Ministry of Communications
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra interacts with ITS probationers of 2018 & 2019 batch
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sushil Chandra interacted with the trainee officers of the Indian Telecommunications Service of 2018 and 2019 batch today in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi.
The interaction was part of a two day training program of Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) officers at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
ITS is a Group ‘A’ Central Civil Service(Gazetted) post of the Union of India. The service meets the technical and managerial functions of the government in areas related to telecommunications. The Department of Telecommunications (DOT), under the Ministry of Communications is responsible for Cadre Control and policy decisions such as cadre structure, recruitment, training, cadre deputation, pay and allowances, and disciplinary matters of the ITS officers.
The Officers of Indian Telecommunication Service work in policy formulation and policy implementation of the Department of Telecommunication. ITS Officers also perform the role of Telegraph Authority in the field at all the Licence Service Areas and Large Telecom Districts of the country, to ensure that service providers adhere to the licence conditions and for taking care of telecom network security issues and crackdown on illegal / clandestine telecom operations.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرانے 2018 اور2019بیچ کے آئی ٹی ایس امیدواروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19؍اگست:بھارت کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے آج نئی دہلی میں نروچن سدن میں 2018 اور2019بیچ کے بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کے ٹرینی افراد افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
یہ بات چیت انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن منیجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم )میں بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات سروس (آئی ٹی ایس ) افسران کے دوروزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا حصہ ہے ۔
آئی ٹی ایس یونین آف انڈیا کا گروپ‘ اے ’سینٹرل سول سروس (گزیٹڈ ) پوسٹ ہے ۔یہ سروس ٹیلی مواصلات سے متعلق شعبوں میں حکومت کی تکنیکی اور انتظامی کام کاج کو پوراکرتی ہے ۔ وزارت مواصلات کے ماتحت ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ (ڈی اوپی ) کیڈرکنٹرول اور کیڈرساخت ، بھرتی تربیت ، کیڈرڈیپوٹیشن ، ادائیگی اوربھتہ جیسے پالیسی کے فیصلوں اورآئی پی ایس افسران کے نظم وضبط کے امورکے لئے ذمہ دارہے ۔
بھارتی ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کے افسران محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے پالیسی بنانے اورپالیسی کی عمل آوری کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں ۔ آئی ٹی ایس افسران ملک کے تمام لائسنس سروس علاقوں اوربڑے ٹیلی کام اضلاع میں ٹیلی گرام اتھارٹی کا کرداربھی انجام دیتے ہیں تاکہ ایسی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں سے لائسنس کی شرطوں اور ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک سیکیورٹی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور غیر قانونی /خفیہ ٹیلی کام آپریشن پر کارروائیوں کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔