যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় ক্রীড়া উন্নয়ন তহবিলে ৭৫ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ক্রীড়া বিভাগের জাতীয় ক্রীড়া উন্নয়ন তহবিল (ন্যাশনাল স্পোর্টস্‌ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড বা এনএসডিএফ), কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল)-এর সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। কোল ইন্ডিয়া, কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত অর্থ থেকে এনএসডিএফ’কে ৭৫ কোটি টাকা অনুদান হিসাবে দেবে। সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক, ক্রীড়া দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রবি মিত্তল সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, সম্প্রতি অলিম্পিকস্‌ ও প্যারালিম্পিকস্‌-এ আমাদের খেলোয়াড়দের অনবদ্য পারদর্শিতার প্রেক্ষিতে এনএসডিএফ’কে কোল ইন্ডিয়ার সাহায্য অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। তিনি প্যারালিম্পিকস্‌-এ সর্বকালের সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ পারদর্শিতা দেখানোর জন্য ভারতীয় খেলাওয়াড়দের অভিনন্দন জানান। টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিকস্‌-এ ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়রা মোট ১৯টি পদক জিতেছেন। কোল ইন্ডিয়ার এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়লা খনি থেকে আসা এই অর্থ আমাদের খেলোয়াড়দের মানোন্নয়নে সাহায্য করবে। জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় আমাদের খেলোয়াড়রা যাতে আরও সাফল্য অর্জন করতে পারেন, তার জন্য নানা প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এই অর্থ প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের আধুনিকীকরণ ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে যথাযথভাবে ব্যয় করা হবে। বিগত বছরগুলিতে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এনএসডিএফ-এ যথেষ্ট অর্থ সাহায্য করেছে। সাই এবং এলএনআইপিই-র স্পোর্টস্‌ অ্যাকাডেমিগুলির আরও হস্টেলের প্রয়োজন। কোল ইন্ডিয়ার ৭৫ কোটি টাকা দিয়ে খেলোয়াড়দের জন্য তিনটি হস্টেল নির্মাণ করা হবে। এগুলির মধ্যে দুটি ব্যাঙ্গালোর ও ভোপালের সাই অ্যাকাডেমিতে এবং অপরটি গোয়ালিয়রে এলএনআইপিই-তে হস্টেল তৈরি করা হবে। সাই ও কোল ইন্ডিয়া যদি যৌথভাবে একটি স্পোর্টস্‌ অ্যাকাডেমি বানায়, তা হলে দেশের ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি উন্নতি ঘটবে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি এনএসডিএফ-এ মুক্ত হস্তে সাহায্য করার জন্য সব রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, কর্পোরেট সংস্থা ও ব্যক্তি-বিশেষকে অনুরোধ জানান। ভারতকে খেলাধূলায় সর্বোচ্চ স্থানে পৌঁছনোর কাজে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার অর্থ ব্যয়ের জন্য তিনি প্রস্তাব দেন।
শ্রী প্রামাণিক বলেন, কোল ইন্ডিয়া ভারতের ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতিকে সবসময়েই সাহায্য করে এসেছে। তাদের অর্থ যথাযথভাবে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে ব্যয় করা হবে বলে তিনি আশ্বাস দেন। ক্রীড়া সচিব শ্রী মিত্তল বলেন, তিনটি হস্টেল নির্মাণের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট জায়গাগুলিতে জাতীয় কোচিং শিবির আয়োজনের সুবিধা হবে। তিনি ভবিষ্যতেও এনএসডিএফ-এ মূল্যবান সাহায্য বজায় রাখার জন্য কোল ইন্ডিয়াকে অনুরোধ জানান।
কোল ইন্ডিয়ার সচিব শ্রী অনীল জৈন বলেন, দেশের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের মানোন্নয়নে সাহায্য করতে পেরে কোল ইন্ডিয়া গর্বিত। প্রতিভাবান খেলোয়াড়দের সাহায্য করা তাদের কর্তব্য।
এনএসডিএফ-এ মূলত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি সাহায্য করে। ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত হিসাবানুযায়ী কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতায় এই তহবিলে ১৭০ কোটি টাকা জমা পড়েছে। কেন্দ্র ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রককে আরও ১৬৪ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। এই তহবিলের সাহায্যে মন্ত্রক অ্যাকাডেমি তৈরি, পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন এবং খেলোয়াড়দের সাহায্য করার পাশাপাশি, টার্গেট অলিম্পিকস্‌ পোডিয়াম স্কিমের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণেও এর অর্থ ব্যয় হয়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Coal India Limited contributes Rs. 75 cr. towards National Sports Development Fund of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Hostels for Athletes to be built at SAI Academies in Bangalore, Bhopal & LNIPE Gwalior: Anurag Thakur
Stakeholders like PSUs, corporates and individuals should contribute to NSDF to partner to make India a sporting powerhouse: Anurag Thakur
07 SEP 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• SAI & Coal India should jointly set up a Sports Academy: Shri Anurag Thakur
• Funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner: Shri NisithPramanik
National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) of Department of Sports, M/o YAS signed MoU with Coal India Limited in the presence of Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today in New Delhi for contribution of Rs 75 cr by CIL towards NSDF as part of CSR .The Minister of State for YAS Shri NisithPramanik, Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal andofficers of Coal India Lmt. also graced the event.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the valuable contribution by Coal India to NSDF has come at an appropriate time in the backdrop of unprecedented performance by our sportspersons at the recent Olympics and Paralympics. He congratulated the Indian athletes for their best ever performance at the Paralympics and by winning 19 medals at the Tokyo Paralympic Games. Appreciating the initiative of Coal India, the Minister added that with this a part of the funds generated from mining of coal will go to chisel our sportspersons into ‘diamonds’ that deliver a podium finish. Giving more details, Sh. Anurag Thakur said that the fund is used to promote sports in general and specific sports disciplines for achieving excellence at the national and international level. The Fund is also judiciously applied for modernization and development of infrastructure. In the previous years, a number of PSUs have generously contributed to NSDF. “The sports academies under SAI and LNIPE needed more hostels for the benefit of athletes. Coal India Ltd's endeavor to contribute substantial funds of Rs.75 crore towards construction of three hostels for sports athletes will bring ease of training and enhanced facilities.”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur further said that the signing of MOU for construction of three hostels at SAI academies at Bangalore, Bhopal and LNIPE Gwalior will strengthen the bond between the Department of Sports / NSDF and Coal India Ltd. The Minister proposed that Sports Authority of India and Coal India Limited should jointly set up a Sports Academy for furthering the cause of sporting culture in the country.
Shri Thakur appealed to all PSUs, corporates and individuals to come forward and contribute generously to the NSDF as part of their corporate social responsibility and become stakeholders in India's journey to becoming a sporting powerhouse.
During his address, Shri NisithPramanik said that Coal India Ltd has always supported the culture of competitive sports in India. Shri Pramanik assured that the funds provided by CIL will be used judiciously and the project will be completed in a time bound manner.
Secretary, Sports Shri ravi Mittal said that with the construction of hostels in these three academies, it will be possible to hold national coaching camps at these three locations. He urged Coal India to continue their valuable support to NSDF in the future also.
Secretary Coal, Sh Anil Jain said that it's a matter of pride for Coal India to contribute to sports development in the country. While it is their duty to support the talented sportspersons , it also contributes to the brand image of Coal India, he said.
Contribution to NSDF has mainly come from PSUs and PSBs. As on 31.03.2021, total CSR contributions received are Rs. 170 crore and Governmentof India, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has made contribution of Rs. 164 crore itsmatching share.
From this fund, the Ministry has given assistance to organizations forinfrastructure and setting up of academies, Assistance to sportspersons fortheir customized training and to Sports Authority of India (SAI) forathletes covered in Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).