गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण भारत में फंसे विदेशी नागरिकों का भारतीय वीजा या उनके ठहरने की अवधि 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक वैध मानी जाएगी
02 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थिति के कारण मार्च, 2020 से पहले विभिन्न प्रकार के वीजा पर भारत आए कई विदेशी नागरिक अपने गंतव्य स्थानों के लिए कोई उड़ान न होने से भारत में फंस गए है। केन्द्र सरकार ने ऐसे विदेशी नागरिकों के नियमित वीजा या ई-वीजा या ठहरने की अवधि को बिना किसी ओवरस्टे पेनल्टी के मुफ्त आधार पर बढ़ाकर उन्हें भारत में रहने की सुविधा प्रदान की थी। केन्द्र सरकार ने 31 अगस्त 2021 तक मान्य इस सुविधा को अब 30 सितंबर 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया है। ऐसे विदेशी नागरिकों को 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक अपने वीजा को बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित एफआरआरओ / एफआरओ को कोई आवेदन जमा करने की जरूरत नहीं होगी। हालांकि, देश छोड़ने से पहले उन्हें ई-एफआरआरओ पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन करना होगा। यह अनुमति संबंधित एफआरआरओ/एफआरओ द्वारा बिना किसी ओवरस्टे पेनल्टी के मुफ्त आधार पर प्रदान की जाएगी।
यदि 30 सितंबर, 2021 के बाद वीज़ा को बढ़ाने की जरूरत पड़ती है, तो संबंधित विदेशी नागरिक भुगतान के आधार पर ऑनलाइन ई-एफआरआरओ प्लेटफॉर्म पर वीज़ा को बढ़ाने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। उनके आवेदन पर संबंधित एफआरआरओ/एफआरओ द्वारा मौजूदा दिशा - निर्देशों के अनुरूप पात्रता के तहत विचार किया जाएगा।
हालांकि, किसी भी श्रेणी के वीजा पर भारत में पहले से मौजूद अफगानी नागरिकों के वीजा को बढ़ाने की अनुमति अफगानी नागरिकों के संबंध में अलग से जारी की गई दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत दी जाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian visa or stay stipulation period of foreign nationals stranded in India due to COVID-19 pandemic to be considered as deemed to be valid till 30.09.2021
02 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, a number of foreigners who had come to India on various types of visas prior to March, 2020 got stranded in the country in the absence of flights to their destinations. The Central Government had facilitated the stay of such foreign nationals within India by giving deemed extension of their regular visa or e-visa or stay stipulation period on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty. This facility which is presently available till August 31, 2021 has now been extended by the Central Government till September 30, 2021. Such foreign nationals will not be required to submit any application to the FRRO/FRO concerned for extension of their visas till September 30, 2021. Before exiting the country, they may apply online for an exit permission on e-FRRO portal, which would be granted by the FRRO/FRO concerned on gratis basis without levy of any overstay penalty.
If an extension of visa is required beyond September 30, 2021, the foreign national concerned may apply for extension of visa on the online e-FRRO platform on payment basis, which would be considered by the FRRO/FRO concerned, subject to the eligibility as per the extant guidelines.
However, Afghan nationals already in India on any category of visa will be granted extension of visa under guidelines issued separately for Afghan nationals.