Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 56.64 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.53%) at its highest since March 2020
36,401 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,64,129) lowest in 149 days
Active cases constitute 1.13% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 24 days
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 56,36,336 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the figure of 56.64 Cr (56,64,88,433) yesterday. The feat has been achieved through 63,13,210 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,028
2nd Dose
81,56,910
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,95,288
2nd Dose
1,23,75,946
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,84,79,874
2nd Dose
1,73,21,864
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,05,14,789
2nd Dose
4,73,45,647
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,24,60,190
2nd Dose
4,11,85,897
Total
56,64,88,433
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 39,157 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,25,080.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-three consecutive days now.
Just 36,401 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,64,129 which is at its lowest in 149 days. Active cases presently form only 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,73,757 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.03 Cr (50,03,00,840) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for the last 55 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 24 days and below 5% for 73 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 56.64 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर (97.53 प्रतिशत) मार्च 2020 के बाद सर्वाधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,401 नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले (3,64,129) 149 दिनों में सबसे कम
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय कुल मामलों का 1.13 प्रतिशत; मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.94 प्रतिशत) पिछले 24 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 56,36,336 खुराकें लगाने के साथ कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज कल 56.64 करोड़((56,64,88,433) के पड़ाव के पार पहुंच गया। यह लक्ष्य 63,13,210 सत्र के जरिए प्राप्त किया गया।
आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार
ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,52,028
दूसरी खुराक
81,56,910
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,82,95,288
दूसरी खुराक
1,23,75,946
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,84,79,874
दूसरी खुराक
1,73,21,864
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,05,14,789
दूसरी खुराक
4,73,45,647
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,24,60,190
दूसरी खुराक
4,11,85,897
योग
56,64,88,433
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,15,25,080. लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 39,157 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं।
भारत में रिकवरी दर 97.53 प्रतिशत है। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सर्वाधिक है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 36,401 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 53 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,64,129 दर्ज की गई है, जो 149 दिनों में सबसे कम है। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.13 प्रतिशत रह गये हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सबसे कम है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 18,73,757 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 50.03 करोड़ से अधिक (50,03,00,840 ) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.95 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 55 दिनों में तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी 1.94 प्रतिशत रही, जो पिछले 23 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 72 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।