Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 56.64 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.53%) at its highest since March 2020
36,401 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,64,129) lowest in 149 days
Active cases constitute 1.13% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 24 days
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 56,36,336 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the figure of 56.64 Cr (56,64,88,433) yesterday. The feat has been achieved through 63,13,210 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,028
2nd Dose
81,56,910
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,95,288
2nd Dose
1,23,75,946
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,84,79,874
2nd Dose
1,73,21,864
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,05,14,789
2nd Dose
4,73,45,647
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,24,60,190
2nd Dose
4,11,85,897
Total
56,64,88,433
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 39,157 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,25,080.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.53%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-three consecutive days now.
Just 36,401 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,64,129 which is at its lowest in 149 days. Active cases presently form only 1.13% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,73,757 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.03 Cr (50,03,00,840) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.95% remains less than 3% for the last 55 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 24 days and below 5% for 73 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 56.64 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
19 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 56.64 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்கு கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 63,13,210 முகாம்களில் 56,64,88,433 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 56,36,336 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,15,25,080 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 39,157 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.53 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 36,401 பேர் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 53 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,64,129 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.13 சதவீதம் மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,73,757 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 50,03,00,840 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 1.95 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 1.94 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 55 நாட்களாக அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 73 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747280