Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister For Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani Addresses Anganwadi Workers & Helpers Across The Nation
Union WCD Minister Thanks Anganwadi Workers For Their Untiring Efforts towards betterment of Women & Children And Seeks Suggestions For POSHAN 2.0
Union Minister Smt. Smriti Irani Urges All AWWs To Set Up ‘Poshan Vatikas’ Especially in All the Aspirational Districts
03 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani today addressed the Anganwadi Workers across the nation as part of the ‘POSHAN Maah’ celebrations being undertaken throughout the month of September under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. At the onset, Smt. Irani thanked all the Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi helpers for their determined and tireless efforts, especially during COVID-19 Pandemic, towards ensuring overall betterment of women and children and urged them to send their views and suggestions which can be incorporated in POSHAN 2.0.
The Union WCD Minister encouraged all the AWWs to ensure that ‘Poshan Vatikas’ (Nutrition Gardens) are setup at all the Anganwadi centres during the month-long celebrations of POSHAN Maah, especially in all the aspirational districts in the country. Smt Irani assured all possible help from the Union Government in this regard and asked the AWWs to work in tandem with the officials to give fresh impetus to the Poshan Vatikas.
The Union Minister emphasized that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to ensure a healthy and prosperous nation especially the women and children and for that PM has directed that all Anganwadi Centres be provided with state of the art infrastructure and support. Smt Irani said that through POSHAN 2.0, Anganwadi centres will be made more competent (Saksham Anganwadi) through better infrastructure and all efforts will be made to fulfil the nutritional requirements of women and children.
Smt. Irani also informed that Special Insurance scheme is being considered for all the AWWs and for that, State Governments have been requested to take necessary steps so that insurance cover can be provided to AWWs.
In closing, the Union Minister said that Poshan Maah is also an opportunity to give gratitude to all the AWWs through all the activities being undertaken and said that not just the month but the entire year should be a tribute to the untiring efforts of the Anganwadi Workers.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی ایرانی کا پورے ملک میں آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں سے خطاب
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی مرکزی وزیر نے، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہتری کے لیے انتھک کوششوں کرنےکے لیے، آنگن واڑی ورکرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اور پوشن 2.0 کے لیے تجاویز طلب کیں
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی ایرانی نے تمام اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز پر زور دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر تمام خواہش مند اضلاع میں ’پوشن واٹیکا‘ قائم کریں
03 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 ستمبر2021: خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج ’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ‘‘ کے تحت ستمبر کے پورے مہینے میں منعقد ہونے والی ’پوشن ماہ’ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں آنگن واڑی کارکنوں سے خطاب کیا۔ شروع میں ، محترمہ ایرانی نے تمام آنگن واڑی ورکرز (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز) اور آنگن واڑی مددگاروں کا، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، ان کی پرعزم اور انتھک کوششوں پر شکریہ ادا کیا جو خواتین اور بچوں کی مجموعی بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز بھیجیں جنہیں پوشن 2.0 میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی مرکزی وزیر نے تمام اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز کو حوصلہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پوشن ماہ کی ماہانہ تقریبات کے دوران تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز، خاص طور پر ملک کے تمام خواہش مند اضلاع میں'پوشن واٹیکا' (نیوٹریشن گارڈن) قائم ہیں ، ۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز سے کہا کہ وہ پوشن واٹیکاکو نئی تحریک دینے کے لیے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن اور مشن ہے کہ ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال قوم، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور اس کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز کو جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مدد فراہم کی جائے۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا کہ پوشن 2.0 کے ذریعے آنگن واڑی مراکز کو بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ذریعے زیادہ مجاز (سکشم آنگن واڑی) بنایا جائے گا اور خواتین اور بچوں کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
محترمہ ایرانی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تمام اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز کے لیے خصوصی بیمہ اسکیم پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ضروری اقدامات کریں تاکہ اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز کو بیمہ کا احاطہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
اختتامی کلمات میں، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پوشن ماہ بھی تمام اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیوز کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے اور کہا کہ صرف مہینہ ہی نہیں بلکہ پورا سال آنگن واڑی ورکرز کی انتھک کوششوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا چاہیے۔