی ہائی لائٹس:
سائی اور کول انڈیا کو مشترکہ طور پر ایک کھیل اکادمی قائم کرنی چاہیے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے فنڈ کا عقلمندی سے استعمال کیا جائے گا اور پروجیکٹ کو متعینہ مدت کے اندر پورا کیا جائے گا: جناب نستھ پرمانک
امور نوجواں اور کھیل کی وزارت کے ماتحت کھیل محکمہ کے نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) نے امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں آج نئی دہلی میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا۔ اس معاہدہ کے تحت کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ این ایس ڈی ایف کو 75 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ رقم کمپنی کی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے حصہ کے طور پر دی جا رہی ہے۔ امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نستھ پرمانک اور محکمہ کھیل کے سکریٹری جناب روی متل بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ حالیہ اولمپک اور پیرالمپک میں ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کے پس منظر میں کول انڈیا کے ذریعے این ایس ڈی ایف میں بیش قیمتی امداد مناسب وقت پر آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پیرالمپک میں اب تک کی سب سے بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے اور ٹوکیو پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں 19 تمغے جیتنے پر ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ کول انڈیا کی پہل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کوئلہ کی کانکنی سے حاصل رقم کا ایک حصہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو ’ہیرے‘ کی طرح تراشنے کے کام آئے گا، جس سے انہیں پوڈیم پر کھڑے ہونے کی کامیابی ملے گی۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اس فنڈ کا استعمال قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں عام اور مخصوص کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس فنڈ کا استعمال بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی جدید کاری اور ترقی کے لیے بھی عقلمندی کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پچھلے کئی سالوں میں، مختلف پبلک انڈر ٹیکنگ نے این ایس ڈی ایف میں کھلے دل سے تعاون کیا ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’ایس اے آئی اور ایل این آئی پی ای کے تحت کھیل اکادمیوں کو ایتھلیٹوں کے لیے زیادہ ہاسٹل کی ضرورت تھی۔ کھیل ایتھلیٹوں کے تین ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کے لیے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے 75 کروڑ روپے کے تعاون سے ٹریننگ میں آسانی ہوگی اور سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔‘‘
جناب ٹھاکر نے آگے کہا کہ بنگلور اور بھوپال کی سائی اکادمیوں اور ایل این آئی پی ای گولیار میں تین ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط سے محکمہ کھیل/این ایس ڈی ایف اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تجویز دی کہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو ملک میں کھیل کے کلچر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر ایک کھیل اکادمی قائم کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے تمام پبلک انڈر ٹیکنگ، کارپوریٹ اور افراد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے حصے کے طور پر این ایس ڈی ایف میں کھلے دل سے تعاون کریں اور بھارت کے کھیل کے پاور ہاؤس بننے کے اس سفر میں ساتھی بنیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب نستھ پرمانک نے کہا کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے ہمیشہ ہی بھارت میں مقابلہ جاتی کھیلوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ جناب پرمانک نے بھروسہ دلایا کہ سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی رقم کا مناسب طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے گا اور پروجیکٹ کو متعینہ مدت کے اندر پورا کیا جائے گا۔
کھیل سکریٹری جناب روی متل نے کہا کہ ان تینوں اکادمیوں میں ہاسٹل کی تعمیر سے ان تینوں ہی مقامات پر قومی کوچنگ کیمپ لگانا ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کول انڈیا سے مستقبل میں بھی این ایس ڈی ایف میں اپنا بیش قیمتی تعاون جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔
کول سکریٹری جناب انل جین نے کہا کہ ملک میں کھیلوں کے فروغ میں تعاون دینا کول انڈیا کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کے عروج میں ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنا کول انڈیا کا فرض ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف اس سے کول انڈیا کی برانڈ نامیج کو نکھارنے میں بھی کافی مدد ملتی ہے۔
نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (این ایس ڈی ایف) میں خاص طور سے پی ایس یو اور پی ایس بی کی جانب تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2021 تک سی ایس آر کے تحت 170 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون ملا ہے۔ اسی کے متوازی امور نوجواں اور کھیل کی وزارت نے 164 کروڑ روپے کی رقم دی۔
اس فنڈ سے وزارت نے مختلف اداروں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اکادمیوں کے قیام، کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق ٹریننگ کے لیے مدد اور ٹارگیٹس اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) میں شامل ایتھلیٹوں کے لیے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (سائی) کو مدد فراہم کی ہے۔