Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the unfolding situation in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world. They expressed the view that it was important for the two strategic partners to work together and instructed their senior officials to remain in touch.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, especially in the supply and production of ‘Sputnik V’ vaccine.
The leaders also touched upon the forthcoming multilateral engagements, including the BRICS Summit, meeting of the Council of SCO Heads of State, and India’s participation in the Eastern Economic Forum.
Prime Minister Modi said that he looked forward to President Putin’s visit to India for the next Bilateral Summit. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুটিনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুটিনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা আফগানিস্তানের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে ও বিশ্বে এর কি প্রভাব পরবে তা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। দুই কৌশলগত অংশীদার একসঙ্গে কাজ করবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এবং এর জন্য তাঁরা পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের যোগাযোগ রেখে চলতে বলেছেন।
কোভিড মহামারীর মধ্যে উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যেও দুটি দেশের মধ্যে “বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারীত্ব”র সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবার বিষয়ে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ‘স্পুটনিক ভি’ টিকা উৎপাদন ও সরররাহসহ কোভিড মহামারীর বিরূদ্ধে লড়াই-এ যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখা হয়েছে, তাঁরা তার প্রশংসা করেন।
ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলন , সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের পরিষদের বৈঠক এবং পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় অর্থনৈতিক ফোরামে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণ সহ আসন্ন বহুস্তরীয় নানান কর্মসূচী নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
পরবর্তী দ্বিপাক্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের ভারত সফরের বিষয়ে তিনি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান। উভয় নেতা আফগানিস্তান পরিস্থিতি সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।