Prime Minister's Office
PM to release a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a special commemorative coin of ₹ 125 and will also address the gathering, on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
About Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Swami ji founded the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) commonly known as the "Hare Krishna movement". ISKCON has translated Shrimad Bhagvad Geeta and other Vedic literature in 89 languages, playing a stellar role in dissemination of Vedic literature across the world.
Swamiji also established over a hundred temples and wrote several books, teaching the path of Bhakti Yoga to the world.
The Union Culture Minister will be present on the occasion.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀಲ ಭಕ್ತಿವೇದಾಂತ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಜಿ ಅವರ 125ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 1ರಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ನಾಣ್ಯ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 1ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 4.30ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಶ್ರೀಲ ಭಕ್ತಿವೇದಾಂತ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಜಿ ಅವರ 125ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 125ರ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ನಾಣ್ಯ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುವರು.
ಶ್ರೀಲ ಭಕ್ತಿವೇದಾಂತ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಭುಪಾದ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಕುರಿತು
ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿ ಅವರು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಕರೆಯುವ “ಹರೇ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನ’ವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ (ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್ )ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಇಸ್ಕಾನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಶ್ರೀಮದ್ ಭಗವದ್ಗೀತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ವೇದ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು 89 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವಾದ ಮಾಡಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೇದ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪಸರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿ ಅವರು ಸುಮಾರು ನೂರು ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವು ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿ, ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಯೋಗದ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಬೋಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.