Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Assam CM about flood situation in parts of the state
31 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma about flood situation in parts of the state. The Prime Minister also assured all possible support from the Centre to help mitigate the situation.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Spoke to Assam CM Shri @himantabiswa and took stock of the flood situation in parts of the state. Assured all possible support from the Centre to help mitigate the situation. I pray for the safety and well-being of those living in the affected areas."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন অংশে বন্যা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
31 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন অংশে বন্যা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মার সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, “রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন অংশে বন্যা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী @himantabiswa শর্মার সঙ্গে কথা হয়েছে। তাঁকে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে সবরকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছি। বন্যা কবলিত এলাকাগুলিতে সাধারণ মানুষের সুরক্ষা ও কল্যাণ কামনা করি”।