Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 37th PRAGATI Meeting
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the 37th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects each were from the Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and two projects were from the Ministry of Power. These eight projects have a cumulative cost of Rs. 1,26,000 crore concerning 14 states viz., Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttrakhand, Manipur and Delhi.
The Prime Minister stressed on the significance of timely completion of these projects.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the scheme of ‘One Nation – One Ration Card’ (ONORC). He asked the officials to explore the multiple utilities of the technological platform developed under the scheme to ensure provision of a wide array of benefits to the citizens.
Prime minister also directed the state officials to keep monitoring construction of oxygen plants and availability of hospital beds.
In the previous 36 PRAGATI meetings, 292 projects having a total cost of 13.78 lakh crore have been reviewed.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 37ਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਲ‍ਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਪ‍ਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ-ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ 37ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਏਜੰਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸੀ। ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ–ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੀ। 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 1,26,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਵਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨ-ਵਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ (ਓਐੱਨਓਆਰਸੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਪ‍ਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਭ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕ‍ਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਸ‍ਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬ‍ਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ।
ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ 36 ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 13.78 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 292 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।