প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্দিরা পয়েন্টে স্বর্নিম বিজয় বর্ষ উদযাপন
23 AUG 2021 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
স্বর্নিম বিজয় বর্ষের শ্বাশ্বত অগ্নিশিখা গতকাল দেশের দক্ষিণ প্রান্তের অন্তিম কেন্দ্রস্থল ইন্দিরা পয়েন্টে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছিল। নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জে এটিই ভারতের দক্ষিণ প্রান্তের সর্বশেষ কেন্দ্রস্থল। এই উপলক্ষে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের সেনা কর্মীরা ইন্দিরা পয়েন্টে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করে সেখানকার মাটি সংগ্রহ করেন।
ইন্দিরা পয়েন্ট থেকে শ্বাশ্বত এই অগ্নিশিখা পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে ফিরে আসার পর সেখানে যথাযোগ্য মর্যাদায় বিদায় সম্ভাষণ জানানো হবে। এরপর, পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার থেকে স্বর্নিম বিজয় বর্ষের অগ্নিশিখা মূল ভূখন্ডে এসে পৌঁছবে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ সর্বত্রই স্বর্নিম বিজয় বর্ষের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, চলতি বছর থেকেই ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক জয়ের ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন শুরু হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh celebrations at Indira Point
23 AUG 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Andaman & Nicobar Command personnel hoist National Flag to mark 50th year of India’s victory in 1971 war
• Indira Point is the southernmost tip of the country
• Victory Flame was on a voyage to Nicobar Group of Islands
• Now begins its journey to the mainland
The Swarnim Vijay Varsh Victory Flame was taken to Indira Point, the southernmost tip of the country on August 22, 2021, as part of its voyage to the Nicobar Group of Islands. The Armed Forces personnel from Andaman & Nicobar Command hoisted the National Flag and collected the soil from the location to mark the momentous occasion.
The Victory Flame has now begun its journey back to Port Blair for a befitting farewell before its onward journey to the mainland. The journey of the Victory Flame, north to south, spanning the entire Andaman and Nicobar chain of Islands commemorates the spirit of Swarnim Vijay Varsh. 2021 is being celebrated as Swarnim Vijay Varsh to mark the 50th year of India’s historic victory in the 1971 war.