Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian visa or stay stipulation period of foreign nationals stranded in India due to COVID-19 pandemic to be considered as deemed to be valid till 30.09.2021
02 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, a number of foreigners who had come to India on various types of visas prior to March, 2020 got stranded in the country in the absence of flights to their destinations. The Central Government had facilitated the stay of such foreign nationals within India by giving deemed extension of their regular visa or e-visa or stay stipulation period on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty. This facility which is presently available till August 31, 2021 has now been extended by the Central Government till September 30, 2021. Such foreign nationals will not be required to submit any application to the FRRO/FRO concerned for extension of their visas till September 30, 2021. Before exiting the country, they may apply online for an exit permission on e-FRRO portal, which would be granted by the FRRO/FRO concerned on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty.
If an extension of visa is required beyond September 30, 2021, the foreign national concerned may apply for extension of visa on the online e-FRRO platform on payment basis, which would be considered by the FRRO/FRO concerned, subject to the eligibility as per the extant guidelines.
However, Afghan nationals already in India on any category of visa will be granted extension of visa under guidelines issued separately for Afghan nationals.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں پھنسے غیر ملکی شہریوں کا ہندوستانی ویزا یا ان کے قیام کی مدت کو 30 ستمبر 2021 تک درست سمجھا جائے گا
02 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے حالات کے سبب، بہت سے غیر ملکی جو مارچ 2020 سے پہلے مختلف قسم کے ویزا پر ہندوستان آئے تھے، وہ اپنی منزل کی طرف جانے والی پروازوں کی غیر موجودگی میں ملک میں بھی پھنس گئے تھے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ایسے غیر ملکی شہریوں کو ہندوستان میں قیام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ان کے ریگولر ویزا یا ای ویزا یا قیام کی مدت کو کسی بھی جرمانہ کے بغیر بڑھا دیا تھا اور انہیں یہاں ٹھہرنے کی اجازت دے دی تھی۔ یہ سہولت جو 31 اگست، 2021 تک دستیاب تھی، اسے مرکزی حکومت نے بڑھا کر اب 30 ستمبر، 2021 تک کر دیا ہے۔ ایسے غیر ملکی شہریوں کو 30 ستمبر، 2021 تک اپنے ویزا کی تاریخ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے متعلق ایف آر آر او/ ایف آر او میں کوئی درخواست جمع نہیں کرانی ہوگی۔ ملک سے جانے سے پہلے وہ ای ایف آر آر او پورٹل پر خروج کی اجازت کے لیے آن لائن اپلائی کر سکتے ہیں، جو بغیر کوئی جرمانہ وصول کیے متعلقہ ایف آر آر او/ایف آر او کے ذریعے فراہم کر دی جائے گی۔
اگر 30 ستمبر، 2021 سے آگے ویزا کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پیش آئی، تو متعلقہ غیر ملکی شہری پیسے کی ادائیگی کی بنیاد پر آن لائن ای ایف آر آر او پلیٹ فارم پر جاکر ویزا کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپلائی کر سکتے ہیں، جس پر متعلقہ ایف آر آر او / ایف آر او کے ذریعے غور کیا جائے گا، جیسا کہ گائیڈ لائنس کے مطابق اہلیت سے مشروط ہوگا۔
تاہم، افغانستان کے جو شہری کسی بھی قسم کے ویزا پر پہلے سے ہی ہندوستان میں ہیں ان کے ویزا کو افغانستان کے شہریوں کے لیے الگ سے جاری کی گئی گائیڈ لائنس کے تحت آگے بڑھا دیا جائے گا۔