Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel.
The leaders discussed the unfolding security situation in Afghanistan and its implications on the region and the world. They emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and security, with the most urgent priority being the repatriation of stranded people.
The two leaders also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including cooperation in Covid-19 vaccines, development cooperation with a focus on climate and energy, and fostering trade and economic relations. They exchanged views on issues of multilateral interest such as the forthcoming COP-26 meeting and the Indian initiative to promote a dialogue on maritime security at the United Nations Security Council. They emphasised commonality of perspectives between both sides on promoting inclusive cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમના જર્મન સમકક્ષ, સંઘીય ચાન્સેલર ડૉ. એન્જેલા મર્કેલ સાથે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે તેમના જર્મન સમકક્ષ, સંઘીય ચાન્સેલર ડૉ. એન્જેલા મર્કેલ સાથે ફોન પર વાતચીત કરી.
નેતાઓએ અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં વધતી સુરક્ષા સ્થિતિ અને પ્રદેશ અને દુનિયા પર તેની અસર અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. તેમણે શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષા જાળવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જેમાં સૌથી વધુ જરૂરી પ્રાથમિકતા ફસાયેલા લોકોની સ્વદેશ વાપસી છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય એજન્ડાના મુદ્દા પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી, જેમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીમાં સહયોગ, જળવાયુ અને ઊર્જા પર ધ્યાન આપવાની સાથે વિકાસ સહયોગ અને વ્યાપાર તથા આર્થિક સબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું સામેલ છે. તેમણે આગામી સીઓપી-26 બેઠક અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સુરક્ષા પરિષદમાં સમુદ્રી સુરક્ષા પર વાતચીતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની ભારતીય પહેલ જેવા બહુપક્ષીય હિતોના મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યુ. તેમણે ભારત-પ્રશાંત ક્ષેત્રમાં સમાવેશી સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે દૃષ્ટિકોણની સમાનત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.