महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने देशभर की आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं एवं सहायिकाओं को संबोधित किया
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने महिलाओं और बच्चों की बेहतरी की दिशा में आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ताओं के अथक प्रयासों के लिए उनका धन्यवाद किया और उनसे पोषण 2.0 के बारे में सुझाव मांगे
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं से सभी जरूरतमंद जिलों में विशेष रूप से ‘पोषण वाटिका’ स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया
03 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमतीस्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने आज 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत पूरे सितंबर महीने में आयोजित किए जा रहे 'पोषण माह' समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में देशभर कीआंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन मेंश्रीमती इरानी ने महिलाओं और बच्चों की समग्र बेहतरी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा मेंसभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं के दृढ़ एवंअथक प्रयासों के लिए उनकाधन्यवाद कियाऔर उनसे पोषण 2.0 में शामिल किएजा सकने लायकअपने विचार और सुझाव भेजने का आग्रह किया।
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को महीने भर चलने वाले पोषण माह से जुड़ेसमारोहों के दौरान देशके सभी जरूरतमंदजिलों के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में विशेष रूप से ‘पोषण वाटिका’की स्थापनासुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्रीमती इरानी ने इस संबंध में केन्द्रसरकार की ओर से हरसंभव सहायताका आश्वासन दिया और पोषण वाटिका को नए सिरे से प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने को कहा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कियहविशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों के संदर्भ में एक स्वस्थ और समृद्ध राष्ट्र सुनिश्चित करने काप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्रमोदी का दृष्टिकोण और मिशन है और इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचाऔर सहायताप्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया है। श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से आंगनबाडी केन्द्रों को बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचेसेलैस कर उन्हेंऔर अधिक सक्षम बनाया जाएगाऔर महिलाओं एवंबच्चों की पोषण - संबंधी जरूरतोंको पूरा करने की दिशा मेंहरसंभव प्रयास किएजायेंगे।
श्रीमती इरानी ने यह भी बताया कि सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए विशेष बीमा योजना शुरू की जा रही है और इसके लिए राज्य सरकारों सेआवश्यकविवरण प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि उन्हें बीमा कवर प्रदान किया जा सके। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुएकेन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पोषण माह सभी आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रतिआभार प्रकट करने का एक अवसर भी है। उन्होंनेकहा कि आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ताओं के अथक प्रयासों का न सिर्फ एकमहीनाबल्कि पूरेसालनमन होना चाहिए।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister For Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani Addresses Anganwadi Workers & Helpers Across The Nation
Union WCD Minister Thanks Anganwadi Workers For Their Untiring Efforts towards betterment of Women & Children And Seeks Suggestions For POSHAN 2.0
Union Minister Smt. Smriti Irani Urges All AWWs To Set Up ‘Poshan Vatikas’ Especially in All the Aspirational Districts
03 SEP 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani today addressed the Anganwadi Workers across the nation as part of the ‘POSHAN Maah’ celebrations being undertaken throughout the month of September under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. At the onset, Smt. Irani thanked all the Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi helpers for their determined and tireless efforts, especially during COVID-19 Pandemic, towards ensuring overall betterment of women and children and urged them to send their views and suggestions which can be incorporated in POSHAN 2.0.
The Union WCD Minister encouraged all the AWWs to ensure that ‘Poshan Vatikas’ (Nutrition Gardens) are setup at all the Anganwadi centres during the month-long celebrations of POSHAN Maah, especially in all the aspirational districts in the country. Smt Irani assured all possible help from the Union Government in this regard and asked the AWWs to work in tandem with the officials to give fresh impetus to the Poshan Vatikas.
The Union Minister emphasized that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to ensure a healthy and prosperous nation especially the women and children and for that PM has directed that all Anganwadi Centres be provided with state of the art infrastructure and support. Smt Irani said that through POSHAN 2.0, Anganwadi centres will be made more competent (Saksham Anganwadi) through better infrastructure and all efforts will be made to fulfil the nutritional requirements of women and children.
Smt. Irani also informed that Special Insurance scheme is being considered for all the AWWs and for that, State Governments have been requested to take necessary steps so that insurance cover can be provided to AWWs.
In closing, the Union Minister said that Poshan Maah is also an opportunity to give gratitude to all the AWWs through all the activities being undertaken and said that not just the month but the entire year should be a tribute to the untiring efforts of the Anganwadi Workers.