Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the unfolding situation in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world. They expressed the view that it was important for the two strategic partners to work together and instructed their senior officials to remain in touch.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, especially in the supply and production of ‘Sputnik V’ vaccine.
The leaders also touched upon the forthcoming multilateral engagements, including the BRICS Summit, meeting of the Council of SCO Heads of State, and India’s participation in the Eastern Economic Forum.
Prime Minister Modi said that he looked forward to President Putin’s visit to India for the next Bilateral Summit. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ‘ਸਪੁਤਨਿਕ ਵੀ’ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ, ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਆਰਥਕ ਮੰਚ ਯਾਨੀ ਈਸਟ੍ਰਨ ਇਕੋਨੌਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਗੋਰਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜਾਰ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ।