Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel.
The leaders discussed the unfolding security situation in Afghanistan and its implications on the region and the world. They emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and security, with the most urgent priority being the repatriation of stranded people.
The two leaders also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including cooperation in Covid-19 vaccines, development cooperation with a focus on climate and energy, and fostering trade and economic relations. They exchanged views on issues of multilateral interest such as the forthcoming COP-26 meeting and the Indian initiative to promote a dialogue on maritime security at the United Nations Security Council. They emphasised commonality of perspectives between both sides on promoting inclusive cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജർമ്മൻ ഫെഡറൽ ചാൻസലർ ഡോ. ആഞ്ചല മെർക്കലുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ജർമ്മൻ ഫെഡറൽ ചാൻസലർ ഡോ. ആഞ്ചല മെർക്കലുമായി ഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും മേഖലയിലും ലോകത്തും അതിന്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അവർ ഊ ന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു, കുടുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ആളുകളെ തിരിച്ചെത്തിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഏറ്റവും അടിയന്തിര മുൻഗണന.
കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിൻ സഹകരണം, കാലാവസ്ഥയും ഊർജ്ജവും കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള വികസന സഹകരണം, വ്യാപാരം, സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധം വളർത്തൽ തുടങ്ങി ഉഭയകക്ഷി അജണ്ടയിലെ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ കൗൺസിലിൽ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഒരു സംഭാഷണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ സംരംഭം, സി ഓ പി -26 സമ്മേളനം എന്നിവ പോലുള്ള ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അവർ ആശയങ്ങൾ കൈമാറി. ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിൽ സമഗ്രമായ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും തമ്മിലുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളുടെ പൊതുസ്വഭാവത്തിന് അവർ ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.