Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 68.75 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.44%
38,948 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,04,874) is 1.23% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.58%) less than 3% for last 73 days
06 SEP 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 25,23,089 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 68.75 Cr (68,75,41,762) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 71,77,219 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,805
2nd Dose
84,80,456
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,29,867
2nd Dose
1,35,76,562
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
27,17,37,284
2nd Dose
3,43,00,303
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,64,12,519
2nd Dose
5,80,07,647
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,95,41,322
2nd Dose
4,67,94,997
Total
68,75,41,762
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 43,903 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,21,81,995.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.44%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 71 consecutive days now.
38,948 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 4,04,874. Active cases presently constitute 1.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 14,10,649 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 53.14 Cr (53,14,68,867) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.58% remains less than 3% for the last 73 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.76%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 7 days and below 5% for 91 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
68.75 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయి దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
97.44 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 38,948 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (4,04,874) 1.23 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (2.58 శాతం) గత 73 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
06 SEP 2021 9:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 68.75 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 25,23,089 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 68.75 కోట్ల డోసులను (68,75,41,762) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 71,77,219 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
హెచ్‌సీడబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,60,805
రెండో డోసు
84,80,456
ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,29,867
రెండో డోసు
1,35,76,562
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
27,17,37,284
రెండో డోసు
3,43,00,303
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
13,64,12,519
రెండో డోసు
5,80,07,647
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
8,95,41,322
రెండో డోసు
4,67,94,997
మొత్తం
68,75,41,762
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల వేగాన్ని పెంచడానికి, పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 43,903 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,21,81,995కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.44 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 71వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 38,948 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 4,04,874. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 1.23 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 14,10,649 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 53.14 కోట్లకుపైగా (53,14,68,867) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.58 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 73 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 7 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 91 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.