Prime Minister's Office
PM to release a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a special commemorative coin of ₹ 125 and will also address the gathering, on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
About Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Swami ji founded the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) commonly known as the "Hare Krishna movement". ISKCON has translated Shrimad Bhagvad Geeta and other Vedic literature in 89 languages, playing a stellar role in dissemination of Vedic literature across the world.
Swamiji also established over a hundred temples and wrote several books, teaching the path of Bhakti Yoga to the world.
The Union Culture Minister will be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল শ্রীল ভক্তিবেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভুপদ জী-র ১২৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে বিশেষ স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করবেন
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর) ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিকেল ৪.৩০ মিনিটে শ্রীল ভক্তিবেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভুপদ জী-র ১২৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে ১২৫ টাকার বিশেষ স্মারক মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করবেন এবং এই উপলক্ষে এক সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
শ্রীল ভক্তিবেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভুপদ জী সম্পর্কে
স্বামীজী ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোসাইটি ফর কৃষ্ণা কনসিয়াসনেস (ইস্কন) প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন। প্রধানত ইস্কন 'হরে কৃষ্ণ আন্দোলন' হিসেবে অধিক পরিচিত। ইস্কন শ্রীমৎ ভগবত গীতা ও অন্যান্য বৈদিক সাহিত্য ৮৯টি ভাষায় অনুবাদ করেছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সারা বিশ্বে বৈদিক সংস্কৃতির প্রচার ও প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
স্বামীজী শতাধিক মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছেন এবং বিশ্বকে ভক্তিযোগের শিক্ষায় শিক্ষিত করতে একাধিক বই লিখেছেন।
শ্রীল ভক্তিবেদান্ত স্বামী প্রভুপদ জী-র ১২৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।