Ministry of Communications
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra interacts with ITS probationers of 2018 & 2019 batch
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sushil Chandra interacted with the trainee officers of the Indian Telecommunications Service of 2018 and 2019 batch today in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi.
The interaction was part of a two day training program of Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) officers at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
ITS is a Group ‘A’ Central Civil Service(Gazetted) post of the Union of India. The service meets the technical and managerial functions of the government in areas related to telecommunications. The Department of Telecommunications (DOT), under the Ministry of Communications is responsible for Cadre Control and policy decisions such as cadre structure, recruitment, training, cadre deputation, pay and allowances, and disciplinary matters of the ITS officers.
The Officers of Indian Telecommunication Service work in policy formulation and policy implementation of the Department of Telecommunication. ITS Officers also perform the role of Telegraph Authority in the field at all the Licence Service Areas and Large Telecom Districts of the country, to ensure that service providers adhere to the licence conditions and for taking care of telecom network security issues and crackdown on illegal / clandestine telecom operations.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্রর সঙ্গে ২০১৮ ও ২০১৯ ব্যাচের আইপিএস প্রবেশনারদের মতবিনিময়
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্র আজ নতুন দিল্লির নির্বাচন সদনে ২০১৮ এবং ২০১৯ ব্যাচের ইন্ডিয়ান টেলিকম্যুনিকেশনস্ সার্ভিস (আইটিএস) ট্রেনি অফিসারদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডেমোক্রেসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্টে আইটিএস আধিকারিকদের দু’দিনের প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে এই মতবিনিময়ের আয়োজন করা হয়।
আইটিএস আধিকারিকরা টেলিযোগাযোগ সম্পর্কিত প্রযুক্তি ও ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত কাজ করেন। যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তর আইটিএস আধিকারিকদের নিয়োগ, প্রশিক্ষণ, ডেপুটেশনে পাঠানো, বেতন এবং শৃঙ্খলা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি দেখে থাকে। টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের নীতি-নির্ধারণ, নীতি বাস্তবায়ন, লাইসেন্স সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন কাজ করার পাশাপাশি, অবৈধভাবে টেলিযোগাযোগের কোনও কাজ হলে তার বিরুদ্ধে এইসব আধিকারিকরা প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেন।