وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے جرمن ہم منصب، فیڈرل چانسلر ڈاکٹر انجیلا مرکل سے فون پر گفتگو کی
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اپنے جرمن ہم منصب، فیڈرل چانسلر ڈاکٹر انجیلا مرکل سے فون پر گفتگو کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے افغانستان میں سیکورٹی کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال اور اس خطہ اور دنیا پر ہونے والے اس کے اثرات پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے امن و سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ وہاں پھنسے لوگوں کو نکالنے کو اس وقت سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے دو طرفہ ایجنڈے سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین میں تعاون، ماحولیات اور توانائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ترقیاتی تعاون، اور تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے کثیر جہتی مفاد کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جیسے کہ آئندہ منعقد ہونے والی سی او پی-26 کی میٹنگ اور اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں سمندری سیکورٹی پر مذاکرات کو فروغ دینے کی ہندوستانی پہل۔ انہوں نے انڈو-پیسفک خطہ میں شمولیتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے دونوں فریقین کے درمیان موجود مشترکہ نظریات کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks on phone with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel
23 AUG 2021 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr Angela Merkel.
The leaders discussed the unfolding security situation in Afghanistan and its implications on the region and the world. They emphasised the importance of maintaining peace and security, with the most urgent priority being the repatriation of stranded people.
The two leaders also discussed issues on the bilateral agenda, including cooperation in Covid-19 vaccines, development cooperation with a focus on climate and energy, and fostering trade and economic relations. They exchanged views on issues of multilateral interest such as the forthcoming COP-26 meeting and the Indian initiative to promote a dialogue on maritime security at the United Nations Security Council. They emphasised commonality of perspectives between both sides on promoting inclusive cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.