Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations at Indira Point
23 AUG 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Andaman & Nicobar Command personnel hoist National Flag to mark 50th year of India’s victory in 1971 war
• Indira Point is the southernmost tip of the country
• Victory Flame was on a voyage to Nicobar Group of Islands
• Now begins its journey to the mainland
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Indira Point, the southernmost tip of the country on August 22, 2021, as part of its voyage to the Nicobar Group of Islands. The Armed Forces personnel from Andaman & Nicobar Command hoisted the National Flag and collected the soil from the location to mark the momentous occasion.
The Victory Flame has now begun its journey back to Port Blair for a befitting farewell before its onward journey to the mainland. The journey of the Victory Flame, north to south, spanning the entire Andaman and Nicobar chain of Islands commemorates the spirit of Swarnim Vijay Varsh. 2021 is being celebrated as Swarnim Vijay Varsh to mark the 50th year of India’s historic victory in the 1971 war.

وزارت دفاع
اندراپوائنٹ پر سورنم وجے ورش کی تقریبات
23 AUG 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• انڈمان ونکوبار کمانڈ کے عملے نے 1971 کی جنگ میں بھارت کی شاندار جیت کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر قومی پرچم لہرا یا۔
• اندرا پوائنٹ ملک کا جنوبی ترین سرا ہے۔
• جیت کی مشعل جزائر کے نکوبار گروپ کے سفر پر تھی
• اب مین لینڈ کے لئے اس کا سفر شروع ہوا
نکوبار گروپ آف آئی لینڈ کے اپنے سفر کے حصے کے طور پر سورنم وجے ورش جیت کی مشعل کو 22 اگست 2021 کو اندرا پوائنٹ لے جایا گیا، جو ملک کا سب سے جنوب ترین سرا ہے۔ انڈمان ونکوبار کمانڈ کے فوجی عملے نے قومی پرچم لہر ایا اور اس یاد گاری لمحہ کے موقع پر اُس مقام سے مٹی جمع کی۔
جیت کی مشعل نے مین لینڈ کے اپنے آگے کے سفر سے قبل پرجوش الوداع کے لئے پورٹل بلئیر کا سفر شروع کردیا ہے۔ جیت کی مشعل کا سفر پورے انڈمان ونکوبار جزا ئر میں شمال سے جنوب تک ہے، جو سورنم وجے ورش 2021 کے جذبے کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ سورنم وجے ورش 1971 کی جنگ میں بھارت کی تاریخی جیت کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔