Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel.
The leaders discussed the unfolding security situation in Afghanistan and its implications on the region and the world. They emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and security, with the most urgent priority being the repatriation of stranded people.
The two leaders also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including cooperation in Covid-19 vaccines, development cooperation with a focus on climate and energy, and fostering trade and economic relations. They exchanged views on issues of multilateral interest such as the forthcoming COP-26 meeting and the Indian initiative to promote a dialogue on maritime security at the United Nations Security Council. They emphasised commonality of perspectives between both sides on promoting inclusive cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জার্মান চ্যান্সেলার ডঃ আঙ্গেলা মেয়ারকেলের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলার ডঃ আঙ্গেলা মেয়ারকেলের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা আফগানিস্তানের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে ও বিশ্বে এর কি প্রভাব পরবে তা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। তাঁরা শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তা বজায় রাখার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে আটকে থাকা মানুষদের দ্রুত দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার কাজটিকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
উভয় নেতা কোভিড-১৯ টিকা, জলবায়ু ও জ্বালানীর বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা এবং ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্কের উন্নয়ন সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। আলোচনায় আগামী সিওপি-২৬ বৈঠক, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ভারতের উদ্যোগ সহ বহুস্তরিয় স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় স্থান পেয়েছে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সর্বস্তরের সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে অভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের উপরও তাঁরা গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।