संचार मंत्रालय
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्र ने 2018 और 2019 के परिवीक्षाधीन आईटीएस अधिकारियों से बातचीत की
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्र ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित निर्वाचन सदन में 2018 और 2019 बैच के भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों से बातचीत की।
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं निर्वाचन प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम) द्वारा भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा अधिकारियों के लिये तैयार दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत उपरोक्त मुलाकात का आयोजन किया गया था।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आईटीएस भारत सरकार के ग्रुप ‘ए’ केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राजपत्रित) का पद है। इस सेवा के तहत दूरसंचार से सम्बंधित तकनीकी और प्रबंधन का सरकारी कामकाज किया जाता है। संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन दूरसंचार विभाग संवर्ग प्रबंधन और नीतिगत निर्णय लेता है। आईटीएस अधिकारियों के संवर्ग की रूपरेखा, भर्ती, प्रशिक्षण, संवर्ग प्रतिनियुक्ति, वेतन व भत्ते तथा अनुशासन सम्बंधी विषय इसमें शामिल हैं।
आईटीएस अधिकारी दूरसंचार विभाग के नीति निर्माण और नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी वहन करते हैं। आईटीएस अधिकारी लाईसेंस सेवा के मामलों में और देश के बड़े दूरसंचार जिलों में टेलीग्राफ प्राधिकार की भी भूमिका निभाते हैं, ताकि सेवा प्रदाता लाइसेंस की शर्तें पूरी करें तथा दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के सुरक्षा मुद्दों का पालन करें। गैर-कानूनी और खुफिया दूरसंचार गतिविधियों पर कार्रवाई भी इसी दायरे में आती है।

Ministry of Communications
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra interacts with ITS probationers of 2018 & 2019 batch
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sushil Chandra interacted with the trainee officers of the Indian Telecommunications Service of 2018 and 2019 batch today in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi.
The interaction was part of a two day training program of Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) officers at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
ITS is a Group ‘A’ Central Civil Service(Gazetted) post of the Union of India. The service meets the technical and managerial functions of the government in areas related to telecommunications. The Department of Telecommunications (DOT), under the Ministry of Communications is responsible for Cadre Control and policy decisions such as cadre structure, recruitment, training, cadre deputation, pay and allowances, and disciplinary matters of the ITS officers.
The Officers of Indian Telecommunication Service work in policy formulation and policy implementation of the Department of Telecommunication. ITS Officers also perform the role of Telegraph Authority in the field at all the Licence Service Areas and Large Telecom Districts of the country, to ensure that service providers adhere to the licence conditions and for taking care of telecom network security issues and crackdown on illegal / clandestine telecom operations.