युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विकास निधीसाठी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडनचे 75 कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान
बंगळूर, भोपाळ आणि एलएनआयपीई ग्वाल्हेर येथे एसएआय अकॅडमीमध्ये खेळाडूंसाठी वसतिगृहे : अनुराग ठाकूर
पीएसयू सारखे भागधारक, कॉर्पोरेट्स आणि व्यक्तींनी सामाजिक जबाबदारीचा भाग म्हणून एनएसडीएफमध्ये उदारपणे योगदान द्यावे आणि क्रीडा शक्ती बनण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासात भागधारक व्हावे : अनुराग ठाकूर
07 SEP 2021 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 सप्टेंबर 2021
प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये :
• भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण आणि कोल इंडिया यांनी संयुक्तपणे क्रीडा अकादमी सुरू करावी : अनुराग ठाकूर
• सीआयएलकडून पुरविला जाणारा निधी काळजीपूर्वक वापरला जाईल आणि ठराविक काळातच प्रकल्प पूर्ण केला जाईल : निशीथ प्रामाणिक
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विकास निधी (NSDF) विभागाच्या वतीने कोल इंडिया लिमिटडेसह केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्ली येथे एक सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला आहे. कार्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारीतील दायित्त्वाचा भाग म्हणून (CSR) सीआयएलच्या वतीने 75 कोटी रुपये योगदानासाठी हा करार झाला आहे. युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक, क्रीडा विभागाचे सचिव रवी मित्तल आणि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडचे अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमास उपस्थित होते.
भाषणा दरम्यान, अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, नुकत्याच झालेल्या ऑलिम्पिक आणि पॅरालिम्पिकमध्ये आपल्या खेळाडूंनी केलेल्या अभूतपूर्व यशाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कोल इंडियाकडून एनएसडीएफसाठी अतिशय योग्यवेळी मौल्यवान योगदान देण्यात आले आहे. पॅरालिम्पिक्समध्ये आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल आणि टोक्यो पॅरालिम्पिकमध्ये 19 पदके कमावल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारतीय अथलिट्सचे अभिनंदन केले. अधिक माहिती देताना अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, हा निधी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतारराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी आणि विशिष्ट क्रीडा शाखांमध्ये खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वापरला जातो.
"अथलिट्सना लाभ मिळावा, अशा दृष्टीने एसएआय आणि एनएलआयपीई अंतर्गत असलेल्या क्रीडा अकादमींना अधिक वसतिगृहांची गरज आहे. क्रीडापटूंसाठी बंगळूर, भोपाळ आणि एलएनआयपीई ग्वाल्हेर येथे तीन वसतिगृहांच्या बांधकामांसाठी 75 कोटी रुपयांच्या भरीव निधीचे योगदान देण्यासाठी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे प्रशिक्षणात सुलभता आणि सुधारित सुविधा उपलब्ध होऊ शकतील," ठाकूर यांनी नमूद केले.
देशातील क्रीडा संस्कृतीचा वारसा पुढे नेण्यासाठी भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण आणि कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड यांनी संयुक्तरित्या क्रीडा अकादमी उभारावी, असा प्रस्ताव मंत्र्यांनी यानिमित्ताने मांडला.
ठाकूर यांनी सर्व पीएसयू, कॉर्पोरेट्स आणि व्यक्तींना आवाहन केले आहे की, त्यांनी पुढे यावे आणि त्यांच्या कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारीचा भाग म्हणून एनएसडीएफमध्ये उदारपणे योगदान द्यावे आणि क्रीडा शक्ती बनण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासात भागधारक व्हावे.
भाषणा दरम्यान, निशित प्रामाणिक यांनी अश्वासन दिले की, सीआयएलकडून पुरविला गेलेला निधी हा काळजीपूर्वक पद्धतीने वापरला जाईल आणि प्रकल्प वेळेत पूर्ण होईल.
एनएसडीएफसाठी केले जाणारे योगदान हे प्रामुख्याने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या आणि बँका यांच्या माध्यमातून होत असते. 31.03.2021 पर्यंत एकूण सीएसआर योगदान हे 170 कोटी रुपये आणि केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने त्यात आपला 164 कोटी रुपये इतका वाटा दिला आहे.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Coal India Limited contributes Rs. 75 cr. towards National Sports Development Fund of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Hostels for Athletes to be built at SAI Academies in Bangalore, Bhopal & LNIPE Gwalior: Anurag Thakur
Stakeholders like PSUs, corporates and individuals should contribute to NSDF to partner to make India a sporting powerhouse: Anurag Thakur
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• SAI & Coal India should jointly set up a Sports Academy: Shri Anurag Thakur
• Funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner: Shri NisithPramanik
National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) of Department of Sports, M/o YAS signed MoU with Coal India Limited in the presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today in New Delhi for contribution of Rs 75 cr by CIL towards NSDF as part of CSR .The Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik, Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal andofficers of Coal India Lmt. also graced the event.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the valuable contribution by Coal India to NSDF has come at an appropriate time in the backdrop of unprecedented performance by our sportspersons at the recent Olympics and Paralympics. He congratulated the Indian athletes for their best ever performance at the Paralympics and by winning 19 medals at the Tokyo Paralympic Games. Appreciating the initiative of Coal India, the Minister added that with this a part of the funds generated from mining of coal will go to chisel our sportspersons into ‘diamonds’ that deliver a podium finish. Giving more details, Sh. Anurag Thakur said that the fund is used to promote sports in general and specific sports disciplines for achieving excellence at the national and international level. The Fund is also judiciously applied for modernization and development of infrastructure. In the previous years, a number of PSUs have generously contributed to NSDF. “The sports academies under SAI and LNIPE needed more hostels for the benefit of athletes. Coal India Ltd's endeavor to contribute substantial funds of Rs.75 crore towards construction of three hostels for sports athletes will bring ease of training and enhanced facilities.”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur further said that the signing of MOU for construction of three hostels at SAI academies at Bangalore, Bhopal and LNIPE Gwalior will strengthen the bond between the Department of Sports / NSDF and Coal India Ltd. The Minister proposed that Sports Authority of India and Coal India Limited should jointly set up a Sports Academy for furthering the cause of sporting culture in the country.
Shri Thakur appealed to all PSUs, corporates and individuals to come forward and contribute generously to the NSDF as part of their corporate social responsibility and become stakeholders in India's journey to becoming a sporting powerhouse.
During his address, Shri NisithPramanik said that Coal India Ltd has always supported the culture of competitive sports in India. Shri Pramanik assured that the funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner.
Secretary, Sports Shri ravi Mittal said that with the construction of hostels in these three academies, it will be possible to hold national coaching camps at these three locations. He urged Coal India to continue their valuable support to NSDF in the future also.
Secretary Coal, Sh Anil Jain said that it's a matter of pride for Coal India to contribute to sports development in the country. While it is their duty to support the talented sportspersons , it also contributes to the brand image of Coal India, he said.
Contribution to NSDF has mainly come from PSUs and PSBs. As on 31.03.2021, total CSR contributions received are Rs. 170 crore and Governmentof India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has made contribution of Rs. 164 crore itsmatching share.
From this fund, the Ministry has given assistance to organizations forinfrastructure and setting up of academies, Assistance to sportspersons fortheir customized training and to Sports Authority of India (SAI) forathletes covered in Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).