Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launch first-ever nation-wide quiz on sports and fitness
The Fit India Quiz will add momentum to building a sports culture in the country with students as its champions : Shri Anurag Thakur
NEP 2020 gives special attention to sports-integrated learnings for students to adopt fitness as a lifelong attitude : Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The nation-wide quiz will give a chance to compete on a national platform and an opportunity to win a total cash prize of more than Rs 3 crores for their schools
• This Fit India Quiz is part of the central government’s 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence
• Tokyo Olympics medalists Neeraj Chopra and P V Sindhu virtually joined the event
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Fit India Quiz, which is the first-ever quiz on fitness and sports, in New Delhi today. Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the launch event. Tokyo Olympics medalists Neeraj Chopra and P V Sindhu virtually joined the event. A few school students also took part in an impromptu Quiz to launch the said initiative.
The nation-wide quiz is aimed at creating awareness about fitness and sports among school-going children, while giving them a chance to compete on a national platform and an opportunity to win a total cash prize of more than Rs 3 crores for their schools. This Fit India Quiz is part of the central government’s 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence and is designed to not just bring students from all states on to one platform, but also to involve them in a competition of mental skill and physical fitness.
Speaking about the Fit India Quiz, Shri Thakur said, "Mental fitness is equally important to physical fitness. The Fit India Quiz will inculcate mental alertness at a very early age and the quiz is a perfect way to simultaneously enhance sports knowledge. India has a vast sporting history, along with our success at the Olympics; we’ll add momentum to the goal of building a sports culture in the country with the school students as its champions. A sense of competitiveness also build team character and team spirit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has emphasised on holistic education and the importance of sports in our lives. His interaction with children has also built a stress free environment for students to learn and grow; the Fit India Quiz is aimed in this direction.”
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that there is a strong interconnection between fitness and education. New Education Policy (NEP)-2020 gives special attention to sports-integrated learning for students to adopt fitness as a lifelong attitude as envisaged in the Fit India Movement. Shri Pradhan stated that COVID-19 pandemic has disrupted normal routines and the relevance of Fit India Movement has increased manifold. He said that Fit India Quiz will provide a national platform to students to showcase their knowledge about fitness & sports, create awareness about India's rich sporting history, including indigenous sports, our sports heroes and how traditional Indian lifestyle activities hold the key to a Fit Life for all.
During his address MOS for YAS Shri Nisith Pramanik said that people of every age group have participated in the Fit India Mission and appealed to all schools to participate in Fit India quiz and make New India a Fit India.
Neeraj Chopra said that he is feeling very happy that now we are thinking and doing so much about sports. It will definitely motivate all students. P V Sindhu said that Fit India quiz is going to give a platform to students and she appealed to every student to participate in this quiz.
To participate in the quiz, the schools have will have to register on the link provided on the Fit India website between 1st September to 30th September 2021 and nominate their students who will take part in the preliminary round of the Quiz at the end of October.
The winners of the Preliminary Round will then take part in the State Round in the month of December and the winners of the state round will then go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022. The Final round of the Quiz will be aired on Star Sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर तथा शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने खेल और फिटनेस पर पहली बार आयोजित की जा रही राष्ट्रीय स्तर की क्विज प्रतियोगिता का शुभारंभ किया
फिट इंडिया क्विज में छात्रों के जीतने के साथ, देश में खेल संस्कृति के निर्माण को गति मिलेगी: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
एनईपी 2020 में छात्रों के लिए फिटनेस को अपने जीवनपर्यंत हिस्से के रूप में अपनाने के उद्देश्य से खेल-एकीकृत शिक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• राष्ट्रीय स्तर की क्विज प्रतियोगिता बड़े मंच पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का मौका देगी और स्कूलों के लिए कुल तीन करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का नकद पुरस्कार जीतने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी
• आजादी के 75 वर्ष मनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' पहल के हिस्से के रूप में फिट इंडिया क्विज का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
• टोक्यो ओलंपिक पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा और पी वी सिंधु वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजन में शामिल हुए
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर तथा केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में फिट इंडिया क्विज का शुभारंभ किया, जो फिटनेस और खेल पर आधारित पहली क्विज प्रतियोगिता है। युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। टोक्यो ओलंपिक के पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा और पी वी सिंधु ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस आयोजन में हिस्सा लिया। कुछ स्कूली छात्रों ने भी इस पहल को शुरू करने के लिए, पहले से बिना किसी तैयारी के एक क्विज प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर की इस क्विज प्रतियोगिता को आयोजित करने का उद्देश्य स्कूली बच्चों के बीच फिटनेस और खेल के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना, राष्ट्रीय मंच पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का मौका देना तथा अपने स्कूलों के लिए कुल तीन करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का नकद पुरस्कार जीतने का अवसर देना है। स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर केंद्र सरकार की 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' पहल के हिस्से के रूप में इस फिट इंडिया क्विज प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इसका आयोजन सभी राज्यों के छात्रों को न केवल एक मंच पर साथ लाने के लिए किया गया है, बल्कि इसे स्कूली बच्चों के मानसिक कौशल और शारीरिक फिटनेस को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है।
श्री ठाकुर ने फिट इंडिया क्विज को लेकर कहा, "शारीरिक फिटनेस भी मानसिक फिटनेस के बराबर महत्वपूर्ण है। फिट इंडिया क्विज बच्चों में बहुत कम उम्र से ही मानसिक कुशाग्रता पैदा करेगा और साथ ही यह खेल ज्ञान को बढ़ाने का एक सही तरीका भी है। ओलंपिक में हमारी सफलता के साथ, भारत का खेल इतिहास काफी बड़ा है, हम क्विज में स्कूली छात्रों के जीतने के साथ, देश में एक खेल संस्कृति के निर्माण के लक्ष्य में गति भरेंगे। प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना भी टीम के चरित्र और टीम भावना का निर्माण करती है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारे जीवन में समग्र शिक्षा और खेल के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। बच्चों के साथ उनकी बातचीत ने छात्रों के सीखने और विकास करने के लिए एक तनाव मुक्त वातावरण का भी निर्माण किया है, फिट इंडिया क्विज इसी दिशा में काम करता है।”
इस अवसर पर श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि फिटनेस और शिक्षा के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध है। नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 में फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट में परिकल्पित फिटनेस को अपने जीवनपर्यंत हिस्से के रूप में अपनाने के उद्देश्य से खेल-एकीकृत शिक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी सामान्य दिनचर्या को बाधित कर रही है और फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट का महत्व कई गुना बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिट इंडिया क्विज छात्रों को फिटनेस और खेल के बारे में अपने ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करेगा, स्वदेशी खेल, हमारे खेल नायकों सहित भारत के समृद्ध खेल इतिहास के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगा और उन्हें बताएगा कि कैसे पारंपरिक भारतीय जीवन शैली की गतिविधियां सबके लिए ‘फिट लाइफ’ (तंदुरुस्त जीवन) की कुंजी हैं।
युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रामाणिक ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि फिट इंडिया मिशन में हर आयु वर्ग के लोगों ने भाग लिया है और सभी स्कूलों से फिट इंडिया क्विज में भाग लेने और न्यू इंडिया को फिट इंडिया बनाने की अपील की।
टोक्यो ओलंपिक में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा कि उन्हें बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि अब हम खेलों के बारे में काफी सोच रहे हैं और काफी कुछ कर रहे हैं। यह निश्चित रूप से सभी छात्रों को प्रेरित करेगा। वहीं टोक्यो ओलंपिक में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाली बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी पी वी सिंधु ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया क्विज छात्रों को एक मंच प्रदान करेगा और उन्होंने प्रत्येक छात्र से इस क्विज में भाग लेने की अपील की।
क्विज प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने के लिए, स्कूलों को एक सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2021 के बीच फिट इंडिया वेबसाइट के लिंक पर पंजीकरण करना होगा और अपने छात्रों को नामांकित करना होगा, जो अक्टूबर के अंत में क्विज प्रतियोगिता के प्रारंभिक दौर में भाग लेंगे।
प्रारंभिक दौर के विजेता, दिसंबर में राज्य स्तर की प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेंगे। राज्य स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के विजेता, जनवरी-फरवरी 2022 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेंगे। क्विज प्रतियोगिता का अंतिम दौर खेल चैनल स्टार स्पोर्ट्स पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा।