प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के बीच टेलीफोन पर वार्ता
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से टेलीफोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान में उभरते हालात और इस क्षेत्र तथा दुनिया पर पड़ने वाले इसके प्रभावों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने यह विचार व्यक्त किया कि दो रणनीतिक साझेदारों के लिए एक साथ काम करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने अपने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संपर्क में रहने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड महामारी से उत्पन्न हुई चुनौतियों के बावजूद दोनों देशों के बीच 'विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी' में प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई विशेष रूप से 'स्पुतनिक वी' टीके की आपूर्ति और उत्पादन में चल रहे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन, एससीओ राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की बैठक और पूर्वी आर्थिक मंच यानी ईस्टर्न इकोनॉमिक फोरम में भारत की भागीदारी सहित आगामी बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों पर भी बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्हें अगले द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन की भारत यात्रा का इंतजार है। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों, विशेष रूप से अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति पर संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin
24 AUG 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with the President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The leaders discussed the unfolding situation in Afghanistan and its implications for the region and the world. They expressed the view that it was important for the two strategic partners to work together and instructed their senior officials to remain in touch.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in the ‘Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership’ between both countries despite the challenges posed by the Covid pandemic. They appreciated the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid pandemic, especially in the supply and production of ‘Sputnik V’ vaccine.
The leaders also touched upon the forthcoming multilateral engagements, including the BRICS Summit, meeting of the Council of SCO Heads of State, and India’s participation in the Eastern Economic Forum.
Prime Minister Modi said that he looked forward to President Putin’s visit to India for the next Bilateral Summit. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.