Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 56.64 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.53%) at its highest since March 2020
36,401 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,64,129) lowest in 149 days
Active cases constitute 1.13% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 24 days
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 56,36,336 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the figure of 56.64 Cr (56,64,88,433) yesterday. The feat has been achieved through 63,13,210 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,028
2nd Dose
81,56,910
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,95,288
2nd Dose
1,23,75,946
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,84,79,874
2nd Dose
1,73,21,864
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,05,14,789
2nd Dose
4,73,45,647
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,24,60,190
2nd Dose
4,11,85,897
Total
56,64,88,433
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 39,157 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,25,080.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-three consecutive days now.
Just 36,401 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,64,129 which is at its lowest in 149 days. Active cases presently form only 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,73,757 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.03 Cr (50,03,00,840) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for the last 55 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 24 days and below 5% for 73 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 56.64 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
97.53 % గా నమోదైన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం; 2020 మార్చి తరువాత అత్యధికం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 36,401 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 3,64,129; 149 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవి మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.13%. మార్చి 2020 తరువాత అత్యల్పం
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.94%, 24 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
గత 24 గంటలలో 56, 36, 336 డోసులు ఇవ్వగా భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 56.64 కోట్లు దాటింది. 63,13,210 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 56,64,88,433 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. అ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నా యి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,52,028
రెండో డోస్
81,56,910
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,82,95,288
రెండో డోస్
1,23,75,946
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
20,84,79,874
రెండో డోస్
1,73,21,864
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
12,05,14,789
రెండో డోస్
4,73,45,647
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
8,24,60,190
రెండో డోస్
4,11,85,897
మొత్తం
56,64,88,433
టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 37,169 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకోగా ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,15,25,080 మందికోలుకున్నారు. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం గత 24 గంటల్లో 97.53% కు చేరుకోవటం విశేషం. 2020 మార్చి నుమకి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఇదే అత్యధికం
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 36,401 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 53 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో కోలుకున్నవారు నమోదవటం, కొత్త కేసులు తక్కువగా ఉండటం వలన చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ 3,64,129 కి చేరింది. ఇది 149 రోజుల అత్యల్పం. మొత్తం కేసుల్లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవి ప్రస్తుతం 1.13% మాత్రమే. ఇది మార్చి 2020 తరువాత అత్యల్పం.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,73,757 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 50.03 కోట్లకు పైగా (50,03,00,840) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 1.95% కాగా ఇది 55 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు ఉంటోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.94% కు చేరగా వరుసగా 24 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు, 73 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.