தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் இந்திய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் கலந்துரையாடல்
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு சுஷில் சந்திரா, இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் 2018 மற்றும் 2019 பிரிவு பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார்.
ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மையின் இந்திய சர்வதேச நிறுவனத்தில் இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இரண்டு நாள் பயிற்சி நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெற்றது.
ஐடிஎஸ் அல்லது இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை என்பது இந்திய அரசின் குரூப் '' மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாகும். தொலைத்தொடர்பு சம்பந்தமான துறைகளில் அரசின் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மைப் பணிகளை இந்த சேவை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை, ஐடிஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் பயிற்சி, நியமனம், ஊதியம், சலுகை உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்களை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747322

Ministry of Communications
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra interacts with ITS probationers of 2018 & 2019 batch
19 AUG 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sushil Chandra interacted with the trainee officers of the Indian Telecommunications Service of 2018 and 2019 batch today in Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi.
The interaction was part of a two day training program of Indian Telecommunications Service (ITS) officers at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM).
ITS is a Group ‘A’ Central Civil Service(Gazetted) post of the Union of India. The service meets the technical and managerial functions of the government in areas related to telecommunications. The Department of Telecommunications (DOT), under the Ministry of Communications is responsible for Cadre Control and policy decisions such as cadre structure, recruitment, training, cadre deputation, pay and allowances, and disciplinary matters of the ITS officers.
The Officers of Indian Telecommunication Service work in policy formulation and policy implementation of the Department of Telecommunication. ITS Officers also perform the role of Telegraph Authority in the field at all the Licence Service Areas and Large Telecom Districts of the country, to ensure that service providers adhere to the licence conditions and for taking care of telecom network security issues and crackdown on illegal / clandestine telecom operations.