Prime Minister's Office
PM to release a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a special commemorative coin of ₹ 125 and will also address the gathering, on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
About Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Swami ji founded the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) commonly known as the "Hare Krishna movement". ISKCON has translated Shrimad Bhagvad Geeta and other Vedic literature in 89 languages, playing a stellar role in dissemination of Vedic literature across the world.
Swamiji also established over a hundred temples and wrote several books, teaching the path of Bhakti Yoga to the world.
The Union Culture Minister will be present on the occasion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீல பக்திவேதாந்த சுவாமி பிரபுபாதா அவர்களின் 125-ஆவது பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு நினைவு நாணயத்தை செப்டம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் வெளியிடுகிறார்
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீல பக்திவேதாந்த சுவாமி பிரபுபாதா அவர்களின் 125-ஆவது பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு செப்டம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி மாலை 4:30 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக ரூ. 125 மதிப்பிலான நினைவு நாணயத்தை வெளியிட்டு, நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றவிருக்கிறார்.
ஸ்ரீல பக்திவேதாந்த சுவாமி பிரபுபாதா அவர்களைப் பற்றி:
ஹரே கிருஷ்ணா இயக்கம்' என்று பெரும்பாலும் அழைக்கப்படும் அகில உலக கிருஷ்ண பக்தி இயக்கத்தை (இஸ்கான்) சுவாமி அவர்கள் நிறுவினார். ஸ்ரீமத் பகவத் கீதை மற்றும் இதர இலக்கிய நூல்களை 89 மொழிகளில் இஸ்கான் அமைப்பு மொழிபெயர்த்து, வேத இலக்கிய நூல்களை உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகிறது.
சுவாமி அவர்கள் சுமார் 100 ஆலயங்களை நிறுவி, உலகிற்கு பக்தி யோகாவின் பாதையை எடுத்துரைக்கும் ஏராளமான புத்தகங்களையும் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்.