Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 37th PRAGATI Meeting
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the 37th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects each were from the Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and two projects were from the Ministry of Power. These eight projects have a cumulative cost of Rs. 1,26,000 crore concerning 14 states viz., Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttrakhand, Manipur and Delhi.
The Prime Minister stressed on the significance of timely completion of these projects.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the scheme of ‘One Nation – One Ration Card’ (ONORC). He asked the officials to explore the multiple utilities of the technological platform developed under the scheme to ensure provision of a wide array of benefits to the citizens.
Prime minister also directed the state officials to keep monitoring construction of oxygen plants and availability of hospital beds.
In the previous 36 PRAGATI meetings, 292 projects having a total cost of 13.78 lakh crore have been reviewed.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৭তম প্রগতির বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে সক্রিয় প্রশাসন ও নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য তথ্য যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক বহুস্তরীয় মঞ্চ প্রগতির ৩৭তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলিও যুক্ত রয়েছে।
বৈঠকে ৮টি প্রকল্প ও ১টি কর্মসূচির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এই ৮টি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে রেল এবং সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের ৩টি করে প্রকল্প, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের ২টি প্রকল্প রয়েছে। উত্তর প্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, গুজরাট, রাজস্থান, মহারাষ্ট্র, হরিয়ানা, ছত্তিশগড়, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, সিকিম, উত্তরাখন্ড, মণিপুর ও দিল্লি – ১৪টি রাজ্যের জন্য এই ৮টি প্রকল্পে মোট ব্যয় বরাদ্দ ১,২৬,০০০ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতিটি প্রকল্প সঠিক সময়ে সম্পন্ন করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। শ্রী মোদী ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’ কর্মসূচির পর্যালোচনা করেন। নাগরিকরা যাতে এর সুফল পান, তা নিশ্চিত করতে তিনি আধিকারিকদের সবধরনের প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নিতে পরামর্শ দেন।
শ্রী মোদী বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি এবং হাসপাতালগুলিতে শয্যার বিষয়ে রাজ্যের আধিকারিকদের নজরদারি চালাতে বলেছেন।
প্রগতির ৩৬তম বৈঠকে মোট ২৯২টি প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ব্যয় হবে ১৩ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা।