Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel.
The leaders discussed the unfolding security situation in Afghanistan and its implications on the region and the world. They emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and security, with the most urgent priority being the repatriation of stranded people.
The two leaders also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including cooperation in Covid-19 vaccines, development cooperation with a focus on climate and energy, and fostering trade and economic relations. They exchanged views on issues of multilateral interest such as the forthcoming COP-26 meeting and the Indian initiative to promote a dialogue on maritime security at the United Nations Security Council. They emphasised commonality of perspectives between both sides on promoting inclusive cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जर्मनी की अपनी समकक्ष संघीय चांसलर डॉ. एंजेला मर्केल के साथ फोन पर बात की
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जर्मनी की अपनी समकक्ष संघीय चांसलर डॉ. एंजेला मर्केल के साथ फोन पर बात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान में बदल रही सुरक्षा की स्थिति और इस क्षेत्र व बाकी दुनिया पर उसके असर को लेकर चर्चा की। उन्होंने शांति और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें सबसे जरूरी प्राथमिकता वहां फंसे हुए लोगों की स्वदेश वापसी की है।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय एजेंडे के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। इनमें कोविड-19 टीकों में सहयोग करना, जलवायु व ऊर्जा पर ध्यान के साथ विकास पर सहयोग करना और व्यापारिक व आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय हितों वाले मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा किए जैसे कि आगामी सीओपी-26 बैठक पर और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में समुद्री सुरक्षा पर एक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की पहल पर। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समावेशी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के बीच दृष्टिकोण की समानता पर भी जोर दिया।