Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the unfolding situation in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world. They expressed the view that it was important for the two strategic partners to work together and instructed their senior officials to remain in touch.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, especially in the supply and production of ‘Sputnik V’ vaccine.
The leaders also touched upon the forthcoming multilateral engagements, including the BRICS Summit, meeting of the Council of SCO Heads of State, and India’s participation in the Eastern Economic Forum.
Prime Minister Modi said that he looked forward to President Putin’s visit to India for the next Bilateral Summit. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரஷ்ய அதிபர் மேதகு திரு. விளாடிமிர் புதினுடன், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடல்
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Chennai
ரஷ்ய அதிபர் மேதகு திரு. விளாடிமிர் புதினுடன், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார். ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் தற்போதைய நிலவரம், பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளவில் இதன் தாக்கங்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆலோசித்தனர். கூட்டுறவில் உள்ள இரு நாடுகளும், இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும், இரு தலைவர்களும் கருத்து தெரிவித்தனர். தொடர்பில் இருக்கும் படி, தங்கள் நாட்டு மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இருவரும் அறிவுறுத்தினர்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், இரு நாடுகளின் சிறப்புக் கூட்டுறவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் திருப்தி அளிப்பதாக இரு தலைவர்களும் தெரிவித்தனர். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், குறிப்பாக ‘ஸ்புட்னிக் வி’ தடுப்பூசி விநியோகம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் இருதரப்பும் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவதையும், அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர்.
பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாடு, எஸ்சிஓ நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் கூட்டம், கிழக்குப் பொருளாதார அமைப்பில், இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பு உட்பட, நடைபெறவுள்ள பலதரப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் பேசினர்.
அடுத்த இருதரப்பு உச்சிமாநாட்டுக்கு, அதிபர் புதினின் இந்திய வருகையை எதிர்நோக்கியிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடி கூறினார். இருதரப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய விஷயங்களில், குறிப்பாக ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் நிலவரத்தில் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருக்க இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.