Prime Minister's Office
PM to release a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a special commemorative coin of ₹ 125 and will also address the gathering, on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
About Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Swami ji founded the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) commonly known as the "Hare Krishna movement". ISKCON has translated Shrimad Bhagvad Geeta and other Vedic literature in 89 languages, playing a stellar role in dissemination of Vedic literature across the world.
Swamiji also established over a hundred temples and wrote several books, teaching the path of Bhakti Yoga to the world.
The Union Culture Minister will be present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم یکم ستمبر کو سریلا بھکتی ویدانتا سوامی پربھوپد جی کی 125 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر خصوصی یادگاری سکہ جاری کریں گے
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اگست 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم ستمبر کو شام 4:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سریلا بھکتی ویدانتا سوامی پربھوپد جی کی 125 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر خصوصی یادگاری سکہ جاری کریں گے نیز اس موقع پر خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
کچھ سریلا بھکتی ویدانتا سوامی پربھوپد جی کے بارے میں
سوامی جی نے شری کرشنا بیداری کی بین الاقوامی سوسائٹی (اسکون) کی بنیاد رکھی تھی جو "ہرے کرشنا تحریک" کے طور پر معروف ہے۔ اسکون نے شریمد بھگود گیتا اور دیگر ویدک لٹریچر کا 89 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا ہے، اور دنیا بھر میں ویدک لٹریچر کی توسیع میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سوامی جی نے سو سے زیادہ مندر بھی قائم کیے تھے ، اور دنیا کو بھکتی یوگا کا راستہ دکھانے والی متعدد کتابیں لکھیں تھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت بھی سکہ اجرائی کے موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔