Ministry of Coal
Two Day Handicrafts Exhibition-cum-Sales Fair Organized by CMPDIL, Ministry of Coal as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
19 AUG 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
A Two-day handicrafts Exhibition-cum-Sales fair began at Rabindra Bhawan, CMPDIL under the Ministry of Coal yesterday as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav celebrations.
In this fair, attractively manufactured jute products, frames, souvenirs, wooden crafts, bamboo crafts, hand bags and terra cotta crafts were made available for sale by the women of rural areas around Ranchi district.
The purpose of this exhibition is to discourage usage of goods made of plastic and to promote products made of eco-friendly natural resources like clay, jute, bamboo etc. This will help prevent degradation of the environment and will also be financially helpful for the local artisans.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय के सीएमपीडीआईएल द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में दो दिवसीय हस्तशिल्प-सह-विक्रय मेला आयोजित
19 AUG 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत सीएमपीडीआईएल द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के एक हिस्से के रूप में रबीन्द्र भवन में कल एक दो दिवसीय हस्तशिल्प-सह-विक्रय मेला आरंभ हुआ।
इस मेले में, रांची जिले के आसपास के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं द्वारा आकर्षक रूप से बनाए गए जूट के उत्पाद, फ्रेम, स्मृति चिन्ह, लकड़ी के शिल्प, बांस के शिल्प, हैंड बैग तथा टेराकोटा शिल्प बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध कराये गए।
इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य प्लास्टिक से बनी वस्तुओं के उपयोग को निरुत्साहित करना और मिट्टी, जूट, बांस आदि जैसे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से बनी वस्तुओं को बढ़ावा देना है। यह पर्यावरण को क्षरण से बचाएगा तथा आर्थिक रूप से भी स्थानीय कारीगरों के लिए सहायक होगा।