Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Assam CM about flood situation in parts of the state
31 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma about flood situation in parts of the state. The Prime Minister also assured all possible support from the Centre to help mitigate the situation.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Spoke to Assam CM Shri @himantabiswa and took stock of the flood situation in parts of the state. Assured all possible support from the Centre to help mitigate the situation. I pray for the safety and well-being of those living in the affected areas."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી સાથે રાજ્યના વિસ્તારોમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિ વિશે વાત કરી
31 AUG 2021 10:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હિમંત બિસ્વા સરમા સાથે રાજ્યના ભાગોમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિ વિશે વાત કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પરિસ્થિતિને હળવી કરવામાં મદદ માટે કેન્દ્ર તરફથી તમામ સંભવિત સહાયની ખાતરી પણ આપી હતી.
એક ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી @himantabiswa સાથે વાત કરી અને રાજ્યના કેટલાક ભાગોમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિનો તાગ મેળવ્યો. પરિસ્થિતિને હળવી કરવા માટે કેન્દ્ર તરફથી તમામ સંભવિત સહાયની ખાતરી આપી. હું અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા લોકોની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું."