Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Coal India Limited contributes Rs. 75 cr. towards National Sports Development Fund of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Hostels for Athletes to be built at SAI Academies in Bangalore, Bhopal & LNIPE Gwalior: Anurag Thakur
Stakeholders like PSUs, corporates and individuals should contribute to NSDF to partner to make India a sporting powerhouse: Anurag Thakur
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• SAI & Coal India should jointly set up a Sports Academy: Shri Anurag Thakur
• Funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner: Shri NisithPramanik
National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) of Department of Sports, M/o YAS signed MoU with Coal India Limited in the presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today in New Delhi for contribution of Rs 75 cr by CIL towards NSDF as part of CSR .The Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik, Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal andofficers of Coal India Lmt. also graced the event.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the valuable contribution by Coal India to NSDF has come at an appropriate time in the backdrop of unprecedented performance by our sportspersons at the recent Olympics and Paralympics. He congratulated the Indian athletes for their best ever performance at the Paralympics and by winning 19 medals at the Tokyo Paralympic Games. Appreciating the initiative of Coal India, the Minister added that with this a part of the funds generated from mining of coal will go to chisel our sportspersons into ‘diamonds’ that deliver a podium finish. Giving more details, Sh. Anurag Thakur said that the fund is used to promote sports in general and specific sports disciplines for achieving excellence at the national and international level. The Fund is also judiciously applied for modernization and development of infrastructure. In the previous years, a number of PSUs have generously contributed to NSDF. “The sports academies under SAI and LNIPE needed more hostels for the benefit of athletes. Coal India Ltd's endeavor to contribute substantial funds of Rs.75 crore towards construction of three hostels for sports athletes will bring ease of training and enhanced facilities.”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur further said that the signing of MOU for construction of three hostels at SAI academies at Bangalore, Bhopal and LNIPE Gwalior will strengthen the bond between the Department of Sports / NSDF and Coal India Ltd. The Minister proposed that Sports Authority of India and Coal India Limited should jointly set up a Sports Academy for furthering the cause of sporting culture in the country.
Shri Thakur appealed to all PSUs, corporates and individuals to come forward and contribute generously to the NSDF as part of their corporate social responsibility and become stakeholders in India's journey to becoming a sporting powerhouse.
During his address, Shri NisithPramanik said that Coal India Ltd has always supported the culture of competitive sports in India. Shri Pramanik assured that the funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner.
Secretary, Sports Shri ravi Mittal said that with the construction of hostels in these three academies, it will be possible to hold national coaching camps at these three locations. He urged Coal India to continue their valuable support to NSDF in the future also.
Secretary Coal, Sh Anil Jain said that it's a matter of pride for Coal India to contribute to sports development in the country. While it is their duty to support the talented sportspersons , it also contributes to the brand image of Coal India, he said.
Contribution to NSDF has mainly come from PSUs and PSBs. As on 31.03.2021, total CSR contributions received are Rs. 170 crore and Governmentof India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has made contribution of Rs. 164 crore itsmatching share.
From this fund, the Ministry has given assistance to organizations forinfrastructure and setting up of academies, Assistance to sportspersons fortheir customized training and to Sports Authority of India (SAI) forathletes covered in Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने युवा कार्यक्रम तथा खेल मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष को 75 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया
बैंगलोर, भोपाल की साई अकादमियों में तथा एलएनआईपीई ग्वालियर में एथलीटों के लिए हॉस्टल बनाए जाएंगे: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भारत को एक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए पीएसयू, कॉरपोरेट और व्यक्तियों जैसे हितधारकों को एनएसडीएफ में योगदान करना चाहिए: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• साई और कोल इंडिया को संयुक्त रूप से एक खेल अकादमी स्थापित करनी चाहिए: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
• सीआईएल द्वारा प्रदान की गई निधि का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग किया जाएगा और परियोजना को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जाएगा: श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अधीन खेल विभाग के राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) ने युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये। इस समझौते के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड एनएसडीएफ को 75 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि प्रदान करेगा। यह धनराशि कंपनी के कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के हिस्से के रूप में दी जा रही है। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक और खेल विभाग के सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि हाल के ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक में हमारे खिलाड़ियों के अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन की पृष्ठभूमि में कोल इंडिया द्वारा एनएसडीएफ में बहुमूल्य योगदान उचित समय पर आया है। उन्होंने पैरालंपिक में अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए और टोक्यो पैरालंपिक खेलों में 19 पदक जीतने पर भारतीय एथलीटों को बधाई दी। कोल इंडिया की पहल की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि कोयले के खनन से अर्जित धन का एक हिस्सा हमारे खिलाड़ियों को 'हीरे' के रूप में तराशने के काम आएगा, जिससे उन्हें पोडियम पर खड़े होने की सफलता मिलेगी। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस कोष का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के क्रम में सामान्य और विशिष्ट खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जाता है। इस कोष का उपयोग बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण और विकास के लिए भी विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से किया जाता है। पिछले कई वर्षों में, विभिन्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने एनएसडीएफ में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान दिया है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “एसएआई और एलएनआईपीई के तहत खेल अकादमियों को एथलीटों के लिए अधिक होस्टलों की आवश्यकता थी। खेल एथलीटों के तीन छात्रावासों के निर्माण के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के 75 करोड़ रुपये के योगदान से प्रशिक्षण में आसानी होगी और सुविधाओं में वृद्धि होगी।”
श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि बैंगलोर व भोपाल की साई अकादमियों और एलएनआईपीई ग्वालियर में तीन होस्टलों के निर्माण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से खेल विभाग/एनएसडीएफ तथा कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के बीच संबंध मजबूत होंगे। मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड को देश में खेल संस्कृति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से एक खेल अकादमी की स्थापना करनी चाहिए।
श्री ठाकुर ने सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, कॉरपोरेट्स और व्यक्तियों से अपील की कि वे आगे आएं और अपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में एनएसडीएफ में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान दें और भारत के खेल महाशक्ति बनने की इस यात्रा में हितधारक बनें।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कहा कि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने सदैव ही भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक खेलों के लिए अनुकूल माहौल को बढ़ावा दिया है। श्री प्रमाणिक ने आश्वासन दिया कि सीआईएल द्वारा प्रदान की गई धनराशि का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग किया जाएगा और परियोजना को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जाएगा।
खेल सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल ने कहा कि इन तीनों अकादमियों में छात्रावासों के निर्माण से इन तीनों ही स्थानों पर राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर लगाना संभव हो सकेगा। उन्होंने कोल इंडिया से भविष्य में भी एनएसडीएफ में अपना बहुमूल्य योगदान जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
कोयला सचिव श्री अनिल जैन ने कहा कि देश में खेलों के विकास में योगदान देना कोल इंडिया के लिए गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक ओर प्रतिभावान खिलाड़ियों के अभ्‍युदय में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देना कोल इंडिया का कर्तव्य है, वहीं दूसरी ओर इससे कोल इंडिया की ब्रांड छवि को निखारने में भी काफी मदद मिलती है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कोष (एनएसडीएफ) में मुख्य रूप से पीएसयू और पीएसबी की ओर योगदान प्राप्त हुआ है। 31 मार्च 2021 तक सीएसआर के तहत 170 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान मिला है। इसी के समकक्ष युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने 164 करोड़ रुपये की रकम दी।
इस कोष से, मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न संगठनों को बुनियादी ढांचे और अकादमियों की स्थापना, खिलाड़ियों को उनकी जरूरत के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता और लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) में शामिल एथलीटों के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) को सहायता प्रदान की है।