Prime Minister's Office
PM to release a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a special commemorative coin of ₹ 125 and will also address the gathering, on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
About Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Swami ji founded the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) commonly known as the "Hare Krishna movement". ISKCON has translated Shrimad Bhagvad Geeta and other Vedic literature in 89 languages, playing a stellar role in dissemination of Vedic literature across the world.
Swamiji also established over a hundred temples and wrote several books, teaching the path of Bhakti Yoga to the world.
The Union Culture Minister will be present on the occasion.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശ്രീല ഭക്തിവേദാന്ത സ്വാമി പ്രഭുപദ ജിയുടെ 125 -ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സ്മാരക നാണയം പുറത്തിറക്കും
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീല ഭക്തിവേദാന്ത സ്വാമി പ്രഭുപദ ജിയുടെ 125 -ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 ന് വൈകിട്ട് 4 .30 ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ 125 രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക സ്മാരക നാണയം പുറത്തിറക്കും.
ശ്രീല ഭക്തിവേദാന്ത സ്വാമി പ്രഭുപദ ജിയെ കുറിച്ച്
"ഹരേ കൃഷ്ണ പ്രസ്ഥാനം" എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സൊസൈറ്റി ഫോർ കൃഷ്ണ കോൺഷ്യസ്നെസ് (ഇസ്കോൺ) സ്ഥാപിച്ചത് സ്വാമി ജിയാണ്. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള വൈദിക സാഹിത്യം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ മഹത്തായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്ന ഇസ്‌കോൺ ശ്രീമദ് ഭഗവദ് ഗീതയും മറ്റ് വേദ സാഹിത്യങ്ങളും 89 ഭാഷകളിൽ വിവർത്തനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട് .
സ്വാമിജി നൂറിലധികം ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും നിരവധി പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ രചിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു, ലോകത്തിന് ഭക്തി യോഗയുടെ പാത പഠിപ്പിച്ചു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രിയും പങ്കെടുക്കും.