Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister For Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani Addresses Anganwadi Workers & Helpers Across The Nation
Union WCD Minister Thanks Anganwadi Workers For Their Untiring Efforts towards betterment of Women & Children And Seeks Suggestions For POSHAN 2.0
Union Minister Smt. Smriti Irani Urges All AWWs To Set Up ‘Poshan Vatikas’ Especially in All the Aspirational Districts
03 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani today addressed the Anganwadi Workers across the nation as part of the ‘POSHAN Maah’ celebrations being undertaken throughout the month of September under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. At the onset, Smt. Irani thanked all the Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi helpers for their determined and tireless efforts, especially during COVID-19 Pandemic, towards ensuring overall betterment of women and children and urged them to send their views and suggestions which can be incorporated in POSHAN 2.0.
The Union WCD Minister encouraged all the AWWs to ensure that ‘Poshan Vatikas’ (Nutrition Gardens) are setup at all the Anganwadi centres during the month-long celebrations of POSHAN Maah, especially in all the aspirational districts in the country. Smt Irani assured all possible help from the Union Government in this regard and asked the AWWs to work in tandem with the officials to give fresh impetus to the Poshan Vatikas.
The Union Minister emphasized that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to ensure a healthy and prosperous nation especially the women and children and for that PM has directed that all Anganwadi Centres be provided with state of the art infrastructure and support. Smt Irani said that through POSHAN 2.0, Anganwadi centres will be made more competent (Saksham Anganwadi) through better infrastructure and all efforts will be made to fulfil the nutritional requirements of women and children.
Smt. Irani also informed that Special Insurance scheme is being considered for all the AWWs and for that, State Governments have been requested to take necessary steps so that insurance cover can be provided to AWWs.
In closing, the Union Minister said that Poshan Maah is also an opportunity to give gratitude to all the AWWs through all the activities being undertaken and said that not just the month but the entire year should be a tribute to the untiring efforts of the Anganwadi Workers.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் & உதவியாளர்களிடையே மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி இரானி உரை
03 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் கீழ் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வரும் ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவியாளர்களிடையே மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிரிதி இரானி இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் நலனுக்காக அனைத்து அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவியாளர்கள் குறிப்பாக கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் ஓய்வின்றி உறுதியுடன் உழைத்ததற்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்த திருமதி இரானி, போஷன் 2.0-ல் செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களை வழங்குமாறு அவர்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மாதம் முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வரும் ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்தின் போது அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்து தோட்டங்கள் நிறுவப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவியாளர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்திய அமைச்சர், குறிப்பாக நாட்டின் வளரத்துடிக்கும் மாவட்டங்களில் இதை செயல்படுத்துமாறு கூறினார்.
இது தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். ஆரோக்கியம் மிக்க வளமான நாட்டை, குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் உடல்நலனோடு இருப்பதை, உறுதி செய்வது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியம் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அனைத்து அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களுக்கும் அதி நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தியிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751772