Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel.
The leaders discussed the unfolding security situation in Afghanistan and its implications on the region and the world. They emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and security, with the most urgent priority being the repatriation of stranded people.
The two leaders also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including cooperation in Covid-19 vaccines, development cooperation with a focus on climate and energy, and fostering trade and economic relations. They exchanged views on issues of multilateral interest such as the forthcoming COP-26 meeting and the Indian initiative to promote a dialogue on maritime security at the United Nations Security Council. They emphasised commonality of perspectives between both sides on promoting inclusive cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਐਂਜੇਲਾ ਮਰਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਐਂਜੇਲਾ ਮਰਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ’ਚ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਉੱਥੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁ–ਪੱਖੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੀ ਸੀਓਪੀ–26 ਬੈਠਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ’ਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਉੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ’ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।