இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டு மற்றும் உடல்நலம் குறித்த நாடு தழுவிய முதல் வினாடி வினாவை விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
01 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டு மற்றும் உடல்நலம் குறித்த நாடு தழுவிய முதல் வினாடி வினாவான ஃபிட் இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நிசித் பிரமானிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் வெற்றி வீரர்கள் நீரஜ் சோப்ரா மற்றும் பி வி சிந்து ஆகியோர் காணொலி மூலம் பங்கேற்றனர். பள்ளி குழந்தைகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
உடல் நலம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு குறித்து பள்ளி குழந்தைகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி, தேசிய அளவிலான களத்தில் போட்டியிடும் வாய்ப்பை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவது இந்த வினாடி வினாவின் நோக்கமாகும். ரூபாய் மூன்று கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசுத் தொகையை அவர்களது பள்ளிகளுக்காக மாணவர்களால் இந்த போட்டியின் மூலம் வெல்ல முடியும். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் ஆவதை குறிக்கும் வகையில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வரும் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தாகூர், "உடல்நலம் எவ்வளவு முக்கியமோ மன நலமும் அந்த அளவுக்கு முக்கியமானது. ஃபிட் இந்தியா வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் மூலம் சிறு வயதிலேயே மூளை கூர்மை உருவாகி விளையாட்டு பற்றிய அறிவும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவுக்கு பரந்துவிரிந்த விளையாட்டு வரலாறு உள்ளது. நமது ஒலிம்பிக் வெற்றியையும் அதனுடன் இணைத்து நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்க பாடுபடுவோம்," என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், முழுமையான கல்வி மற்றும் விளையாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார் என்றும் குழந்தைகளுடனான அவரது உரையாடல், மாணவர்கள் கற்றுக் கொண்டு வளர்ச்சி அடைவதற்கான அழுத்தம் இல்லாத சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். இதை சார்ந்து வினாடி வினா போட்டி நடைபெறுவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், உடல்நலம் மற்றும் கல்விக்கு இடையே வலுவான பிணைப்பு இருப்பதாக கூறினார். விளையாட்டுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கல்வி மீது புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
திரு நிசித் பிரமானிக் பேசுகையில், அனைத்து வயது பிரிவை சேர்ந்த மக்களும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டதாகவும், அனைத்து பள்ளிகளும் வினாடி வினாவில் பங்கேற்று புதிய இந்தியாவை உடல் நலம் மிக்க இந்தியாவாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751183

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launch first-ever nation-wide quiz on sports and fitness
The Fit India Quiz will add momentum to building a sports culture in the country with students as its champions : Shri Anurag Thakur
NEP 2020 gives special attention to sports-integrated learnings for students to adopt fitness as a lifelong attitude : Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• The nation-wide quiz will give a chance to compete on a national platform and an opportunity to win a total cash prize of more than Rs 3 crores for their schools
• This Fit India Quiz is part of the central government’s 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence
• Tokyo Olympics medalists Neeraj Chopra and P V Sindhu virtually joined the event
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Fit India Quiz, which is the first-ever quiz on fitness and sports, in New Delhi today. Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the launch event. Tokyo Olympics medalists Neeraj Chopra and P V Sindhu virtually joined the event. A few school students also took part in an impromptu Quiz to launch the said initiative.
The nation-wide quiz is aimed at creating awareness about fitness and sports among school-going children, while giving them a chance to compete on a national platform and an opportunity to win a total cash prize of more than Rs 3 crores for their schools. This Fit India Quiz is part of the central government’s 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' initiative to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence and is designed to not just bring students from all states on to one platform, but also to involve them in a competition of mental skill and physical fitness.
Speaking about the Fit India Quiz, Shri Thakur said, "Mental fitness is equally important to physical fitness. The Fit India Quiz will inculcate mental alertness at a very early age and the quiz is a perfect way to simultaneously enhance sports knowledge. India has a vast sporting history, along with our success at the Olympics; we’ll add momentum to the goal of building a sports culture in the country with the school students as its champions. A sense of competitiveness also build team character and team spirit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has emphasised on holistic education and the importance of sports in our lives. His interaction with children has also built a stress free environment for students to learn and grow; the Fit India Quiz is aimed in this direction.”
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that there is a strong interconnection between fitness and education. New Education Policy (NEP)-2020 gives special attention to sports-integrated learning for students to adopt fitness as a lifelong attitude as envisaged in the Fit India Movement. Shri Pradhan stated that COVID-19 pandemic has disrupted normal routines and the relevance of Fit India Movement has increased manifold. He said that Fit India Quiz will provide a national platform to students to showcase their knowledge about fitness & sports, create awareness about India's rich sporting history, including indigenous sports, our sports heroes and how traditional Indian lifestyle activities hold the key to a Fit Life for all.
During his address MOS for YAS Shri Nisith Pramanik said that people of every age group have participated in the Fit India Mission and appealed to all schools to participate in Fit India quiz and make New India a Fit India.
Neeraj Chopra said that he is feeling very happy that now we are thinking and doing so much about sports. It will definitely motivate all students. P V Sindhu said that Fit India quiz is going to give a platform to students and she appealed to every student to participate in this quiz.
To participate in the quiz, the schools have will have to register on the link provided on the Fit India website between 1st September to 30th September 2021 and nominate their students who will take part in the preliminary round of the Quiz at the end of October.
The winners of the Preliminary Round will then take part in the State Round in the month of December and the winners of the state round will then go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022. The Final round of the Quiz will be aired on Star Sports.