Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the unfolding situation in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world. They expressed the view that it was important for the two strategic partners to work together and instructed their senior officials to remain in touch.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, especially in the supply and production of ‘Sputnik V’ vaccine.
The leaders also touched upon the forthcoming multilateral engagements, including the BRICS Summit, meeting of the Council of SCO Heads of State, and India’s participation in the Eastern Economic Forum.
Prime Minister Modi said that he looked forward to President Putin’s visit to India for the next Bilateral Summit. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് വ്‌ളാഡിമിർ പുടിനും തമ്മിലുള്ള ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് വ്‌ളാഡിമിർ പുടിനുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളും മേഖലയ്ക്കും ലോകത്തിനും അതിന്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാത ങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. തന്ത്രപരമായ രണ്ട് പങ്കാളികൾ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കേ ണ്ടത് പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതെന്ന അഭിപ്രായം അവർ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും, തങ്ങളുടെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരു മായി ബന്ധം നിലനിർത്താൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കോവിഡ് പകർച്ചവ്യാധി ഉയർത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കിടയിലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള 'പ്രത്യേകവും വിശേഷാധികാരമുള്ളതുമായ തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്ത'ത്തിലെ പുരോഗതിയിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയ്ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് 'സ്പുട്നിക് വി' വാക്സിൻ ഉൽപാദനത്തിലും,വിതരണത്തിലും നടക്കുന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടി, എസ്‌സി‌ഒ രാഷ്ട്രത്തലവന്മാരുടെ കൗൺസിൽ യോഗം, കിഴക്കൻ സാമ്പത്തിക ഫോറത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടപെടലുക ളെക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കൾ സംസാരിച്ചു.
അടുത്ത ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഉച്ചകോടിക്കായി പ്രസിഡന്റ് പുടിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി കാത്തിരി ക്കുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി, ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ബന്ധം നിലനിർത്താൻ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു.