Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 37th PRAGATI Meeting
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the 37th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects each were from the Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and two projects were from the Ministry of Power. These eight projects have a cumulative cost of Rs. 1,26,000 crore concerning 14 states viz., Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttrakhand, Manipur and Delhi.
The Prime Minister stressed on the significance of timely completion of these projects.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the scheme of ‘One Nation – One Ration Card’ (ONORC). He asked the officials to explore the multiple utilities of the technological platform developed under the scheme to ensure provision of a wide array of benefits to the citizens.
Prime minister also directed the state officials to keep monitoring construction of oxygen plants and availability of hospital beds.
In the previous 36 PRAGATI meetings, 292 projects having a total cost of 13.78 lakh crore have been reviewed.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 37ویں پرگتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25/اگست2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پرگتی (پی آر اے جی اے ٹی آئی) کے 37 ویں ایڈیشن کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ پرگتی پرو- ایکٹیو گورنینس بروقت نفاذ کے لئے آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی ایک ملٹی- ماڈل پلیٹ فارم ہے جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جائزے کے لئے 9 نکاتی ایجنڈے کو لیا گیا جن میں 8 پروجیکٹ اور ایک اسکیم شامل ہے۔ 8 پروجیکٹوں میں ریلویز اور سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں کی وزارتوں کے تین تین اور توانائی کی وزارت کے دو پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ ان آٹھ پروجیکٹوں کی مجموعی لاگت 126000 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور ان کا تعلق 14 ریاستوں یعنی اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، چھتیس گڑھ، اروناچل پردیش، سکم، اتراکھنڈ، منی پور اور دہلی سے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے ’ایک قوم – ایک راشن کارڈ‘ (او این او آر سی) اسکیم کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے اہلکاروں سے کہا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ڈیولپ کئے گئے ٹیکنیکل پلیٹ فارم کے ایک سے زیادہ افادیت کا پتہ لگائیں، تاکہ شہریوں کے لئے وسیع فوائد کے التزام کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستی اہلکاروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آکسیجن پلانٹوں کی تعمیر اور اسپتالوں میں بستروں کی دستیابی کی صورت حال کی نگرانی رکھیں۔
پرگتی کی گزشتہ 36 میٹنگوں میں مجموعی طور پر 13.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 292 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا جاچکا ہے۔