Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel.
The leaders discussed the unfolding security situation in Afghanistan and its implications on the region and the world. They emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and security, with the most urgent priority being the repatriation of stranded people.
The two leaders also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including cooperation in Covid-19 vaccines, development cooperation with a focus on climate and energy, and fostering trade and economic relations. They exchanged views on issues of multilateral interest such as the forthcoming COP-26 meeting and the Indian initiative to promote a dialogue on maritime security at the United Nations Security Council. They emphasised commonality of perspectives between both sides on promoting inclusive cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची जर्मनीच्या चान्सेलर अँजेला मार्केल यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा
23 AUG 2021 10:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज त्यांच्या जर्मन समपदस्थ चॅन्सेलर अँजेला मार्केल यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अफगाणिस्थानमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला तसेच त्याचे सभोवतालच्या परिसरावर आणि जगावर होणारे परिणाम यासंबंधी चर्चा केली.
शांतता आणि सुरक्षा स्थिती कायम राखणे आणि शक्य तितक्या लवकर धास्तावलेल्या लोकांना प्राधान्यक्रमाने परत आणणे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय धोरण याशिवाय कोविड 19 लसी, हवामान आणि ऊर्जा या दोन्ही क्षेत्रांवर दृष्टी ठेवून विकासात्मक सहकार्य करणे यासंबंधी तसेच व्यापारी आणि आर्थिक संबंध दृढ करण्यासंबधी चर्चा केली.
आगामी COP-26 बैठक तसेच संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेत सागरी संरक्षणावर चर्चा घडवून आणण्यासाठी भारताने घेतलेला पुढाकार अशा अनेक बाबींवर त्यांनी संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही बाजूंच्या दृष्टिकोनातील सामायिक बाबी तसेच इंडो पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रातील समावेशक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या बाबतीत दोन्ही बाजूंचा दृष्टिकोण यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भर दिला.