Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 56.64 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.53%) at its highest since March 2020
36,401 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,64,129) lowest in 149 days
Active cases constitute 1.13% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 24 days
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 56,36,336 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the figure of 56.64 Cr (56,64,88,433) yesterday. The feat has been achieved through 63,13,210 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,028
2nd Dose
81,56,910
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,95,288
2nd Dose
1,23,75,946
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,84,79,874
2nd Dose
1,73,21,864
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,05,14,789
2nd Dose
4,73,45,647
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,24,60,190
2nd Dose
4,11,85,897
Total
56,64,88,433
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 39,157 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,25,080.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-three consecutive days now.
Just 36,401 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,64,129 which is at its lowest in 149 days. Active cases presently form only 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,73,757 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.03 Cr (50,03,00,840) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for the last 55 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 24 days and below 5% for 73 consecutive days now.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ 56.64 ಕೋಟಿ ದಾಟಿದೆ
ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ದರ (97.53%) 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಂತರ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 36,401 ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ
ಭಾರತದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಹೊರೆಯು (3,64,129) ಕಳೆದ 149 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಎನಿಸಿದೆ
ಒಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 1.13% ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020ರ ಬಳಿಕ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ
ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ (1.94%) ಕಳೆದ 24 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 3% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿದೆ
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 56,36,336 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ನಿನ್ನೆ 56.64 ಕೋಟಿ ದಾಟಿದೆ(56,64,88,433). ಒಟ್ಟು 63,13,210 ಸೆಷನ್‌ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 7 ಗಂಟೆಯವರೆಗಿನ ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆ ಅಂಕಿ-ಅಂಶಗಳ ವಿವರ ಇಲ್ಲಿದೆ:
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,03,52,028
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
81,56,910
ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,82,95,288
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,23,75,946
18-44 ವರ್ಷ ವಯೋಮಾನದವರು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
20,84,79,874
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
1,73,21,864
45-59 ವರ್ಷ ವಯೋಮಾನದವರು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
12,05,14,789
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
4,73,45,647
60 ವರ್ಷ ಮೀರಿದವರು
1ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
8,24,60,190
2ನೇ ಡೋಸ್
4,11,85,897
ಒಟ್ಟು
56,64,88,433
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 39,157 ರೋಗಿಗಳು ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದುವರೆಗೂ ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ (ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಆರಂಭದಿಂದ) 3,15,25,080ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ದರವು 97.53%ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಂತರ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸತತ ಐವತ್ತಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ನಿತ್ಯ 50,000ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇವಲ 36,401 ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ.
ಅಧಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಹೊರೆ 3,64,129ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 149 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಎನಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪಾಸಿಟಿವ್‌ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇವಲ 1.13% ರಷ್ಟಿವೆ. ಇದು 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಂತರ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಎನಿಸಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 18,73,757 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಇದುವರೆಗೂ ಒಟ್ಟು 50.03 ಕೋಟಿ (50,03,00,840) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ, ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರವು ಕಳೆದ 55 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 1.95% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ. ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರವೂ 1.94% ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರವು ಕಳೆದ 24 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 3% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸತತ 73 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ 5% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ.