Prime Minister's Office
PM to release a special commemorative coin on the occasion of 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a special commemorative coin of ₹ 125 and will also address the gathering, on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji on 1st September 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
About Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji
Swami ji founded the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) commonly known as the "Hare Krishna movement". ISKCON has translated Shrimad Bhagvad Geeta and other Vedic literature in 89 languages, playing a stellar role in dissemination of Vedic literature across the world.
Swamiji also established over a hundred temples and wrote several books, teaching the path of Bhakti Yoga to the world.
The Union Culture Minister will be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री एक सितंबर को श्रील भक्तिवेदांत स्वामी प्रभुपाद जी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एक विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी करेंगे
31 AUG 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एक सितंबर, 2021 को शाम साढ़े चार (4:30) बजे श्रील भक्तिवेदांत स्वामी प्रभुपाद जी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 125 रुपये का एक विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी करेंगे और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
श्रील भक्तिवेदांत स्वामी प्रभुपाद जी के बारे में जानकारी
स्वामी जी ने इंटरनेशनल सोसाइटी फोर कृष्णा कॉन्शियसनेस (इस्कॉन) की स्थापना की थी, जिसे आमतौर पर “हरे कृष्ण आंदोलन” के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस्कॉन ने श्रीमद्भगवद् गीता और अन्य वैदिक साहित्य का 89 भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया, जो दुनिया भर में वैदिक साहित्य के प्रसार में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
स्वामीजी ने सौ से अधिक मंदिरों की भी स्थापना की और दुनिया को भक्ति योग का मार्ग दिखाने वाली कई किताबें लिखीं।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री उपस्थित होंगे।