Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the unfolding situation in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world. They expressed the view that it was important for the two strategic partners to work together and instructed their senior officials to remain in touch.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, especially in the supply and production of ‘Sputnik V’ vaccine.
The leaders also touched upon the forthcoming multilateral engagements, including the BRICS Summit, meeting of the Council of SCO Heads of State, and India’s participation in the Eastern Economic Forum.
Prime Minister Modi said that he looked forward to President Putin’s visit to India for the next Bilateral Summit. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને રશિયન સંઘના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ વ્લાદિમીર પુટિન વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ થયો
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રશિયન સંઘના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુટિન સાથે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ કર્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં ઉભરતી સ્થિતિ અને ક્ષેત્ર તથા દુનિયા માટે તેના પ્રભાવો વિશે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે વિચાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે બંને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારો માટે એક સાથે કામ કરવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે અને તેમણે પોતાના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને સંપર્કમાં રહેવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો.
બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ મહામારીથી પેદા થયેલા પડકારો પછી પણ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ખાસ અને વિશેષાધિકાર પ્રાપ્ત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં પ્રગતિ અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે કોવિડ મહામારી વિરુદ્ધ લડાઈમાં, ખાસ કરીને સ્પુટનિક વી વેક્સિનની સપ્લાઈ અને ઉત્પાદનમાં ચાલી રહેલા દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ બ્રિક્સ શિખર મંત્રણા, એસસીઓ રાષ્ટ્રાધ્યક્ષોની પરિષદની બેઠક તથા પૂર્વીય આર્થિક મંચમાં ભારતની ભાગીદારી સહિત આગામી બહુપક્ષીય કાર્યક્રમોને પણ ધ્યાને લીધા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ આગામી દ્વિપક્ષીય શિખર સંમેલન માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુટિનની ભારત યાત્રા માટે ઉત્સુક છે. બંને નેતા દ્વિપક્ષીય અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ, ખાસ કરીને અફઘાનિસ્તાનની સ્થિતિ વિશે સંપર્કમાં રહેવા પર સહમત થયા હતા.