Ministry of Defence
Indian Army grants time scale Colonel Rank to Women Officers
23 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
A Selection Board of the Indian Army cleared the way for the promotion of five women officers to Colonel (Time Scale) rank, post completion of 26 years of reckonable service. This is the first time that women officers serving with the Corps of Signals, Corps of Electronic and Mechanical Engineers (EME) and the Corps of Engineers have been approved to the rank of Colonel. Previously, promotion to the rank of Colonel was only applicable for women officers in the Army Medical Corps (AMC), Judge Advocate General (JAG) and the Army Education Corps (AEC).
The widening of promotion avenues to more branches of the Indian Army is a sign of increasing career opportunities for women officers. Combined with the decision to grant permanent commission to women officers from a majority of branches of the Indian Army, this step defines the Indian Army’s approach towards a gender-neutral Army.
The five women officers selected for Colonel Time Scale rank are Lt Col Sangeeta Sardana from the Corps of Signals, Lt Col Sonia Anand and Lt Col Navneet Duggal from the Corps of EME and Lt Col Reenu Khanna and Lt Col Ritcha Sagar from the Corps of Engineers.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇವಾವಧಿ ಆಧರಿತ (ಟೈಮ್ ಸ್ಕೇಲ್) ಕರ್ನಲ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆ
23 AUG 2021 2:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು 26 ವರ್ಷ ಸೇವೆ ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ಐವರು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರ್ನಲ್ (ಸೇವಾವಧಿ ಆಧರಿತ - ಟೈಮ್ ಸ್ಕೇಲ್) ಶ್ರೇಣಿಗೆ ಬಡ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ʻಕಾರ್ಪ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಸಿಗ್ನಲ್ಸ್ʼ, ʻಕಾರ್ಪ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ʼ ಮತ್ತು ʻಮೆಕ್ಯಾನಿಕಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ಸ್ʼ (ಇಎಂಇ) ಹಾಗೂ ʻಕಾರ್ಪ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ಸ್ʼನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಗೆ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಗೆ ಬಡ್ತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿರುವುದು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲು. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ, ʻಸೇನಾ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪಡೆʼ (ಎಎಂಸಿ), ʻನ್ಯಾಯಾಧೀಶ ಅಡ್ವೊಕೇಟ್ ಜನರಲ್ʼ (ಜೆಎಜಿ) ಮತ್ತು ʻಸೇನಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪಡೆʼ (ಎಇಸಿ) ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ಹುದ್ದೆಗೆ ಬಡ್ತಿ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಿಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಶಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಡ್ತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಬಹುಪಾಲು ಶಾಖೆಗಳ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಂ ಸೇವಾವಧಿ ನೀಡುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈಗಿನ ಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಲಿಂಗ-ತಟಸ್ಥ ನಿಲುವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸೇವಾವಧಿ ಆಧರಿತವಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಐದು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಗಳೆಂದರೆ ʻಕಾರ್ಪ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಸಿಗ್ನಲ್ಸ್ʼನ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ಸಂಗೀತಾ ಸರ್ದಾನ, ʻಇಎಂಇ ಕಾರ್ಪ್ಸ್ʼನ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ಸೋನಿಯಾ ಆನಂದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ನವನೀತ್ ದುಗ್ಗಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ʻಕಾರ್ಪ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ಸ್ʼನ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ರೀನು ಖನ್ನಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ರಿಚಾ ಸಾಗರ್.