যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর এবং শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান খেলাধুলো ও ফিটনেস সংক্রান্ত প্রথম দেশব্যাপী প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছেন
01 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ক্যুইজের সূচনা করেছেন। খেলাধুলা এবং ফিটনেস সংক্রান্ত দেশব্যাপী এটি প্রথম প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতা। অনুষ্ঠানে ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন। টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে পদক জয়ী নীরজ চোপড়া এবং পি ভি সিন্ধু ভার্চুয়ালী এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। কয়েক জন স্কুল ছাত্রছাত্রীও উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
স্কুল পড়ুয়া ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে খেলাধুলা এবং ফিটনেসের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলাই এই প্রতিযোগিতার মূল উদ্দেশ্য। দেশব্যাপী ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতায় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য মোট ৩ কোটি টাকারও বেশি পুরস্কারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষ্যে যে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, তার অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশজুড়ে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। শুধুমাত্র সব রাজ্যের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এক মঞ্চে উপস্থিত হয়ে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেবেন না, পাশাপাশি তাদের মানসিক ও শারীরিক দক্ষতারও প্রতিযোগিতাও এটি।
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতা সম্পর্কে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, শারীরিক সক্ষমতার সঙ্গে মানসিক সক্ষমতাও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে দলগতভাবে কাজ করার আগ্রহ জন্মে থাকে, তাই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সর্বাঙ্গীন শিক্ষার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকেন, যার অঙ্গ হিসেবে আমাদের জীবনে খেলাধুলোর গুরুত্ব উপলদ্ধি হয়। শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, ফিটনেসের সঙ্গে শিক্ষার নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। ২০২০র নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্টের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে খেলাধুলা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণের উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ক্রীড়া ও যুব কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক সব বয়সী মানুষদের ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মিশনে যুক্ত হবার আবেদন জানান। নতুন ভারতকে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে স্কুলের সব ছাত্রছাত্রীদের এই প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনি যোগদানের পরামর্শ দেন। নীরজ কুমার জানান, খেলাধুলার বিষয়ে এখন বেশি ভাবনা চিন্তা হওয়ায় তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। পি ভি সিন্ধু বলেন, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে এই প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতা একটি নতুন মঞ্চে প্রবেশে সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে।
স্কুলগুলি আগামী ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া সংক্রান্ত ওয়েবসাইটে ঢুকে তাদের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। অক্টোবরের শেষে প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার প্রথম পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launch first-ever nation-wide quiz on sports and fitness
The Fit India Quiz will add momentum to building a sports culture in the country with students as its champions : Shri Anurag Thakur
NEP 2020 gives special attention to sports-integrated learnings for students to adopt fitness as a lifelong attitude : Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The nation-wide quiz will give a chance to compete on a national platform and an opportunity to win a total cash prize of more than Rs 3 crores for their schools
• This Fit India Quiz is part of the central government’s 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence
• Tokyo Olympics medalists Neeraj Chopra and P V Sindhu virtually joined the event
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Fit India Quiz, which is the first-ever quiz on fitness and sports, in New Delhi today. Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the launch event. Tokyo Olympics medalists Neeraj Chopra and P V Sindhu virtually joined the event. A few school students also took part in an impromptu Quiz to launch the said initiative.
The nation-wide quiz is aimed at creating awareness about fitness and sports among school-going children, while giving them a chance to compete on a national platform and an opportunity to win a total cash prize of more than Rs 3 crores for their schools. This Fit India Quiz is part of the central government’s 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence and is designed to not just bring students from all states on to one platform, but also to involve them in a competition of mental skill and physical fitness.
Speaking about the Fit India Quiz, Shri Thakur said, "Mental fitness is equally important to physical fitness. The Fit India Quiz will inculcate mental alertness at a very early age and the quiz is a perfect way to simultaneously enhance sports knowledge. India has a vast sporting history, along with our success at the Olympics; we’ll add momentum to the goal of building a sports culture in the country with the school students as its champions. A sense of competitiveness also build team character and team spirit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has emphasised on holistic education and the importance of sports in our lives. His interaction with children has also built a stress free environment for students to learn and grow; the Fit India Quiz is aimed in this direction.”
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that there is a strong interconnection between fitness and education. New Education Policy (NEP)-2020 gives special attention to sports-integrated learning for students to adopt fitness as a lifelong attitude as envisaged in the Fit India Movement. Shri Pradhan stated that COVID-19 pandemic has disrupted normal routines and the relevance of Fit India Movement has increased manifold. He said that Fit India Quiz will provide a national platform to students to showcase their knowledge about fitness & sports, create awareness about India's rich sporting history, including indigenous sports, our sports heroes and how traditional Indian lifestyle activities hold the key to a Fit Life for all.
During his address MOS for YAS Shri Nisith Pramanik said that people of every age group have participated in the Fit India Mission and appealed to all schools to participate in Fit India quiz and make New India a Fit India.
Neeraj Chopra said that he is feeling very happy that now we are thinking and doing so much about sports. It will definitely motivate all students. P V Sindhu said that Fit India quiz is going to give a platform to students and she appealed to every student to participate in this quiz.
To participate in the quiz, the schools have will have to register on the link provided on the Fit India website between 1st September to 30th September 2021 and nominate their students who will take part in the preliminary round of the Quiz at the end of October.
The winners of the Preliminary Round will then take part in the State Round in the month of December and the winners of the state round will then go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022. The Final round of the Quiz will be aired on Star Sports.