Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 58 Cr landmark
More than 52 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate (97.57%) at its highest since March 2020
30,948 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,53,398) lowest in 152 days
Active cases constitute 1.09% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.95%) less than 3% for last 27 days
22 AUG 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the 58 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 52,23,612 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.14 Cr (58,14,89,377) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 64,39,411 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,366
2nd Dose
82,10,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,03,885
2nd Dose
1,25,60,909
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,63,66,206
2nd Dose
1,93,27,127
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,24,63,403
2nd Dose
4,87,01,565
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,32,68,790
2nd Dose
4,19,33,920
Total
58,14,89,377
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 38,487 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,16,36,469.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.57%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-six consecutive days now.
30,948 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,53,398 which is at its lowest in 152 days. Active cases presently form only 1.09% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,85,681 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.62 Cr (50,62,56,239) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.00% remains less than 3% for the last 58 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.95%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 27 days and below 5% for 76 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 58 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
22 AUG 2021 10:34AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 22, 2021
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ നൽകിയ 52,23,612 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 58.14 കോടി (58,14,89,377) പിന്നിട്ടു. 64,39,411 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്. രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 38,487 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,16,36,469 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.57% ആയി. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്.
തുടർച്ചയായ 56-ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 30,948 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,53,398 പേരാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 152 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.09% മാത്രമാണ്. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷം ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 15,85,681 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 50.62 കോടിയിലേറെ (50,62,56,239) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 2 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 58 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.95 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ 27-ാം ദിവസവും 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 76 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.