Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 37th PRAGATI Meeting
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of the 37th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects each were from the Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and two projects were from the Ministry of Power. These eight projects have a cumulative cost of Rs. 1,26,000 crore concerning 14 states viz., Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttrakhand, Manipur and Delhi.
The Prime Minister stressed on the significance of timely completion of these projects.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the scheme of ‘One Nation – One Ration Card’ (ONORC). He asked the officials to explore the multiple utilities of the technological platform developed under the scheme to ensure provision of a wide array of benefits to the citizens.
Prime minister also directed the state officials to keep monitoring construction of oxygen plants and availability of hospital beds.
In the previous 36 PRAGATI meetings, 292 projects having a total cost of 13.78 lakh crore have been reviewed.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 37 મી પ્રગતિ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
25 AUG 2021 7:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે સંકળાયેલા પ્રો-એક્ટિવ ગવર્નન્સ અને સમયસર અમલીકરણ માટે આઇસીટી આધારિત મલ્ટી-મોડલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રગતિની 37 મી આવૃત્તિની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
બેઠકમાં, આઠ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને એક સ્કીમ સહિત નવ એજન્ડા વસ્તુઓ સમીક્ષા માટે લેવામાં આવી હતી. આઠ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં, ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રેલવે મંત્રાલય અને માર્ગ પરિવહન તથા રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયના હતા અને બે પ્રોજેક્ટ પાવર મંત્રાલયના હતા. આ આઠ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો સંચિત ખર્ચ રૂ. 1,26,000 કરોડ છે જે 14 રાજ્યો એટલે કે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, પંજાબ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, હરિયાણા, છત્તીસગઢ, અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, સિક્કિમ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, મણિપુર અને દિલ્હીને સંબંધિત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 'એક રાષ્ટ્ર - એક રેશન કાર્ડ' (ONORC) ની યોજનાની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેમણે અધિકારીઓને આ યોજના હેઠળ વિકસિત ટેકનોલોજીકલ પ્લેટફોર્મની બહુવિધ ઉપયોગિતાઓની શોધખોળ કરવા કહ્યું જેથી નાગરિકોને લાભની વિશાળ શ્રેણીની જોગવાઈ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાજ્યના અધિકારીઓને ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટના નિર્માણ અને હોસ્પિટલ પથારીની ઉપલબ્ધતા પર દેખરેખ રાખવાનો નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો હતો.
અગાઉની 36 પ્રગતિ બેઠકોમાં કુલ 13.78 લાખ કરોડના 292 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી છે.