Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations at Indira Point
23 AUG 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Andaman & Nicobar Command personnel hoist National Flag to mark 50th year of India’s victory in 1971 war
• Indira Point is the southernmost tip of the country
• Victory Flame was on a voyage to Nicobar Group of Islands
• Now begins its journey to the mainland
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Indira Point, the southernmost tip of the country on August 22, 2021, as part of its voyage to the Nicobar Group of Islands. The Armed Forces personnel from Andaman & Nicobar Command hoisted the National Flag and collected the soil from the location to mark the momentous occasion.
The Victory Flame has now begun its journey back to Port Blair for a befitting farewell before its onward journey to the mainland. The journey of the Victory Flame, north to south, spanning the entire Andaman and Nicobar chain of Islands commemorates the spirit of Swarnim Vijay Varsh. 2021 is being celebrated as Swarnim Vijay Varsh to mark the 50th year of India’s historic victory in the 1971 war.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఇందిరా పాయింట్ వ‌ద్ద స్వ‌ర్ణిం విజ‌య్ వ‌ర్ష్ వేడుక‌లు
23 AUG 2021 11:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
కీల‌కాంశాలుః
1971 యుద్ధంలో 50 ఏళ్ళ కింద‌ట సాధించిన విజ‌య సంస్మ‌ర‌ణ వేడుక‌ల‌లో భాగంగా జాతీయ ప‌తాకాన్ని ఎగుర‌వేసిన అండ‌మాన్‌ & నికోబార్ క‌మాండ్ సిబ్బంది
దేశపు ద‌క్షిణ కొన ఇందిరా పాయింట్‌
నికోబ‌రా్ ద్వీప స‌మూహంలో ప్ర‌యాణిస్తున్న విజ‌య జ్వాల‌
ప్ర‌ధాన భూభాగానికి ప్రారంభం కానున్న ప్ర‌యాణం
నికోబార్ ద్వీప స‌మూహ‌పు యానంలో భాగంగా 22 ఆగ‌స్టు 2021న దేశ ద‌క్షిణ కొన అయిన ఇందిరా పాయింట్‌కు స్వ‌ర్ణిం విజ‌య వ‌ర్ష్ విజ‌య జ్వాల‌ను తీసుకు వెళ్ళారు. అండ‌మాన్ &నికోబార్ క‌మాండ్ కు చెందిన సాయుధ ద‌ళాల సిబ్బంది ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా జాతీయ ప‌తాకాన్ని ఎగుర‌వేసి, మ‌హ‌త్వ‌పూర్ణ సంద‌ర్భానికి గుర్తుగా ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని మ‌ట్టిని సేక‌రించారు.
ప్ర‌ధాన భూభాగానికి ప్ర‌యాణించే ముందు త‌గిన వీడ్కోలు కోసం విజ‌య జ్వాల ఇప్పుడు తిరిగి పోర్ట్ బ్లెయ‌ర్‌కు తిరుగు ప్ర‌యాణాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. అండ‌మాన్ &నికోబార్ ద్వీప స‌మూహాల‌లో ఉత్త‌రం నుంచి ద‌క్షిణానికి విజ‌య జ్వాల ప్ర‌యాణించ‌డం అన్న‌ది స్వ‌ర్ణిం విజ‌య్ వ‌ర్ష్ స్ఫూర్తి కి సంకేతం. 1971 యుద్ధంలో భార‌త దేశం చారిత్రిక విజ‌యాన్ని సాధించి 50 ఏళ్ళు అయిన సంద‌ర్భాన్ని పుర‌స్క‌రించుకుని స్వ‌ర్ణిం విజ‌య్ వ‌ర్ష్ వేడుక‌లు జ‌రుపుకుంటున్నాం.