Ministry of Defence
Indian Army grants time scale Colonel Rank to Women Officers
23 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
A Selection Board of the Indian Army cleared the way for the promotion of five women officers to Colonel (Time Scale) rank, post completion of 26 years of reckonable service. This is the first time that women officers serving with the Corps of Signals, Corps of Electronic and Mechanical Engineers (EME) and the Corps of Engineers have been approved to the rank of Colonel. Previously, promotion to the rank of Colonel was only applicable for women officers in the Army Medical Corps (AMC), Judge Advocate General (JAG) and the Army Education Corps (AEC).
The widening of promotion avenues to more branches of the Indian Army is a sign of increasing career opportunities for women officers. Combined with the decision to grant permanent commission to women officers from a majority of branches of the Indian Army, this step defines the Indian Army’s approach towards a gender-neutral Army.
The five women officers selected for Colonel Time Scale rank are Lt Col Sangeeta Sardana from the Corps of Signals, Lt Col Sonia Anand and Lt Col Navneet Duggal from the Corps of EME and Lt Col Reenu Khanna and Lt Col Ritcha Sagar from the Corps of Engineers.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ପଦବୀକୁ ପଦୋନ୍ନତି
23 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୬ ବର୍ଷର ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ସେବା ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଚୟନ ବୋର୍ଡ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଜଣ ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ପଦବୀକୁ ପଦୋନ୍ନତି ଦେବାପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେନା ସିଗନାଲ କୋର, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଏବଂ ମେକାନିକାଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ କୋର ଓ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ କୋରରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିବା ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ପଦବୀକୁ ପଦୋନ୍ନତି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ପଦବୀକୁ ପଦୋନ୍ନତି କେବଳ ଆର୍ମି ମେଡିକାଲ କୋର, ଜଜ ଆଡଭୋକେଟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ମି ଏଜୁକେସନ କୋର ପାଇଁ ମିଳୁଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶାଖା ଗୁଡିକୁ ପଦୋନ୍ନତି ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେନାରେ ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚାକିରି କାଳରେ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କମିଶନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସହ ସେନାର ଅଧିକ ଶାଖାରେ ପଦୋନ୍ନତି ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତାର ପରିଚାୟକ ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ପଦବୀକୁ ପଦୋନ୍ନତି ପାଇଥିବା ପାଞ୍ଚ ଜଣ ମହିଳା ଅଧିକାରୀ ହେଲେ କୋର ଅଫ ସିଗନାଲର ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ସଙ୍ଗୀତା ସାର୍ଦ୍ଦନା, କୋର ଅଫ ଇଏମଇର ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ସୋନିଆ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଓ ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ନବନୀତ ଡୁଗଲ, କୋର ଅଫ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରର୍ସରୁ ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ରୀନୁ ଖାନ୍ନା ଏବଂ ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ କର୍ଣ୍ଣେଲ ରୀଚା ସାଗର ।