Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian visa or stay stipulation period of foreign nationals stranded in India due to COVID-19 pandemic to be considered as deemed to be valid till 30.09.2021
02 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, a number of foreigners who had come to India on various types of visas prior to March, 2020 got stranded in the country in the absence of flights to their destinations. The Central Government had facilitated the stay of such foreign nationals within India by giving deemed extension of their regular visa or e-visa or stay stipulation period on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty. This facility which is presently available till August 31, 2021 has now been extended by the Central Government till September 30, 2021. Such foreign nationals will not be required to submit any application to the FRRO/FRO concerned for extension of their visas till September 30, 2021. Before exiting the country, they may apply online for an exit permission on e-FRRO portal, which would be granted by the FRRO/FRO concerned on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty.
If an extension of visa is required beyond September 30, 2021, the foreign national concerned may apply for extension of visa on the online e-FRRO platform on payment basis, which would be considered by the FRRO/FRO concerned, subject to the eligibility as per the extant guidelines.
However, Afghan nationals already in India on any category of visa will be granted extension of visa under guidelines issued separately for Afghan nationals.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর কারণে ভারতে আটকে থাকা অথবা নির্ধারিত সময়ে অতিক্রম হওয়ার পরও এদেশে থাকা বিদেশীদের ভারতীয় ভিসা অথবা এদেশে থাকার অনুমতি ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হলো
02 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে বিভিন্ন ভিসার মাধ্যমে যে সব বিদেশী নাগরিক ২০২০র মার্চের আগে ভারতে এসেছেন, তারা এদেশ থেকে ফেরার বিমান পাচ্ছেন না। কেন্দ্র এই সব বিদেশীদের থাকার মেয়াদ ৩১শে আগস্টের পরিবর্তে ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে। এর জন্য কোনো অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বা জরিমানা দিতে হবে না। সংশ্লিষ্ট বিদেশী নাগরিকদের এফআরআরও বা এফআরও –র দপ্তরে গিয়ে বর্ধিত ভিসার জন্য কোনো আবেদনও করতে হবে না। তবে, দেশ ছাড়ার আগে তারা ইএফিআরআরও পোর্টালে আবেদন করতে পারেন। এর জন্য় কোনো অতিরিক্ত অর্থ দিতে হবে না।
৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের পর কেউ যদি ভিসার মেয়াদ বাড়াতে চান, সেক্ষেত্রে তাকে ইএফআরআরও প্ল্যাটফর্মে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে নির্ধারিত অর্থের বিনিময় কাজটি করতে হবে। যে সব আফগান নাগরিক ভারতে রয়ে গেছেন, তাঁদের ভিসা বাড়ানোর জন্য অবশ্য পৃথক নিয়মাবলী তৈরি করা হয়েছে।