Ministry of Communications
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra interacts with ITS probationers of 2018 & 2019 batch
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sushil Chandra interacted with the trainee officers of the Indian Telecommunications Service of 2018 and 2019 batch today in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi.
The interaction was part of a two day training program of Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) officers at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
ITS is a Group ‘A’ Central Civil Service(Gazetted) post of the Union of India. The service meets the technical and managerial functions of the government in areas related to telecommunications. The Department of Telecommunications (DOT), under the Ministry of Communications is responsible for Cadre Control and policy decisions such as cadre structure, recruitment, training, cadre deputation, pay and allowances, and disciplinary matters of the ITS officers.
The Officers of Indian Telecommunication Service work in policy formulation and policy implementation of the Department of Telecommunication. ITS Officers also perform the role of Telegraph Authority in the field at all the Licence Service Areas and Large Telecom Districts of the country, to ensure that service providers adhere to the licence conditions and for taking care of telecom network security issues and crackdown on illegal / clandestine telecom operations.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਰਵਾਚਨ ਸਦਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ 2018 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਰਵਚਨ ਸਦਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ 2018 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
https://twitter.com/ECISVEEP/status/1427918370322620421?s=20
ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਡੈਮੋਕਰੇਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਆਈਆਈਆਈਡੀਈਐੱਮ) ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ (ਆਈਟੀਐਸ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ।
ਆਈਟੀਐਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ 'ਏ' ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ (ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ) ਪੋਸਟ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਕਾਡਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਾਡਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਭਰਤੀ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਕਾਡਰ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਭੱਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਐਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਟੀਐਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗੈਰਕਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।