Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Iconic Week by Ministry of Information of I&B comes to a close
30 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
‘Iconic Week’- the week-long celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has come to a close yesterday. The celebrations which began on 23rd August saw an enthusiastic participation by all Media Units of the Ministry.
The most notable feature of the week was the inauguration of e-Photo exhibition “Making of the Constitution” and virtual poster exhibition “Chitranjali@75” by Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur along with Union Ministers Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Dr. L. Murugan and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi.
1HH0.jpeg)
During the week Doordarshan network showcased a series of documentaries such as “Netaji”, “Merger of princely states”, etc. Popular Indian films such as “Razi” were also telecast. NFDC organised a film festival on its OTT platform www.cinemasofindia.com screening a specially curated bouquet of films such as “Island City ”, “Crossing Bridges” etc.
Regional News Units of DD and AIR aired special stories on freedom fighters, places and events of historic importance as part of their daily bulletins and as special programmes. Several Community Radio Stations too pitched in and aired special programmes. Various aspects were highlighted in these programmes including the exceptional contribution, valour, dedication, sacrifices of freedom fighters and unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
The Regional Outreach Bureaus of Bureau of Outreach and Communication held nukkad nataks skits, magic shows, puppetry, folk recitals through various Integrated Communication and Outreach Programmes and more than 1000 PRTs by Song and Drama Division across the country. Freedom walks were organised in partnership with Nehru Yuva Kendra and NSS Units in States. The Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan inaugurated an exhibition on freedom fighters organised by ROB in Bengaluru. In a similar event in Bikaner, Union Minister of State Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurated an exhibition organised by ROB Rajasthan.
The regional units of Press Information Bureau held webinars on various topics across the country. These topics were selected to highlight contribution of heroes from the States during the freedom struggle. In a notable development, Nonagenarian Freedom Fighter Rohini Gavankar addresses PIB Mumbai Webinar on Role of Mumbai in Freedom Movement. The webinar by Bhubaneswar regional unit
Young audience was engaged during the Iconic Week through various quizzes and interactive activities and competitions.
The Iconic Week was centered on the idea of Jan-bhagidari, ie participation of people. The objective of this was to make Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav a peoples’ movement instead of it being a Government led programme.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित आइकॉनिक वीक का समापन हुआ
30 AUG 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का एक सप्ताह लंबा आयोजन- ‘आइकॉनिक वीक’ का कल समापन हो गया। 23 अगस्त से शुरू हुए इस आयोजन में मंत्रालय की सभी मीडिया इकाइयों ने पूरे उत्साह के साथ भागीदारी की।
इस सप्ताह की सबसे उल्लेखनीय विशेषता केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रियों जी. किशन रेड्डी, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी द्वारा ई-फोटो प्रदर्शनी “संविधान का निर्माण” और वर्चुअल फोटो प्रदर्शन “Chitranjali@75” का उद्घाटन रही थी।
1HH0.jpeg)
सप्ताह के दौरान दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क ने नेताजी, रियासतों का विलय आदि वृत्तचित्रों की एक श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके अलावा “राजी” जैसी भारतीय फिल्मों का भी प्रसारण किया गया। एनएफडीसी ने अपने ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म www.cinemasofindia.com पर आइलैंड सिटी, क्रॉसिंग ब्रिज्स जैसी फिल्मों के विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए बुके की स्क्रीनिंग करते हुए एक फिल्म समारोह का आयोजन किया।
डीडी और एआईआर की क्षेत्रीय समाचार इकाइयों ने स्वाधीनता सेनानियों, ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थानों और घटनाओं पर विशेष कहानियों का अपने नियमित बुलेटिन और विशेष कार्यक्रमों के रूप में प्रसारण किया। कई कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशनों ने भी विशेष कार्यक्रम पेश किए और उनका प्रसारण किया। इन कार्यक्रमों में स्वाधीनता सेनानियों और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों के असाधारण योगदान, वीरता, समर्पण, बलिदान सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं को रेखांकित किया गया।
ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच एंड कम्युनिकेशन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो ने विभिन्न एकीकृत संचार एवं संवाद कार्यक्रमों, गानों और नाटक इकाई द्वारा देश भर में स्थित 1000 से ज्यादा पीआरटी के माध्यम से नुक्कड़ नाटक सभाओं, कार्यक्रमों, पपेट्री, लोक गायनों का आयोजन किया गया। राज्यों में नेहरु युवा केंद्रों और एनएसएस इकाइयों के साथ भागीदारी में फ्रीडम वॉक का आयोजन किया गया। सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने बंगलुरू में आरओबी द्वारा स्वाधीनता सेनानियों पर आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। बीकानेर में इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आरओबी राजस्थान द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों ने देश भर में विभिन्न विषयों पर वेबिनारों का आयोजन किया। राज्यों ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान राज्यों के नायकों के योगदान को रेखांकित करने के लिए इन विषयों का चयन किया था। 90 वर्षीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी रोहिणी गवानकर ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में मुंबई की भूमिका पर पीआईबी मुंबई की वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। आइकॉनिक वीक के दौरान भुवनेश्वर क्षेत्रीय इकाई द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार से युवा दर्शक विभिन्न क्विज और संवादात्मक गतिविधियों व प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के माध्यम से जुड़े रहे।
आइकॉनिक वीक जन-भागीदारी यानी लोगों की भागीदारी के विचार पर केंद्रित था। इसका उद्देश्य आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को सरकार के नेतृत्व वाले कार्यक्रम के बजाय एक जनांदोलन बनाना है।